Komori
Earnings2910ROCK FIELD CO.,LTD.Food

Summary of Financial Results for the Fiscal Year Ended April 2024 (Japanese GAAP) (Consolidated)

2024年4月期は、売上高が前期比2.8%増、営業利益が15.8%増となり、増収増益でした。2025年4月期も増収増益を見込みますが、純利益は前期比17.3%減の予想です。

Worth reading
50Recurring
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Improvement
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
15.8
Year-on-year change in operating profit (%)
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Results for this period

Full year2023年5月1日~2024年4月30日ConsolidatedJapanese GAAP
Net Sales51,357¥ millionYear on year +2.8%Progress 96.1%
Operating profit1,738¥ millionYear on year +15.8%Progress 85.1%
Ordinary income1,785¥ millionYear on year +14.1%Progress 85.7%
Net income attributable to owners of the parent1,252¥ millionYear on year +16.1%

The width of the band at each stage is based on revenue. The narrower it becomes toward the bottom, the smaller the proportion of revenue that remains as profit. The dotted outline is the full-year forecast and the band inside it is the result for this period. The progress rate is the result divided by the forecast.

Net income per share¥47.20
Operating MarginCurrent fiscal year 3.4% / Previous period 3.0%
Financial position at period-end
Total assets36,022¥ million
of which net assets 29,139 ¥ millionEquity ratio 80.9%vs. prior year-end 0.0pt

塗りつぶした部分が自己資本比率です。総資産のうち、返済のいらない自前の資金がどれだけかを表します。The thin vertical line indicates the level at the end of the previous fiscal year.

Cash inflows and outflows
Operating+3,565
Investment-1,244
Financials-1,983
Net change+338

Stacked from zero: upward is an increase in cash, downward a decrease (in ¥ million).The net change represented by the dotted line is the total of three items, calculated from figures provided by the company.

Cash and cash equivalents at end of period¥13,764 million
Outlook and shareholder returns
Full-year earnings forecast
Net Sales¥53,467 million (YoY +4.1%)
Operating profit¥2,042 million (YoY +17.5%)
Ordinary income¥2,083 million (YoY +16.7%)
Profit attributable to owners of the parent¥1,035 million (YoY -17.3%)
Annual Dividend Forecast¥22 → ¥23
Payout ratio48.0%
Shareholder Return Policy連結配当性向40%以上を目処
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance

会員数が2024年4月末時点で26万名を超え、予約販売が伸長したほか、冷凍食品の販路・取扱店舗を拡大しました。価格改定や品揃えの工夫で原材料原価率を低減した一方、人件費・採用コストの上昇が影響しました。

Disclosure regarding the going concern assumption

No applicable matters (There are no applicable matters.)

Change in accounting policy
基準改正に伴う変更 Noそれ以外の変更 No見積りの変更 No修正再表示 No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew 0 companies (company name: —) / Excluded 0 companies (company name: —)
Material subsequent eventsNo applicable matters.
Impairment loss¥73 million
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Gain on sale of investment securities ¥92 million / Extraordinary loss Impairment Losses ¥73 million
Depreciation and amortization¥1,718 million
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingAvailable (for institutional investors and analysts)
Issued Shares at Period-End26,788,748 shares
Treasury Shares at Period-End664,875株
Results for this period
ItemDetails
Fiscal Period ClassificationFull year
Accounting standardsJapanese GAAP
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Period Covered2023年5月1日~2024年4月30日
Net Sales¥51,357 million (YoY +2.8%)
Operating profit¥1,738 million (YoY +15.8%)
Ordinary income¥1,785 million (YoY +14.1%)
Profit attributable to owners of the parent¥1,252 million (YoY +16.1%)
Net income per share¥47.20
Operating MarginCurrent fiscal year 3.4% / Previous period 3.0%
Equity ratioEnd of the current fiscal period 80.9% / End of previous period 80.9%
Total assets¥36,022 million
Net assets¥29,139 million
Cash flows from operating activities¥3,565 million
Cash flows from investing activities¥-1,244 million
Cash flows from financing activities¥-1,983 million
Cash and cash equivalents at end of period¥13,764 million
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales ¥53,467 million (YoY +4.1%) / Operating profit ¥2,042 million (YoY +17.5%) / Ordinary income ¥2,083 million (YoY +16.7%) / Profit attributable to owners of the parent ¥1,035 million (YoY -17.3%)
Annual Dividend Forecast¥22 → ¥23
Payout ratio48.0%
Shareholder Return Policy連結配当性向40%以上を目処
Depreciation and amortization¥1,718 million
Impairment loss¥73 million
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Gain on sale of investment securities ¥92 million / Extraordinary loss Impairment Losses ¥73 million
Disclosure regarding the going concern assumptionNo applicable matters (There are no applicable matters.)
Change in accounting policyChanges due to revisions to standards No / Other changes No / Change in accounting estimate No / Restatement No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew 0 companies (company name: —) / Excluded 0 companies (company name: —)
Material subsequent eventsNo applicable matters.
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingAvailable (for institutional investors and analysts)
Issued Shares at Period-End26,788,748 shares
Treasury Shares at Period-End664,875株
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance会員数が2024年4月末時点で26万名を超え、予約販売が伸長したほか、冷凍食品の販路・取扱店舗を拡大しました。価格改定や品揃えの工夫で原材料原価率を低減した一方、人件費・採用コストの上昇が影響しました。
Items this document does not state (5)
Revision to Earnings ForecastSegment revenueSegment profitRegional salesOrders received and order backlog

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

会員数の増加、予約販売の伸長、冷凍食品の販路・取扱店舗の拡大などで売上を伸ばし、価格改定や品揃えの工夫で原材料原価率を低減しました。一方、人件費や採用コストの上昇が利益に影響しました。

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Summary of Financial Results for the Fiscal Year Ended April 2024 (Japanese GAAP) (Consolidated) | ROCK FIELD CO.,LTD. (2910) timely disclosure | Komori