Komori
Earnings2908FUJICCO CO.,LTD.Food

Consolidated Financial Results for the First Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending March 2027 [Japanese GAAP]

In the first quarter of the fiscal year ending March 2027, revenue was essentially flat year on year, while operating profit increased significantly. Revenue was ¥13,844 million and operating profit was ¥376 million. The forecast for cumulative second-quarter results was also revised.

Worth reading
40Recurring
Scored from 5 of 6 sections
Direction
Improvement
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
55.3
Year-on-year change (%) (operating profit)
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Results for this period

First quarter1 April 2026 to 30 June 2026ConsolidatedJapanese GAAP
Net Sales13,844Millions of yenYear on year +0.1%Progress 24.3%
Operating profit376Millions of yenYear on year +55.3%Progress 25.1%
Ordinary income569Millions of yenYear on year +38.7%Progress 31.6%
Net income attributable to owners of the parent394Millions of yenYear on year +61.3%

The width of the band at each stage is based on revenue. The narrower it becomes toward the bottom, the smaller the proportion of revenue that remains as profit. The dotted outline is the full-year forecast and the band inside it is the result for this period. The progress rate is the result divided by the forecast.

Net income per share¥13.85
Financial position at period-end
Total assets79,367Millions of yen
of which net assets 69,137 Millions of yenEquity ratio 87.0%vs. prior year-end +0.1pt

塗りつぶした部分が自己資本比率です。総資産のうち、返済のいらない自前の資金がどれだけかを表します。The thin vertical line indicates the level at the end of the previous fiscal year.

Outlook and shareholder returns
Full-year earnings forecast
Net Sales57,000 Millions of yen (YoY +2.6%)
Operating profit1,500 Millions of yen (YoY +2.3%)
Ordinary income1,800 Millions of yen (YoY -5.3%)
Profit attributable to owners of the parent1,240 Millions of yen (YoY -13.2%)
Revision to Earnings ForecastNot disclosed → Second quarter (cumulative) Net Sales 28,000 Millions of yen / Operating profit 600 Millions of yen / Ordinary income 760 Millions of yen / Profit attributable to owners of the parent 500 Millions of yen / Full year Net Sales 57,000 Millions of yen / Operating profit 1,500 Millions of yen / Ordinary income 1,800 Millions of yen / Profit attributable to owners of the parent 1,240 Millions of yen
Annual Dividend Forecast¥46.00 → ¥46.00(0.0%)
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance

Revenue exceeded the corresponding quarter of the previous year, and profitability improved due to the effects of price revisions for certain products. By product, sales of kelp products and yogurt products exceeded the previous year's results, while sales of prepared foods, bean products and dessert products fell below the previous year's results.

Disclosure regarding the going concern assumption

Not applicable.

Change in accounting policy
基準改正に伴う変更 Noそれ以外の変更 No見積りの変更 No修正再表示 No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew Number of companies 0 / Company name Not disclosed / Excluded Number of companies 0 / Company name Not disclosed
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Item Gain on sale of non-current assets / Amount 0 Millions of yen, Item Gain on sale of investment securities / Amount 0 Millions of yen / Extraordinary loss Item Losses on disposal of fixed assets / Amount 10 Millions of yen, Item Loss on sale of investment securities / Amount 0 Millions of yen
Depreciation and amortization893 Millions of yen
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsNo
Availability of Financial Results BriefingWhether applicable No / Subject person Not disclosed
Issued Shares at Period-End30,050,759 shares
Treasury Shares at Period-End1,573,743 shares
Results for this period
ItemDetails
Fiscal Period ClassificationFirst quarter
Accounting standardsJapanese GAAP
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Period Covered1 April 2026 to 30 June 2026
Net Sales13,844 Millions of yen (YoY +0.1%)
Operating profit376 Millions of yen (YoY +55.3%)
Ordinary income569 Millions of yen (YoY +38.7%)
Profit attributable to owners of the parent394 Millions of yen (YoY +61.3%)
Net income per share¥13.85
Equity ratioEnd of the current fiscal period 87.0% / End of previous period 86.9%
Total assets79,367 Millions of yen
Net assets69,137 Millions of yen
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales 57,000 Millions of yen (YoY +2.6%) / Operating profit 1,500 Millions of yen (YoY +2.3%) / Ordinary income 1,800 Millions of yen (YoY -5.3%) / Profit attributable to owners of the parent 1,240 Millions of yen (YoY -13.2%)
Revision to Earnings ForecastNot disclosed → Second quarter (cumulative) Net Sales 28,000 Millions of yen / Operating profit 600 Millions of yen / Ordinary income 760 Millions of yen / Profit attributable to owners of the parent 500 Millions of yen / Full year Net Sales 57,000 Millions of yen / Operating profit 1,500 Millions of yen / Ordinary income 1,800 Millions of yen / Profit attributable to owners of the parent 1,240 Millions of yen
Annual Dividend Forecast¥46.00 → ¥46.00(0.0%)
Depreciation and amortization893 Millions of yen
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Item Gain on sale of non-current assets / Amount 0 Millions of yen, Item Gain on sale of investment securities / Amount 0 Millions of yen / Extraordinary loss Item Losses on disposal of fixed assets / Amount 10 Millions of yen, Item Loss on sale of investment securities / Amount 0 Millions of yen
Disclosure regarding the going concern assumptionNot applicable.
Change in accounting policyChanges due to revisions to standards No / Other changes No / Change in accounting estimate No / Restatement No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew Number of companies 0 / Company name Not disclosed / Excluded Number of companies 0 / Company name Not disclosed
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsNo
Availability of Financial Results BriefingWhether applicable No / Subject person Not disclosed
Issued Shares at Period-End30,050,759 shares
Treasury Shares at Period-End1,573,743 shares
Factors Behind Changes in Business PerformanceRevenue exceeded the corresponding quarter of the previous year, and profitability improved due to the effects of price revisions for certain products. By product, sales of kelp products and yogurt products exceeded the previous year's results, while sales of prepared foods, bean products and dessert products fell below the previous year's results.
Items this document does not state (13)
Operating MarginCash flows from operating activitiesCash flows from investing activitiesCash flows from financing activitiesCash and cash equivalents at end of periodPayout ratioShareholder Return PolicySegment revenueSegment profitRegional salesOrders received and order backlogImpairment lossMaterial subsequent events

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

Profitability improved due to revenue exceeding the corresponding quarter of the previous year, as well as the effects of price revisions for certain products.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Consolidated Financial Results for the First Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending March 2027 [Japanese GAAP] | FUJICCO CO.,LTD. (2908) timely disclosure | Komori