Komori
Revision of earnings forecasts2875TOYO SUISAN KAISHA,LTD.Food

Notice Regarding Revision to Earnings Forecasts for Consolidated Subsidiary YUTAKA FOODS CORPORATION

YUTAKA FOODS CORPORATION, a consolidated subsidiary, has revised downward its full-year earnings forecasts for the fiscal year ending March 2026. Net sales are expected to decrease by 4.5% and operating profit by 70.1%. The parent company's consolidated earnings forecasts remain unchanged.

Worth reading
63In focus
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Deterioration
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
-70.1
% (percentage change in operating income)
Wording
Definitive
How definitive the wording is.

Revised forecast

Fiscal year ending March 2026 · Full yearPrevious forecast published 12 May 2025
Net Sales15,700→14,988million
-4.5%
Operating profit480→143million
-70.1%
Ordinary income560→291million
-47.9%
Profit attributable to owners of the parent350→204million
-41.6%
Net income per share—→—yen
—

The bar length represents the relative magnitude of change, based on the item that changed the most in this document.

Reason for the revision

Operating income, ordinary income and net income are expected to fall below the previous forecasts due to higher raw material costs resulting from the weaker yen and other factors, the recognition in the current fiscal year of a provision for real estate acquisition tax associated with the construction of a new plant, and a partial decline in production volume.

Details and amount of extraordinary loss

A provision for real estate acquisition tax was recognized in the current fiscal year. Amount: not disclosed.

Previous-period resultsFiscal year ended March 2025: net sales of ¥14,455 million, operating income of ¥681 million, ordinary income of ¥800 million, net income of ¥553 million, and net income per share of ¥79.68
Consolidated / non-consolidatedSubsidiary standalone
Revised forecast
ItemDetails
Net Sales¥15,700 million → ¥14,988 million(-4.5%)
Operating profit¥480 million → ¥143 million(-70.1%)
Ordinary income¥560 million → ¥291 million(-47.9%)
Profit attributable to owners of the parent¥350 million → ¥204 million(-41.6%)
Net income per share¥50.38 → ¥29.41
Fiscal Period CoveredFiscal year ending March 2026
Period CoveredFull year
Publication date of previous forecast12 May 2025
Previous-period resultsFiscal year ended March 2025: net sales of ¥14,455 million, operating income of ¥681 million, ordinary income of ¥800 million, net income of ¥553 million, and net income per share of ¥79.68
Reason for the revisionOperating income, ordinary income and net income are expected to fall below the previous forecasts due to higher raw material costs resulting from the weaker yen and other factors, the recognition in the current fiscal year of a provision for real estate acquisition tax associated with the construction of a new plant, and a partial decline in production volume.
Details and amount of extraordinary lossA provision for real estate acquisition tax was recognized in the current fiscal year. Amount: not disclosed.
Consolidated / non-consolidatedSubsidiary standalone
Items this document does not state (1)
Dividend forecast revision

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

Operating profit, ordinary profit and net income are expected to fall below the previous forecasts due to higher raw material costs resulting from the weaker yen and other factors, recognition in the current fiscal year of a provision for real estate acquisition tax associated with the construction of a new plant, and a partial decrease in production volume.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Notice Regarding Revision to Earnings Forecasts for Consolidated Subsidiary YUTAKA FOODS CORPORATION | TOYO SUISAN KAISHA,LTD. (2875) timely disclosure | Komori