Komori
Earnings285AKioxia Holdings CorporationElectrical Equipment and Precision Instruments

Notice Regarding the Company’s Financial Results and Other Information in Connection with Its Listing on the Tokyo Stock Exchange Prime Market

In connection with the listing on the TSE Prime Market, the company disclosed financial information for the interim period of the fiscal year ended March 2025 and its third-quarter forecast. Interim revenue increased 84.6% year on year, while operating profit and profit attributable to owners of the parent turned profitable from losses in the previous year.

Worth reading
37Immaterial
Scored from 5 of 6 sections
Direction
Improvement
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
84.6
%
Wording
Avoiding a definitive answer
How definitive the wording is.

Results for this period

Interim period (second quarter)2024年4月1日〜2024年9月30日ConsolidatedIFRS
Net Sales909,408¥ millionYear on year +84.6%
Operating profit291,891¥ million
Ordinary income248,919¥ million
Net income attributable to owners of the parent175,980¥ million

The width of the band at each stage is based on revenue. The narrower it becomes toward the bottom, the smaller the proportion of revenue that remains as profit.

Net income per share340.06円
Financial position at period-end
Total assets2,925,590¥ million
of which net assets 617,934 ¥ millionEquity ratio 21.1%vs. prior year-end +5.4pt

塗りつぶした部分が自己資本比率です。総資産のうち、返済のいらない自前の資金がどれだけかを表します。The thin vertical line indicates the level at the end of the previous fiscal year.

Cash inflows and outflows
Operating+241,865
Investment-62,842
Financials-221,718
Net change-42,695

Stacked from zero: upward is an increase in cash, downward a decrease (in ¥ million).The net change represented by the dotted line is the total of three items, calculated from figures provided by the company.

Cash and cash equivalents at end of period¥143,694 million
Outlook and shareholder returns
Revision to Earnings ForecastNo
Annual Dividend Forecast¥0.00 (common shares) → ¥0.00 (common shares)(0)
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance

出荷量(記憶容量ベース)の増加、販売単価の大幅な上昇、円安の好影響。営業利益は前年同期の未稼働製造費用がなくなったことも寄与。

Disclosure regarding the going concern assumption

No applicable matters.

Change in accounting policy
基準改正に伴う変更 Yesそれ以外の変更 No見積りの変更 No修正再表示 Not disclosed
Changes in the scope of consolidation重要な変更なし(新規・除外とも0社、社名なし)
Impairment loss¥6 million
Depreciation and amortization¥157,685 million
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsNo
Availability of Financial Results BriefingWhether applicable No / Subject person Not disclosed
Issued Shares at Period-End517,500,000株
Treasury Shares at Period-End0 shares
Results for this period
ItemDetails
Fiscal Period ClassificationInterim period (second quarter)
Accounting standardsIFRS
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Period Covered2024年4月1日〜2024年9月30日
Net Sales¥909,408 million (YoY +84.6%)
Operating profit¥291,891 million
Ordinary income¥248,919 million
Profit attributable to owners of the parent¥175,980 million
Net income per share340.06円
Equity ratioEnd of the current fiscal period 21.1% / End of previous period 15.7%
Total assets¥2,925,590 million
Net assets¥617,934 million
Cash flows from operating activities¥241,865 million
Cash flows from investing activities¥-62,842 million
Cash flows from financing activities¥-221,718 million
Cash and cash equivalents at end of period¥143,694 million
Revision to Earnings ForecastNo
Annual Dividend Forecast¥0.00 (common shares) → ¥0.00 (common shares)(0)
Depreciation and amortization¥157,685 million
Impairment loss¥6 million
Disclosure regarding the going concern assumptionNo applicable matters.
Change in accounting policyChanges due to revisions to standards Yes / Other changes No / Change in accounting estimate No / Restatement Not disclosed
Changes in the scope of consolidation重要な変更なし(新規・除外とも0社、社名なし)
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsNo
Availability of Financial Results BriefingWhether applicable No / Subject person Not disclosed
Issued Shares at Period-End517,500,000株
Treasury Shares at Period-End0 shares
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance出荷量(記憶容量ベース)の増加、販売単価の大幅な上昇、円安の好影響。営業利益は前年同期の未稼働製造費用がなくなったことも寄与。
Items this document does not state (10)
Operating MarginFull-year earnings forecastPayout ratioShareholder Return PolicySegment revenueSegment profitRegional salesOrders received and order backlogBreakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Material subsequent events

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

出荷量(記憶容量ベース)の増加、販売単価の大幅な上昇、円安の好影響によるもの。営業利益については、これらに加えて前年同期に未稼働製造費用があったことも要因としている。

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Notice Regarding the Company’s Financial Results and Other Information in Connection with Its Listing on the Tokyo Stock Exchange Prime Market | Kioxia Holdings Corporation (285A) timely disclosure | Komori