Komori
Dividends2722IK HOLDINGS Co.,Ltd.Retail

Notice Concerning Dividend of Surplus

The fiscal year-end dividend for the fiscal year ending May 2026 has been set at ¥9 per share. This is the same as the latest dividend forecast and represents a ¥1 increase from the ¥8 dividend paid for the previous fiscal year.

Worth reading
52Recurring
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Improvement
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
1
¥ per share (year-on-year)
Wording
Definitive
How definitive the wording is.

Dividend per share

Fiscal year ending May 2026
9YenRevised annual dividend per sharePrevious forecast ¥9, change ¥0(0.0%)
Previous-period resultsPrevious forecastAfter revision

Each vertical step represents one dividend payment, and the total height of the accumulated steps represents the annual dividend for the period. For periods showing only the annual amount, the payment breakdown is not provided, so only the end point is plotted. 年間の合計を会社が示していない期は、各回の金額を足した値です。

Total dividendsTotal amount payable to all shareholders¥60.3 million→¥68.058 million
Whether Submission to the General Meeting of Shareholders Is RequiredBoard of directors resolution only
Record date31 May 2025 → 31 May 2026
Effective date25 August 2025 → 13 August 2026

The record date is the cutoff date for determining which persons listed in the shareholder register on that date are entitled to receive dividends.Payments begin on the effective date.

Payout ratio20% (target; not the actual payout ratio for this dividend)The percentage of earnings paid out as dividends.
Source of dividendsRetained earnings → Retained earningsThe source of dividend payments. Depending on the type of surplus, the dividend may be paid from earned profits or may be closer to a return of capital.
Dividend policy

Regarding the appropriation of earnings, the policy is to aim for a dividend payout ratio of 20%, work to maintain stable dividends, and make decisions after taking the future business environment and other factors into consideration.

Dividend per share
ItemDetails
Dividend per share¥9.00 → ¥9.00(0%)
Previous-period results (per share)Interim Not disclosed / End of period ¥8.00 / Annual Not disclosed
Total dividends¥60.3 million → ¥68.058 million
Record date31 May 2025 → 31 May 2026
Effective date25 August 2025 → 13 August 2026
Source of dividendsRetained earnings → Retained earnings
Payout ratio20% (target; not the actual payout ratio for this dividend)
Dividend policyRegarding the appropriation of earnings, the policy is to aim for a dividend payout ratio of 20%, work to maintain stable dividends, and make decisions after taking the future business environment and other factors into consideration.
Whether Submission to the General Meeting of Shareholders Is RequiredBoard of directors resolution only
Fiscal Period CoveredFiscal year ending May 2026
Items this document does not state (2)
Total Annual DividendsBreakdown of Regular, Commemorative and Special Dividends

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

The Company states that it reached this decision after comprehensively considering the business environment, financial position and operating results surrounding the Company, under a policy of prioritizing shareholder returns, aiming for a dividend payout ratio of 20%, and maintaining stable dividends.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Notice Concerning Dividend of Surplus | IK HOLDINGS Co.,Ltd. (2722) timely disclosure | Komori