Komori
Statutory disclosure document285AKioxia Holdings CorporationElectrical Equipment and Precision Instruments

Semiannual Report for Listing Application

The company reported its results and financial position for April to September 2024. It returned to profitability from a substantial loss in the same period of the previous year, with significant improvements in revenue, profit and operating cash flow, while cash flow from financing activities was negative because of debt repayments.

Worth reading
86Important
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Improvement
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
5235
¥100 million (year-on-year improvement in operating profit)
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Decision and Details

第7期中(2024年4月1日から2024年9月30日まで)の経営成績、財政状態及びキャッシュ・フローの状況

Decision2024年11月22日(提出日)
Period Covered2024年4月1日から2024年9月30日まで
Implementation2024年11月22日(提出・報告、実績)
Going forward第3四半期(2024年10月1日から2024年12月31日まで)の設備投資の見込み額は約680億円。タームローンは2027年6月17日まで3ヵ月ごとに返済予定。
Amount売上収益9,094億円、営業利益2,919億円、親会社の所有者に帰属する中間利益1,760億円、営業活動によるキャッシュ・フロー2,419億円、設備投資875億円、研究開発費65,579百万円、借入金総額8,900億円、社債型優先株式残高3,216億円
Quantity / scale発行済株式総数517,503,000株、普通株式517,500,000株、甲種優先株式1,200株、乙種優先株式1,800株
Reason

出荷量(記憶容量ベース)の増加、販売単価の大幅な上昇及び円安の好影響。営業利益の改善には前年同期の未稼働製造費用も影響。

Impact on Business Performance

前年同期比で売上収益は4,169億円増加、営業利益は5,235億円改善し、親会社の所有者に帰属する中間利益は1,760億円となった。

Decision and Details
ItemDetails
Matter Covered第7期中(2024年4月1日から2024年9月30日まで)の経営成績、財政状態及びキャッシュ・フローの状況
Decision Date2024年11月22日(提出日)
Implementation Date2024年11月22日(提出・報告、実績)
Period Covered2024年4月1日から2024年9月30日まで
Amount売上収益9,094億円、営業利益2,919億円、親会社の所有者に帰属する中間利益1,760億円、営業活動によるキャッシュ・フロー2,419億円、設備投資875億円、研究開発費65,579百万円、借入金総額8,900億円、社債型優先株式残高3,216億円
Quantity / scale発行済株式総数517,503,000株、普通株式517,500,000株、甲種優先株式1,200株、乙種優先株式1,800株
Impact on Business Performance前年同期比で売上収益は4,169億円増加、営業利益は5,235億円改善し、親会社の所有者に帰属する中間利益は1,760億円となった。
Reason出荷量(記憶容量ベース)の増加、販売単価の大幅な上昇及び円安の好影響。営業利益の改善には前年同期の未稼働製造費用も影響。
Governing Rule連結財務諸表の用語、様式及び作成方法に関する規則第312条、金融商品取引法第193条の2第1項
Related previous disclosuresSecurities Report for a New Listing Application (Part I)
Future plans第3四半期(2024年10月1日から2024年12月31日まで)の設備投資の見込み額は約680億円。タームローンは2027年6月17日まで3ヵ月ごとに返済予定。
Items this document does not state (1)
Decision-Making Body

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

出荷量(記憶容量ベース)の増加、販売単価の上昇、円安の好影響、前年同期に未稼働製造費用があったことなどにより、売上収益と営業利益が改善した。

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Semiannual Report for Listing Application | Kioxia Holdings Corporation (285A) timely disclosure | Komori