Komori
Revision of earnings forecasts2933KIBUN FOODS INC.Food

Summary of Financial Results for the Fiscal Year Ending March 2026 [Japanese GAAP] (Consolidated)

The company announced its consolidated results for the fiscal year ended March 2026. Revenue increased, but profit declined due to higher raw material costs and weak performance in the overseas business. It also presented forecasts for higher revenue and profit in the fiscal year ending March 2027.

Worth reading
84Important
Scored from 4 of 5 sections
Direction
Mixed performance
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
—
Displayed only when the document provides numerical figures.
Wording
Avoiding a definitive answer
How definitive the wording is.

Revised forecast

Fiscal year ending March 2027 · Full year
Net Sales—→116,873million
—
Operating profit—→5,208million
—
Ordinary income—→4,340million
—
Profit attributable to owners of the parent—→2,559million
—

The bar length represents the relative magnitude of change, based on the item that changed the most in this document.

Reason for the revision

In the domestic food business, the company will advance promotional activities, consolidate production lines and SKUs, reduce production losses and costs, and consolidate and substitute raw materials. In the overseas food business, it will work to improve its product mix by expanding sales of its own products and to improve productivity at the Thailand plant. In the food-related business, it will continue to deepen relationships with existing customers and acquire new customers.

Details and amount of extraordinary loss

Impairment loss of ¥274.281 million; total extraordinary losses of ¥297.021 million

Previous-period resultsNet Sales ¥111,037 million / Operating profit ¥3,265 million / Ordinary income ¥2,699 million / Profit attributable to owners of the parent ¥1,099 million
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Revised forecast
ItemDetails
Net SalesNot disclosed → ¥116,873 million
Operating profitNot disclosed → ¥5,208 million
Ordinary incomeNot disclosed → ¥4,340 million
Profit attributable to owners of the parentNot disclosed → ¥2,559 million
Fiscal Period CoveredFiscal year ending March 2027
Period CoveredFull year
Previous-period resultsNet Sales ¥111,037 million / Operating profit ¥3,265 million / Ordinary income ¥2,699 million / Profit attributable to owners of the parent ¥1,099 million
Reason for the revisionIn the domestic food business, the company will advance promotional activities, consolidate production lines and SKUs, reduce production losses and costs, and consolidate and substitute raw materials. In the overseas food business, it will work to improve its product mix by expanding sales of its own products and to improve productivity at the Thailand plant. In the food-related business, it will continue to deepen relationships with existing customers and acquire new customers.
Details and amount of extraordinary lossImpairment loss of ¥274.281 million; total extraordinary losses of ¥297.021 million
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Items this document does not state (3)
Net income per sharePublication date of previous forecastDividend forecast revision

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

In the domestic food business, raw material costs, including surimi, auxiliary materials and packaging materials, rose more than expected during the fiscal year ended March 2026. The increase could not be fully absorbed through higher sales, price revisions and productivity improvements, resulting in lower profit. In the overseas food business, sales declined as the stronger baht reduced export competitiveness, while lower utilization and productivity at the Thailand plant and an adverse product mix also reduced profit. For the fiscal year ending March 2027, the company expects to implement promotions, develop new customers, improve productivity, reduce costs and improve its product mix.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Summary of Financial Results for the Fiscal Year Ending March 2026 [Japanese GAAP] (Consolidated) | KIBUN FOODS INC. (2933) timely disclosure | Komori