Komori
Earnings2970GLC GROUP,INC.Real estate

Financial Results Summary for the Second Quarter (Interim Period) of the Fiscal Year Ending December 2026 [Japanese GAAP] (Consolidated)

Revenue for the interim period increased 14.1% year on year to ¥13,092 million, while operating profit fell 32.2% to ¥997 million. The full-year earnings forecast and annual dividend forecast remain unchanged, with the annual dividend expected to be ¥0.00.

Worth reading
49Recurring
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Mixed performance
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
14.1
Year-on-year change in revenue (%)
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Results for this period

Interim period (second quarter)1 January 2026–30 June 2026ConsolidatedJapanese GAAP
Net Sales13,092million yenYear on year +14.1%Progress 47.6%
Operating profit997million yenYear on year -32.2%Progress 45.3%
Ordinary income936million yenYear on year -36.1%Progress 44.6%
Net income attributable to owners of the parent596million yenYear on year -36.7%

The width of the band at each stage is based on revenue. The narrower it becomes toward the bottom, the smaller the proportion of revenue that remains as profit. The dotted outline is the full-year forecast and the band inside it is the result for this period. The progress rate is the result divided by the forecast.

Net income per share¥35.95
Financial position at period-end
Total assets19,763million yen
of which net assets 6,441 million yenEquity ratio 32.0%vs. prior year-end +1.8pt

塗りつぶした部分が自己資本比率です。総資産のうち、返済のいらない自前の資金がどれだけかを表します。The thin vertical line indicates the level at the end of the previous fiscal year.

Cash inflows and outflows
Operating-814
Investment-185
Financials+508
Net change-491

Stacked from zero: upward is an increase in cash, downward a decrease (in million yen).The net change represented by the dotted line is the total of three items, calculated from figures provided by the company.

Cash and cash equivalents at end of period5,423 million yen
Segment revenueAsset Creation Business 12,060 million yen (YoY +13.8%), Asset Management Business 1,032 million yen (YoY +17.2%)
Segment profitAsset Creation Business 922 million yen (YoY -30.2%), Asset Management Business 419 million yen (YoY +13.2%)
Outlook and shareholder returns
Full-year earnings forecast
Net Sales27,500 million yen (YoY +12.2%)
Operating profit2,200 million yen (YoY -14.5%)
Ordinary income2,100 million yen (YoY -17.0%)
Profit attributable to owners of the parent1,400 million yen (YoY -15.3%)
Revision to Earnings ForecastNet Sales None / Operating profit None / Ordinary income None / Profit attributable to owners of the parent None
Annual Dividend Forecast0 yen → 0 yen(0.0%)
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance

Revenue increased due to the completion of 8 properties under development since the previous consolidated fiscal year. The Asset Creation Business cited the acquisition of 4 development sites in the Tokyo area, the completion of 8 properties, and orders received for 12 new design contracts and 8 construction contracts. The Asset Management Business cited the delivery of 7 properties and 11 newly contracted property management mandates.

Disclosure regarding the going concern assumption

No applicable matters

Change in accounting policy
基準改正に伴う変更 Noそれ以外の変更 No見積りの変更 No修正再表示 No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew Number of companies 0 / Company name Not disclosed / Excluded Number of companies 0 / Company name Not disclosed
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Current interim period Extraordinary income None / Extraordinary loss None
Depreciation and amortization95 million yen
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingWhether applicable No / Subject person Not disclosed
Issued Shares at Period-End17,352,000
Treasury Shares at Period-End764,748
Results for this period
ItemDetails
Fiscal Period ClassificationInterim period (second quarter)
Accounting standardsJapanese GAAP
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Period Covered1 January 2026–30 June 2026
Net Sales13,092 million yen (YoY +14.1%)
Operating profit997 million yen (YoY -32.2%)
Ordinary income936 million yen (YoY -36.1%)
Profit attributable to owners of the parent596 million yen (YoY -36.7%)
Net income per share¥35.95
Equity ratioEnd of the current fiscal period 32 / End of previous period 30.2
Total assets19,763 million yen
Net assets6,441 million yen
Cash flows from operating activities-814 million yen
Cash flows from investing activities-185 million yen
Cash flows from financing activities508 million yen
Cash and cash equivalents at end of period5,423 million yen
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales 27,500 million yen (YoY +12.2%) / Operating profit 2,200 million yen (YoY -14.5%) / Ordinary income 2,100 million yen (YoY -17.0%) / Profit attributable to owners of the parent 1,400 million yen (YoY -15.3%)
Revision to Earnings ForecastNet Sales None / Operating profit None / Ordinary income None / Profit attributable to owners of the parent None
Annual Dividend Forecast0 yen → 0 yen(0.0%)
Segment revenueAsset Creation Business 12,060 million yen (YoY +13.8%), Asset Management Business 1,032 million yen (YoY +17.2%)
Segment profitAsset Creation Business 922 million yen (YoY -30.2%), Asset Management Business 419 million yen (YoY +13.2%)
Depreciation and amortization95 million yen
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Current interim period Extraordinary income None / Extraordinary loss None
Disclosure regarding the going concern assumptionNo applicable matters
Change in accounting policyChanges due to revisions to standards No / Other changes No / Change in accounting estimate No / Restatement No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew Number of companies 0 / Company name Not disclosed / Excluded Number of companies 0 / Company name Not disclosed
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingWhether applicable No / Subject person Not disclosed
Issued Shares at Period-End17,352,000
Treasury Shares at Period-End764,748
Factors Behind Changes in Business PerformanceRevenue increased due to the completion of 8 properties under development since the previous consolidated fiscal year. The Asset Creation Business cited the acquisition of 4 development sites in the Tokyo area, the completion of 8 properties, and orders received for 12 new design contracts and 8 construction contracts. The Asset Management Business cited the delivery of 7 properties and 11 newly contracted property management mandates.
Items this document does not state (7)
Operating MarginPayout ratioShareholder Return PolicyRegional salesOrders received and order backlogImpairment lossMaterial subsequent events

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

The increase in revenue was attributed to the completion of 8 properties under development since the previous consolidated fiscal year, the acquisition of 4 development sites in the Tokyo area, and the completion of 8 properties in existing business areas. No specific explanation was provided for the decline in operating profit.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Financial Results Summary for the Second Quarter (Interim Period) of the Fiscal Year Ending December 2026 [Japanese GAAP] (Consolidated) | GLC GROUP,INC. (2970) timely disclosure | Komori