Komori
Earnings2910ROCK FIELD CO.,LTD.Food

2024年4月期 第2四半期決算短信〔日本基準〕(連結)

2024年4月期第2四半期累計は、売上高が前年同期比2.9%増、営業利益が20.0%増となり、増収増益となった。通期業績予想と年間配当予想は、直近公表値から変更されていない。

Worth reading
34Immaterial
Scored from 5 of 6 sections
Direction
Improvement
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
20
Year-on-year increase in operating income (%)
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Results for this period

Interim period (second quarter)2023年5月1日〜2023年10月31日ConsolidatedJapanese GAAP
Net Sales25,107¥ millionYear on year +2.9%Progress 48.3%
Operating profit840¥ millionYear on year +20.0%Progress 38.9%
Ordinary income879¥ millionYear on year +20.4%Progress 39.8%
Net income attributable to owners of the parent568¥ millionYear on year +24.3%Progress 38.6%

The width of the band at each stage is based on revenue. The narrower it becomes toward the bottom, the smaller the proportion of revenue that remains as profit. The dotted outline is the full-year forecast and the band inside it is the result for this period. The progress rate is the result divided by the forecast.

Net income per share21.39円
Financial position at period-end
Total assets36,316¥ million
of which net assets 29,480 ¥ millionEquity ratio 81.2%vs. prior year-end +0.3pt

塗りつぶした部分が自己資本比率です。総資産のうち、返済のいらない自前の資金がどれだけかを表します。The thin vertical line indicates the level at the end of the previous fiscal year.

Cash inflows and outflows
Operating+1,407
Investment-625
Financials-747
Net change+35

Stacked from zero: upward is an increase in cash, downward a decrease (in ¥ million).The net change represented by the dotted line is the total of three items, calculated from figures provided by the company.

Cash and cash equivalents at end of period¥13,462 million
Outlook and shareholder returns
Full-year earnings forecast
Net Sales¥51,950 million (YoY +4.0%)
Operating profit¥2,160 million (YoY +43.9%)
Ordinary income¥2,208 million (YoY +41.2%)
Net income¥1,472 million (YoY +36.5%)
Revision to Earnings ForecastNo revision
Annual Dividend Forecast¥22.00 → ¥23.00
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance

個人消費の持ち直し、高付加価値メニューの商品開発・提案、公式アプリ1周年感謝祭などの取り組み。業界では原材料・エネルギー価格、人件費・採用コストの上昇が継続。

Disclosure regarding the going concern assumption

No applicable matters

Change in accounting policy
基準改正に伴う変更 Noそれ以外の変更 No見積りの変更 No修正再表示 No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew 0 companies / Excluded 0 companies / Company name None
Depreciation and amortization¥816 million
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingAvailable (for institutional investors and analysts)
Issued Shares at Period-End26,788,748 shares
Treasury Shares at Period-End182,855株
Results for this period
ItemDetails
Fiscal Period ClassificationInterim period (second quarter)
Accounting standardsJapanese GAAP
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Period Covered2023年5月1日〜2023年10月31日
Net Sales¥25,107 million (YoY +2.9%)
Operating profit¥840 million (YoY +20.0%)
Ordinary income¥879 million (YoY +20.4%)
Profit attributable to owners of the parent¥568 million (YoY +24.3%)
Net income per share21.39円
Equity ratioEnd of the current fiscal period 81.2% / End of previous period 80.9%
Total assets¥36,316 million
Net assets¥29,480 million
Cash flows from operating activities¥1,407 million
Cash flows from investing activities¥-625 million
Cash flows from financing activities¥-747 million
Cash and cash equivalents at end of period¥13,462 million
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales ¥51,950 million (YoY +4.0%) / Operating profit ¥2,160 million (YoY +43.9%) / Ordinary income ¥2,208 million (YoY +41.2%) / Net income ¥1,472 million (YoY +36.5%)
Revision to Earnings ForecastNo revision
Annual Dividend Forecast¥22.00 → ¥23.00
Depreciation and amortization¥816 million
Disclosure regarding the going concern assumptionNo applicable matters
Change in accounting policyChanges due to revisions to standards No / Other changes No / Change in accounting estimate No / Restatement No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew 0 companies / Excluded 0 companies / Company name None
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingAvailable (for institutional investors and analysts)
Issued Shares at Period-End26,788,748 shares
Treasury Shares at Period-End182,855株
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance個人消費の持ち直し、高付加価値メニューの商品開発・提案、公式アプリ1周年感謝祭などの取り組み。業界では原材料・エネルギー価格、人件費・採用コストの上昇が継続。
Items this document does not state (10)
Operating MarginPayout ratioShareholder Return PolicySegment revenueSegment profitRegional salesOrders received and order backlogImpairment lossBreakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Material subsequent events

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

個人消費が持ち直したほか、高付加価値メニューの商品開発・提案や、公式アプリの1周年感謝祭などの取り組みを行った。一方、円安等による原材料・エネルギー価格の高騰や、人件費・採用コストの上昇が続いている。

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
2024年4月期 第2四半期決算短信〔日本基準〕(連結) | ROCK FIELD CO.,LTD. (2910) timely disclosure | Komori