Komori
Financial Results Presentation2910ROCK FIELD CO.,LTD.Food

Financial Results Presentation for the Fiscal Year Ending April 2026

For the fiscal year ended April 2026, revenue decreased 0.2% year on year and operating profit decreased 37.2%, resulting in lower revenue and lower profit. While the decline in customer traffic and increases in personnel expenses and other costs pressured profit, revenue and profit both exceeded the revised forecasts.

Worth reading
77Important
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Deterioration
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
-461
¥ millions (year-on-year change in operating profit)
Wording
—
How definitive the wording is.

Contents of this document

Financial Results PresentationFiscal year ending April 202613 items taken from the company’s own explanation
Financial Results Figures (The key points of this material are explained below)
Net Sales51,096 Millions of yen-0.2%
Operating profit780 Millions of yen-37.2%
Ordinary income800 Millions of yen-38.5%
Net income98 Millions of yen-69.9%
Gross Profit Margin57.3% (cost of sales ratio: 42.7%)
Operating profit margin1.5%
Selling, general and administrative expenses28,518 Millions of yen
Full-year earnings forecast
Net Sales
52,160 Millions of yen
Cost of sales
22,201 Millions of yen
Selling, general and administrative expenses
29,427 Millions of yen
Operating profit
531 Millions of yen
Ordinary income
582 Millions of yen
Net income for the current fiscal year
313 Millions of yen
What the company explained in this material
Self-assessment against the planThe company's self-assessment against its own plan.
Revenue fell short of the initial plan. Wholesale sales were broadly in line with plan. Actual results for the fiscal year ended April 2026 exceeded the revised forecasts.
Breakdown of Factors Affecting the ChangeReasons cited by the Company for the change in the figures.
  • Decrease in operating profit due to lower revenue-50 Millions of yen
  • Decrease in operating profit due to a higher materials cost ratio-20 Millions of yen
  • Decrease in operating profit due to higher labor costs-50 Millions of yen
  • Increase in operating profit due to controlled manufacturing expenses50 Millions of yen
  • Decrease in operating profit due to higher personnel expenses-230 Millions of yen
  • Decrease in operating profit due to higher other expenses-140 Millions of yen
Assumptions Underlying the Business OutlookThe assumptions used by the company in preparing its forecast.
  • Amount reflecting higher unit prices for packaging materials1.2 Hundreds of millions of yen
  • Expected impact of higher unit prices for packaging materials3.6 Hundreds of millions of yen
  • Same-store customer traffic target+1%
New initiatives
  • New store openings for Umi&Yama Kitchen and expansion of customer touchpoints
  • Kitchen-less, compact-format store openings for Kobe Croquette
  • Strengthening the product lineup through monthly new-product launches centered on salads
  • Expanding frozen foods, chilled foods and catering through wholesale sales
  • Placing the Corporate Planning Division directly under the president, assigning the IR function to the division, and establishing a Human Resources Division
  • Dissolution and liquidation of 岩田(上海)食品有限公司
Key KPIsA metric the company considers important as a management benchmark.
  • Same-store sales (RF1)100.5 % of the year-ago month
    Year on year against the same period last year+0.5%
  • Same-store sales (Green Gourmet)98.1 % of the year-ago month
    Year on year against the same period last year-1.9%
  • Same-store sales (Itohan)99.2 % of the year-ago month
    Year on year against the same period last year-0.8%
  • Same-store sales (Kobe Croquette)101.1 % of the year-ago month
    Year on year against the same period last year+1.1%
  • Same-store sales (Yugo)95.8 % of the year-ago month
    Year on year against the same period last year-4.2%
  • Same-store sales (Vegiteria)97.2 % of the year-ago month
    Year on year against the same period last year-2.8%
  • Company-wide revenue99.8 % year on year
    Year on year against the same period last year-0.2%
  • Customer traffic factor-3.6 %
  • Average spend per customer factor-0.5 %
Unit price and quantity metricsThese figures show sales broken down by price and volume.
Number of CustomersA major factor behind the variance from plan. Customer traffic factor: ▲3.6%
Average Spend per CustomerPositive year on year but below plan. Average spend per customer factor: ▲0.5%
Segment results
  • RF1
    Net Sales31,683
    Year-on-year revenue+1.3%
  • Green Gourmet
    Net Sales9,751
    Year-on-year revenue-4.3%
  • Itohan
    Net Sales3,613
    Year-on-year revenue-0.1%
  • Kobe Croquette
    Net Sales2,972
    Year-on-year revenue-0.0%
  • Yugo
    Net Sales889
    Year-on-year revenue-4.0%
  • Vegiteria
    Net Sales824
    Year-on-year revenue-7.2%
  • Wholesale sales
    Net Sales833
    Year-on-year revenue+13.3%
  • Other
    Net Sales528
    Year-on-year revenue-6.7%
Risk amount incorporated into the outlookThe amount representing the range of variation the company expects in its forecast.
1.2 Hundreds of millions of yen
DetailsIncrease in packaging-material unit prices that had emerged due to heightened tensions in the Middle East
Number of stores and locations
End of period305 Location
Store Openings8 Location
Store closures6 Location
Change in business format0 Location
Capital expenditures
20.8 Hundreds of millions of yen
Annual Dividend
Annual¥24 per share
Interim¥9 per share
End of period¥15 per share
Payout ratio
633.7 %
Acquisition of treasury shares
Acquisition amountEquivalent to ¥0 million (as presented in the cash flow statement)
Contents of this document
ItemDetails
Document typeFinancial Results Presentation
Fiscal Period CoveredFiscal year ending April 2026
Net Sales51,096 Millions of yen (YoY -0.2%)
Operating profit780 Millions of yen (YoY -37.2%)
