Komori
Financial results presentation2910ROCK FIELD CO.,LTD.Food

Supplementary Financial Results Presentation for the First Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending April 2027

In the first quarter of the fiscal year ending April 2027, revenue increased as sales volumes were maintained even after price revisions. Operating income, ordinary income and net income improved due to the lower cost of sales ratio and the effect of higher revenue.

Worth reading
45Recurring
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Improvement
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
169
Millions of yen (year-on-year increase in operating profit)
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Contents of this document

Supplementary materials to the earnings reportFirst quarter of the fiscal year ending April 20277 items taken from the company’s own explanation
Financial Results Figures (The key points of this material are explained below)
Net Sales¥12,675 million+1.6%
Operating profit¥180 million
Ordinary income¥206 million+383.5%
Net income¥99 million
Selling, general and administrative expenses¥7,152 million
Operating profit margin
Rate1.4%
Year on year against the same period last yearUp 1.3 percentage points from 0.1% in the same period of the previous year
Results for the three months of the current quarter
Net Sales¥12,675 million
Operating profit¥180 million
Ordinary income¥206 million
Net income for the current fiscal year¥99 million
What the company explained in this material
Breakdown of Factors Affecting the ChangeReasons cited by the Company for the change in the figures.
  • Store closures-¥160 million
  • Sales from stores opened in the fiscal year ending April 2026+¥240 million
  • Sales at existing stores+¥80 million
  • Wholesale sales+¥30 million
  • Other sales+¥0 million
  • Increase in operating income from higher revenue+¥110 million
  • Increase in operating income from controlling the materials cost ratio+¥60 million
  • Decrease in operating profit due to higher labor costs-¥0 million
  • Decrease in operating income from higher manufacturing expenses-¥0 million
  • Decrease in operating profit due to higher personnel expenses-¥50 million
  • Increase in operating income from controlling other expenses+¥40 million
Assumptions Underlying the Business OutlookThe assumptions used by the company in preparing its forecast.
Impact of higher packaging material prices from the second quarter onward¥320 million
New initiatives
  • Price revisions focused on standard products
  • Initiation of consolidation and measures to reduce usage in response to higher packaging material prices
  • Store renovations at 5 stores in total, comprising 3 stores in eastern Japan and 2 stores in western Japan
Key KPIsA metric the company considers important as a management benchmark.
  • Company-wide sales YoY101.6%
  • Existing-store sales YoY100.7%
Segment results
  • Business formatRF1
    Net Sales¥7,815 million
  • Business formatGreen Gourmet
    Net Sales¥2,408 million
  • Business formatItohan
    Net Sales¥944 million
  • Business formatKobe Croquette
    Net Sales¥717 million
  • Business formatYugo
    Net Sales¥217 million
  • Business formatVegiteria
    Net Sales¥189 million
  • Business formatUmi&Yama Kitchen
    Net Sales¥16 million
  • Business formatWholesale sales
    Net Sales¥245 million
  • Business formatOther
    Net Sales¥119 million
Risk amount incorporated into the outlookThe amount representing the range of variation the company expects in its forecast.
¥320 million
DetailsImpact of higher packaging material prices from the second quarter onward
Number of stores and locations
End of period304 stores
Stores opened during the period0 stores
Stores closed during the period1 store
Contents of this document
ItemDetails
Document typeSupplementary materials to the earnings report
Fiscal Period CoveredFirst quarter of the fiscal year ending April 2027
Net Sales¥12,675 million (YoY +1.6%)
Operating profit¥180 million
Ordinary income¥206 million (YoY +383.5%)
Net income¥99 million
Operating profit marginRate 1.4% / Year on year against the same period last year Up 1.3 percentage points from 0.1% in the same period of the previous year
Selling, general and administrative expenses¥7,152 million
Results for the three months of the current quarterNet Sales ¥12,675 million / Operating profit ¥180 million / Ordinary income ¥206 million / Net income for the current fiscal year ¥99 million
Segment resultsBusiness format RF1 / Net Sales ¥7,815 million / Profit Not disclosed, Business format Green Gourmet / Net Sales ¥2,408 million / Profit Not disclosed, Business format Itohan / Net Sales ¥944 million / Profit Not disclosed, Business format Kobe Croquette / Net Sales ¥717 million / Profit Not disclosed, Business format Yugo / Net Sales ¥217 million / Profit Not disclosed, Business format Vegiteria / Net Sales ¥189 million / Profit Not disclosed, Business format Umi&Yama Kitchen / Net Sales ¥16 million / Profit Not disclosed, Business format Wholesale sales / Net Sales ¥245 million / Profit Not disclosed, Business format Other / Net Sales ¥119 million / Profit Not disclosed
Breakdown of Factors Affecting the ChangeItem Store closures / Amount -¥160 million, Item Sales from stores opened in the fiscal year ending April 2026 / Amount +¥240 million, Item Sales at existing stores / Amount +¥80 million, Item Wholesale sales / Amount +¥30 million, Item Other sales / Amount +¥0 million, Item Increase in operating income from higher revenue / Amount +¥110 million, Item Increase in operating income from controlling the materials cost ratio / Amount +¥60 million, Item Decrease in operating profit due to higher labor costs / Amount -¥0 million, Item Decrease in operating income from higher manufacturing expenses / Amount -¥0 million, Item Decrease in operating profit due to higher personnel expenses / Amount -¥50 million, Item Increase in operating income from controlling other expenses / Amount +¥40 million
Key KPIsIndicator name Company-wide sales YoY / Value 101.6%, Indicator name Existing-store sales YoY / Value 100.7%
Number of stores and locationsEnd of period 304 stores / Stores opened during the period 0 stores / Stores closed during the period 1 store
Assumptions Underlying the Business OutlookImpact of higher packaging material prices from the second quarter onward ¥320 million
Risk amount incorporated into the outlookAmount ¥320 million / Details Impact of higher packaging material prices from the second quarter onward
New initiativesPrice revisions focused on standard products, Initiation of consolidation and measures to reduce usage in response to higher packaging material prices, Store renovations at 5 stores in total, comprising 3 stores in eastern Japan and 2 stores in western Japan
Items this document does not state (15)
Gross Profit MarginFull-year earnings forecastProgress against full-year forecastSelf-assessment against the planUnit price and quantity metricsNumber of employeesMedium-term management plan targetsFinancial targetsAnnual DividendPayout ratioAcquisition of treasury sharesCapital expendituresOrders received and order backlogMarket Size / ShareKey points of the Q&A

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

Maintaining sales volumes after price revisions, mainly for standard products, in late June contributed to higher revenue. Profit increased because price increases for packaging materials and other items were limited, the cost of sales ratio was kept under control, and higher revenue had a positive effect.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Supplementary Financial Results Presentation for the First Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending April 2027 | ROCK FIELD CO.,LTD. (2910) timely disclosure | Komori