Komori
Revision of earnings forecasts285AKioxia Holdings CorporationElectrical Equipment and Precision Instruments

Summary of Consolidated Financial Results for the Six Months Ended September 2025〔IFRS〕

The company announced consolidated results for the second quarter (interim period) of the fiscal year ending March 2026. Revenue decreased 13.0% year on year, while interim profit attributable to owners of the parent decreased 66.5%. It also provided a range-based outlook for higher revenue and profit in the third quarter than in the second quarter, but did not state that this represented a revision to its previously disclosed forecast.

Worth reading
72In focus
Scored from 4 of 5 sections
Direction
Mixed performance
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
-66.5
% (year-on-year change in interim profit attributable to owners of the parent)
Wording
Avoiding a definitive answer
How definitive the wording is.

Revised forecast

Fiscal year ending March 2026 · 第3四半期連結会計期間
Net Sales—→—Hundreds of millions of yen
—
Operating profit—→—Hundreds of millions of yen
—
Profit attributable to owners of the parent—→—Hundreds of millions of yen
—
Net income per share—→—
—

The bar length represents the relative magnitude of change, based on the item that changed the most in this document.

Reason for the revision

第3四半期連結会計期間は、データセンター向け及びスマートデバイス向けの需要が引き続き堅調に推移すると予想されることから、第2四半期連結会計期間に対して増収増益を見込んでいる。

Details and amount of extraordinary loss

減損損失126百万円(要約中間連結キャッシュ・フロー計算書に記載)

Previous-period results前中間連結会計期間:売上収益909,408百万円、営業利益291,891百万円、税引前中間利益248,919百万円、親会社の所有者に帰属する中間利益175,980百万円、基本的1株当たり中間利益340.06円
Dividend forecast revisionNo change (whether the dividend forecast has been revised from the most recently announced forecast: No)
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Revised forecast
ItemDetails
Net SalesNot disclosed → 5,000~5,500
Operating profitNot disclosed → 990~1,390
Profit attributable to owners of the parentNot disclosed → 600~880
Net income per shareNot disclosed → 111.16~163.04
Fiscal Period CoveredFiscal year ending March 2026
Period Covered第3四半期連結会計期間
Previous-period results前中間連結会計期間:売上収益909,408百万円、営業利益291,891百万円、税引前中間利益248,919百万円、親会社の所有者に帰属する中間利益175,980百万円、基本的1株当たり中間利益340.06円
Reason for the revision第3四半期連結会計期間は、データセンター向け及びスマートデバイス向けの需要が引き続き堅調に推移すると予想されることから、第2四半期連結会計期間に対して増収増益を見込んでいる。
Details and amount of extraordinary loss減損損失126百万円(要約中間連結キャッシュ・フロー計算書に記載)
Dividend forecast revisionNo change (whether the dividend forecast has been revised from the most recently announced forecast: No)
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Items this document does not state (2)
Ordinary incomePublication date of previous forecast

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

中間期は出荷量が増加した一方、平均販売単価の下落と為替の悪影響により減収となり、営業利益も減収の影響で減少した。また、既存借入金の返済に伴う金融費用の増加があった。第3四半期は、データセンター向けおよびスマートデバイス向け需要が引き続き堅調に推移すると予想している。

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Summary of Consolidated Financial Results for the Six Months Ended September 2025〔IFRS〕 | Kioxia Holdings Corporation (285A) timely disclosure | Komori