Komori
Earnings2910ROCK FIELD CO.,LTD.Food

Third-Quarter Financial Results for the Fiscal Year Ended April 2025 [Japanese GAAP] (Consolidated)

第3四半期累計の売上高は前年同期比0.6%増とほぼ横ばいでしたが、営業利益は14.1%減、親会社株主に帰属する四半期純利益は44.2%減となりました。特別功労金500百万円の計上も最終利益を押し下げています。

Worth reading
41Recurring
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Mixed performance
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
500
¥ millions (special service payment)
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Results for this period

Third quarter2024年5月1日〜2025年1月31日ConsolidatedJapanese GAAP
Net Sales39,522¥ millionYear on year +0.6%Progress 76.2%
Operating profit1,386¥ millionYear on year -14.1%Progress 95.5%
Ordinary income1,436¥ millionYear on year -13.7%Progress 95.4%
Net income attributable to owners of the parent613¥ millionYear on year -44.2%

The width of the band at each stage is based on revenue. The narrower it becomes toward the bottom, the smaller the proportion of revenue that remains as profit. The dotted outline is the full-year forecast and the band inside it is the result for this period. The progress rate is the result divided by the forecast.

Net income per share¥23.49
Financial position at period-end
Total assets34,948¥ million
of which net assets 29,221 ¥ millionEquity ratio 83.6%vs. prior year-end +2.7pt

塗りつぶした部分が自己資本比率です。総資産のうち、返済のいらない自前の資金がどれだけかを表します。The thin vertical line indicates the level at the end of the previous fiscal year.

Cash inflows and outflows
Operating+637
Investment-1,089
Financials-1,036
Net change-1,488

Stacked from zero: upward is an increase in cash, downward a decrease (in ¥ million).The net change represented by the dotted line is the total of three items, calculated from figures provided by the company.

Cash and cash equivalents at end of period¥12,277 million
Outlook and shareholder returns
Full-year earnings forecast
Net Sales¥51,891 million (YoY +1.0%)
Operating profit¥1,451 million (YoY -16.5%)
Ordinary income¥1,506 million (YoY -15.6%)
Profit attributable to owners of the parent¥627 million (YoY -49.9%)
Annual Dividend Forecast¥23 → ¥23(0.0%)
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance

RF1の併設出店を伴うリニューアル、ロック・フィールドメンバーズのWEB予約導線の改良により売上高が増加しました。利益面では、原材料費・店舗包装資材の単価上昇と店舗スタッフの時給単価上昇による人件費の増加を吸収しきれませんでした。

Disclosure regarding the going concern assumption

No applicable matters

Change in accounting policy
基準改正に伴う変更 Yesそれ以外の変更 No見積りの変更 No修正再表示 No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew Number of companies 0 / Company name Not disclosed / Excluded Number of companies 0 / Company name Not disclosed
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Not disclosed / Extraordinary loss Special awards for distinguished service ¥500 million
Depreciation and amortization¥1,295 million
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingNone (対象者:Not disclosed)
Issued Shares at Period-End26,788,748 Shares
Treasury Shares at Period-End657,656 Shares
Results for this period
ItemDetails
Fiscal Period ClassificationThird quarter
Accounting standardsJapanese GAAP
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Period Covered2024年5月1日〜2025年1月31日
Net Sales¥39,522 million (YoY +0.6%)
Operating profit¥1,386 million (YoY -14.1%)
Ordinary income¥1,436 million (YoY -13.7%)
Profit attributable to owners of the parent¥613 million (YoY -44.2%)
Net income per share¥23.49
Equity ratioEnd of the current fiscal period 83.6% / End of previous period 80.9%
Total assets¥34,948 million
Net assets¥29,221 million
Cash flows from operating activities¥637 million
Cash flows from investing activities¥-1,089 million
Cash flows from financing activities¥-1,036 million
Cash and cash equivalents at end of period¥12,277 million
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales ¥51,891 million (YoY +1.0%) / Operating profit ¥1,451 million (YoY -16.5%) / Ordinary income ¥1,506 million (YoY -15.6%) / Profit attributable to owners of the parent ¥627 million (YoY -49.9%)
Annual Dividend Forecast¥23 → ¥23(0.0%)
Depreciation and amortization¥1,295 million
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Not disclosed / Extraordinary loss Special awards for distinguished service ¥500 million
Disclosure regarding the going concern assumptionNo applicable matters
Change in accounting policyChanges due to revisions to standards Yes / Other changes No / Change in accounting estimate No / Restatement No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew Number of companies 0 / Company name Not disclosed / Excluded Number of companies 0 / Company name Not disclosed
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingNone (対象者:Not disclosed)
Issued Shares at Period-End26,788,748 Shares
Treasury Shares at Period-End657,656 Shares
Factors Behind Changes in Business PerformanceRF1の併設出店を伴うリニューアル、ロック・フィールドメンバーズのWEB予約導線の改良により売上高が増加しました。利益面では、原材料費・店舗包装資材の単価上昇と店舗スタッフの時給単価上昇による人件費の増加を吸収しきれませんでした。
Items this document does not state (10)
Operating MarginRevision to Earnings ForecastPayout ratioShareholder Return PolicySegment revenueSegment profitRegional salesOrders received and order backlogImpairment lossMaterial subsequent events

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

基幹ブランド「RF1」の併設出店を伴うリニューアルやWEB予約導線の改良により売上高は増加しました。利益面では商品設計・価格の見直し、配送コスト削減、店舗オペレーション効率化に取り組みましたが、原材料費・店舗包装資材の単価上昇と店舗スタッフの時給単価上昇による人件費の増加を吸収しきれませんでした。また、特別損失として特別功労金500百万円を計上しました。

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Third-Quarter Financial Results for the Fiscal Year Ended April 2025 [Japanese GAAP] (Consolidated) | ROCK FIELD CO.,LTD. (2910) timely disclosure | Komori