Komori

Notice Concerning the Distribution of Surplus

The year-end dividend for the fiscal year ending March 2026 has been set at ¥75 per share, in line with the latest forecast. This represents a ¥20 increase from ¥55 per share in the previous fiscal year, bringing the annual dividend to ¥145 per share.

Worth reading
72In focus
Scored from 4 of 5 sections
Direction
Improvement
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
20
¥ per share
Wording
Definitive
How definitive the wording is.

Dividend per share

Fiscal year ending March 2026
145YenRevised annual dividend per sharePrevious forecast ¥75, change ¥+70(0.0%)
Previous-period resultsPrevious forecastAfter revision

Each vertical step represents one dividend payment, and the total height of the accumulated steps represents the annual dividend for the period. For periods showing only the annual amount, the payment breakdown is not provided, so only the end point is plotted.

Dividend per share¥¥75→¥750.0%
Total dividendsTotal amount payable to all shareholdersAmount ¥270 million→Amount ¥364 million
Whether Submission to the General Meeting of Shareholders Is RequiredScheduled to be submitted to the General Meeting of Shareholders
Record date31 March 2026
Effective date26 June 2026

The record date is the cutoff date for determining which persons listed in the shareholder register on that date are entitled to receive dividends.Payments begin on the effective date.

Source of dividendsRetained earningsThe source of dividend payments. Depending on the type of surplus, the dividend may be paid from earned profits or may be closer to a return of capital.
Dividend policy

To pursue management that takes cost of capital into account, maintain stable dividends, and further strengthen shareholder returns, the Company has introduced DOE (dividend on equity) as a new shareholder return indicator. Its basic policy during the Medium-Term Management Plan 2027 period is to maintain a dividend based on DOE of at least 2.5%.

Dividend per share
ItemDetails
Dividend per share¥75 → ¥75(0.0%)
Total Annual DividendsNot disclosed → ¥145
Previous-period results (per share)Interim ¥40 / End of period ¥55 / Annual ¥95
Total dividendsAmount ¥270 million → Amount ¥364 million
Record date31 March 2026
Effective date26 June 2026
Source of dividendsRetained earnings
Dividend policyTo pursue management that takes cost of capital into account, maintain stable dividends, and further strengthen shareholder returns, the Company has introduced DOE (dividend on equity) as a new shareholder return indicator. Its basic policy during the Medium-Term Management Plan 2027 period is to maintain a dividend based on DOE of at least 2.5%.
Whether Submission to the General Meeting of Shareholders Is RequiredScheduled to be submitted to the General Meeting of Shareholders
Fiscal Period CoveredFiscal year ending March 2026
Items this document does not state (2)
Breakdown of Regular, Commemorative and Special DividendsPayout ratio

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

The Company has introduced DOE with the aim of pursuing management that takes cost of capital into account, maintaining stable dividends, and strengthening shareholder returns. Its basic policy during the Medium-Term Management Plan 2027 period is to maintain DOE of at least 2.5%. Based on this policy, the year-end dividend for the fiscal year ending March 2026 has been set at ¥75 per share.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Notice Concerning the Distribution of Surplus | NIHON SHOKUHIN KAKO CO.,LTD. (2892) timely disclosure | Komori