Ordinary income800 Millions of yen (YoY -38.5%)
Net income98 Millions of yen (YoY -69.9%)
Gross Profit Margin57.3% (cost of sales ratio: 42.7%)
Operating profit margin1.5%
Selling, general and administrative expenses28,518 Millions of yen
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales 52,160 Millions of yen / Cost of sales 22,201 Millions of yen / Selling, general and administrative expenses 29,427 Millions of yen / Operating profit 531 Millions of yen / Ordinary income 582 Millions of yen / Net income for the current fiscal year 313 Millions of yen
Self-assessment against the planRevenue fell short of the initial plan. Wholesale sales were broadly in line with plan. Actual results for the fiscal year ended April 2026 exceeded the revised forecasts.
Segment resultsSegment RF1 / Net Sales 31,683 Millions of yen / Profit Not disclosed / Year-on-year revenue +1.3%, Segment Green Gourmet / Net Sales 9,751 Millions of yen / Profit Not disclosed / Year-on-year revenue -4.3%, Segment Itohan / Net Sales 3,613 Millions of yen / Profit Not disclosed / Year-on-year revenue -0.1%, Segment Kobe Croquette / Net Sales 2,972 Millions of yen / Profit Not disclosed / Year-on-year revenue -0.0%, Segment Yugo / Net Sales 889 Millions of yen / Profit Not disclosed / Year-on-year revenue -4.0%, Segment Vegiteria / Net Sales 824 Millions of yen / Profit Not disclosed / Year-on-year revenue -7.2%, Segment Wholesale sales / Net Sales 833 Millions of yen / Profit Not disclosed / Year-on-year revenue +13.3%, Segment Other / Net Sales 528 Millions of yen / Profit Not disclosed / Year-on-year revenue -6.7%
Breakdown of Factors Affecting the ChangeItem Decrease in operating profit due to lower revenue / Amount -50 Millions of yen, Item Decrease in operating profit due to a higher materials cost ratio / Amount -20 Millions of yen, Item Decrease in operating profit due to higher labor costs / Amount -50 Millions of yen, Item Increase in operating profit due to controlled manufacturing expenses / Amount 50 Millions of yen, Item Decrease in operating profit due to higher personnel expenses / Amount -230 Millions of yen, Item Decrease in operating profit due to higher other expenses / Amount -140 Millions of yen
Key KPIsIndicator name Same-store sales (RF1) / Value 100.5 % of the year-ago month / Year on year against the same period last year +0.5%, Indicator name Same-store sales (Green Gourmet) / Value 98.1 % of the year-ago month / Year on year against the same period last year -1.9%, Indicator name Same-store sales (Itohan) / Value 99.2 % of the year-ago month / Year on year against the same period last year -0.8%, Indicator name Same-store sales (Kobe Croquette) / Value 101.1 % of the year-ago month / Year on year against the same period last year +1.1%, Indicator name Same-store sales (Yugo) / Value 95.8 % of the year-ago month / Year on year against the same period last year -4.2%, Indicator name Same-store sales (Vegiteria) / Value 97.2 % of the year-ago month / Year on year against the same period last year -2.8%, Indicator name Company-wide revenue / Value 99.8 % year on year / Year on year against the same period last year -0.2%, Indicator name Customer traffic factor / Value -3.6 % / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed, Indicator name Average spend per customer factor / Value -0.5 % / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed
Unit price and quantity metricsNumber of Customers A major factor behind the variance from plan. Customer traffic factor: ▲3.6% / Average Spend per Customer Positive year on year but below plan. Average spend per customer factor: ▲0.5%
Number of stores and locationsEnd of period 305 Location / Store Openings 8 Location / Store closures 6 Location / Change in business format 0 Location
Assumptions Underlying the Business OutlookItem Amount reflecting higher unit prices for packaging materials / Value 1.2 Hundreds of millions of yen, Item Expected impact of higher unit prices for packaging materials / Value 3.6 Hundreds of millions of yen, Item Same-store customer traffic target / Value +1%
Risk amount incorporated into the outlookAmount 1.2 Hundreds of millions of yen / Details Increase in packaging-material unit prices that had emerged due to heightened tensions in the Middle East
Annual DividendAnnual ¥24 per share / Interim ¥9 per share / End of period ¥15 per share
Payout ratio633.7 %
Acquisition of treasury sharesAcquisition amount Equivalent to ¥0 million (as presented in the cash flow statement) / Number of Shares Not disclosed / Period Not disclosed
Capital expenditures20.8 Hundreds of millions of yen
New initiativesNew store openings for Umi&Yama Kitchen and expansion of customer touchpoints, Kitchen-less, compact-format store openings for Kobe Croquette, Strengthening the product lineup through monthly new-product launches centered on salads, Expanding frozen foods, chilled foods and catering through wholesale sales, Placing the Corporate Planning Division directly under the president, assigning the IR function to the division, and establishing a Human Resources Division, Dissolution and liquidation of 岩田(上海)食品有限公司
Items this document does not state (8)
Results for the three months of the current quarterProgress against full-year forecastNumber of employeesMedium-term management plan targetsFinancial targetsOrders received and order backlogMarket Size / ShareKey points of the Q&A

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

Demand on weekdays weakened and became increasingly concentrated on weekends, while customer traffic declined because existing business formats fell short of plan. Productivity improvements and cost reductions alone could not absorb the increase in personnel expenses, and higher personnel expenses and other costs pushed down operating profit.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Financial Results Presentation for the Fiscal Year Ending April 2026 | ROCK FIELD CO.,LTD. (2910) timely disclosure | Komori