Komori
Earnings2970GLC GROUP,INC.Real estate

Summary of Financial Results for the First Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending December 2026 [Japanese GAAP] (Consolidated)

For the first quarter of the fiscal year ending December 2026, net sales, operating income and net income all fell substantially below the same period of the previous year. While this reflected the concentration of completions of large-scale properties in the same period of the previous year, the full-year forecast was left unchanged.

Worth reading
56In focus
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Deterioration
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
-52.6
Year-on-year change in revenue (%)
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Results for this period

First quarter1 January 2026–31 March 2026ConsolidatedJapanese GAAP
Net Sales3,300¥ millionYear on year -52.6%Progress 12.0%
Operating profit157¥ millionYear on year -82.8%Progress 7.1%
Ordinary income128¥ millionYear on year -85.8%Progress 6.1%
Net income attributable to owners of the parent61¥ millionYear on year -89.4%

The width of the band at each stage is based on revenue. The narrower it becomes toward the bottom, the smaller the proportion of revenue that remains as profit. The dotted outline is the full-year forecast and the band inside it is the result for this period. The progress rate is the result divided by the forecast.

Net income per share¥3.69
Financial position at period-end
Total assets20,972¥ million
of which net assets 5,895 ¥ millionEquity ratio 27.7%vs. prior year-end -2.5pt

塗りつぶした部分が自己資本比率です。総資産のうち、返済のいらない自前の資金がどれだけかを表します。The thin vertical line indicates the level at the end of the previous fiscal year.

Segment revenueAsset Creation Business ¥2,791 million (YoY -57.2%), Asset Management Business ¥508 million (YoY +16.1%)
Segment profitAsset Creation Business ¥148 million (YoY -82.2%), Asset Management Business ¥237 million (YoY +19.4%)
Outlook and shareholder returns
Full-year earnings forecast
Net Sales¥27,500 million (YoY +12.2%)
Operating profit¥2,200 million (YoY -14.5%)
Ordinary income¥2,100 million (YoY -17.0%)
Profit attributable to owners of the parent¥1,400 million (YoY -15.3%)
Annual Dividend Forecast¥0 → ¥0(0.0%)
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance

The same period of the previous year was an unusual quarter in which completions of large-scale properties were concentrated. In the current quarter, development projects based on the medium-term management plan were still in progress, and the timing of revenue recognition was therefore spread across the following quarters and beyond.

Disclosure regarding the going concern assumption

Not applicable.

Change in accounting policy
基準改正に伴う変更 Noそれ以外の変更 No見積りの変更 No修正再表示 No
Changes in the scope of consolidation0 additions, 0 exclusions (no material changes)
Depreciation and amortization¥45 million
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingNo
Issued Shares at Period-End17,344,800 shares
Treasury Shares at Period-End764,748 treasury shares
Results for this period
ItemDetails
Fiscal Period ClassificationFirst quarter
Accounting standardsJapanese GAAP
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Period Covered1 January 2026–31 March 2026
Net Sales¥3,300 million (YoY -52.6%)
Operating profit¥157 million (YoY -82.8%)
Ordinary income¥128 million (YoY -85.8%)
Profit attributable to owners of the parent¥61 million (YoY -89.4%)
Net income per share¥3.69
Equity ratioEnd of the current fiscal period 27.7 / End of previous period 30.2
Total assets¥20,972 million
Net assets¥5,895 million
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales ¥27,500 million (YoY +12.2%) / Operating profit ¥2,200 million (YoY -14.5%) / Ordinary income ¥2,100 million (YoY -17.0%) / Profit attributable to owners of the parent ¥1,400 million (YoY -15.3%)
Annual Dividend Forecast¥0 → ¥0(0.0%)
Segment revenueAsset Creation Business ¥2,791 million (YoY -57.2%), Asset Management Business ¥508 million (YoY +16.1%)
Segment profitAsset Creation Business ¥148 million (YoY -82.2%), Asset Management Business ¥237 million (YoY +19.4%)
Depreciation and amortization¥45 million
Disclosure regarding the going concern assumptionNot applicable.
Change in accounting policyChanges due to revisions to standards No / Other changes No / Change in accounting estimate No / Restatement No
Changes in the scope of consolidation0 additions, 0 exclusions (no material changes)
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingNo
Issued Shares at Period-End17,344,800 shares
Treasury Shares at Period-End764,748 treasury shares
Factors Behind Changes in Business PerformanceThe same period of the previous year was an unusual quarter in which completions of large-scale properties were concentrated. In the current quarter, development projects based on the medium-term management plan were still in progress, and the timing of revenue recognition was therefore spread across the following quarters and beyond.
Items this document does not state (13)
Operating MarginCash flows from operating activitiesCash flows from investing activitiesCash flows from financing activitiesCash and cash equivalents at end of periodRevision to Earnings ForecastPayout ratioShareholder Return PolicyRegional salesOrders received and order backlogImpairment lossBreakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Material subsequent events

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

The same period of the previous year was an unusual quarter in which completions of large-scale properties were concentrated. In the current quarter, development projects based on the medium-term management plan were still in progress, and the timing of revenue recognition was therefore spread across the following quarters and beyond. The company stated that progress against its full-year earnings forecast was within the range assumed at the beginning of the fiscal year.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Summary of Financial Results for the First Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending December 2026 [Japanese GAAP] (Consolidated) | GLC GROUP,INC. (2970) timely disclosure | Komori