Komori
Earnings2708KUZE CO.,LTD.Trading & Wholesale

Summary of Financial Results for the Fiscal Year Ending March 2026 [Japanese GAAP] (Consolidated)

For the fiscal year ended March 2026, revenue and operating profit exceeded the prior-year period, with operating profit increasing 19.1%. For the fiscal year ending March 2027, revenue is expected to increase, but operating profit, ordinary profit and net profit are forecast to decline. The annual dividend will be maintained at ¥45.

Worth reading
47Recurring
Scored from 5 of 6 sections
Direction
Mixed performance
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
19.1
%
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Results for this period

Full year1 April 2025–31 March 2026ConsolidatedJapanese GAAP
Net Sales73,503¥ millionYear on year +7.2%Progress 98.0%
Operating profit2,199¥ millionYear on year +19.1%Progress 109.9%
Ordinary income2,351¥ millionYear on year +7.3%Progress 112.0%
Net income attributable to owners of the parent1,758¥ millionYear on year +0.2%Progress 125.6%

The width of the band at each stage is based on revenue. The narrower it becomes toward the bottom, the smaller the proportion of revenue that remains as profit. The dotted outline is the full-year forecast and the band inside it is the result for this period. The progress rate is the result divided by the forecast.

Net income per share¥380.20
Operating Margin3.0%
Financial position at period-end
Total assets24,722¥ million
of which net assets 9,665 ¥ millionEquity ratio 39.1%vs. prior year-end +4.6pt

塗りつぶした部分が自己資本比率です。総資産のうち、返済のいらない自前の資金がどれだけかを表します。The thin vertical line indicates the level at the end of the previous fiscal year.

Cash inflows and outflows
Operating+1,223
Investment-606
Financials-299
Net change+318

Stacked from zero: upward is an increase in cash, downward a decrease (in ¥ million).The net change represented by the dotted line is the total of three items, calculated from figures provided by the company.

Cash and cash equivalents at end of period¥4,333 million
Segment revenueFood Ingredients Wholesale Business ¥66,433 million (YoY +7.4%), Food Ingredients Manufacturing Business ¥6,920 million (YoY +5.0%)
Segment profitFood Ingredients Wholesale Business ¥2,560 million (YoY +6.0%), Food Ingredients Manufacturing Business ¥869 million (YoY +96.5%)
Outlook and shareholder returns
Full-year earnings forecast
Net Sales¥75,000 million (YoY +2.0%)
Operating profit¥2,000 million (YoY -9.1%)
Ordinary income¥2,100 million (YoY -10.7%)
Net income¥1,400 million (YoY -20.4%)
Annual Dividend Forecast¥42 per share → ¥45 per share(+7.1%)
Payout ratio14.9%
Shareholder Return PolicyTarget dividend payout ratio of approximately 10%–15%
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance

Customer traffic remained strong, supported by robust inbound consumption, a recovery in corporate demand and growing demand for dining out. The company strengthened the structure of its Business Development Department and expanded its market development efforts, proposed products that would improve costs, improved gross profit margins, reviewed raw-material procurement, improved manufacturing processes, raised productivity and actively proposed products.

Disclosure regarding the going concern assumption

No applicable matters

Change in accounting policy
基準改正に伴う変更 Noそれ以外の変更 No見積りの変更 No修正再表示 No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew 0 / Excluded 0 / Company name None
Material subsequent eventsNo applicable matters.
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Gain on sale of non-current assets ¥0 million, Gain on sale of investment securities ¥37 million / Extraordinary loss Loss on Disposal of Fixed Assets ¥1 million
Depreciation and amortization¥381 million
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingYes (video webcast planned)
Issued Shares at Period-End4,626,327 shares
Treasury Shares at Period-End51 shares
Results for this period
ItemDetails
Fiscal Period ClassificationFull year
Accounting standardsJapanese GAAP
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Period Covered1 April 2025–31 March 2026
Net Sales¥73,503 million (YoY +7.2%)
Operating profit¥2,199 million (YoY +19.1%)
Ordinary income¥2,351 million (YoY +7.3%)
Profit attributable to owners of the parent¥1,758 million (YoY +0.2%)
Net income per share¥380.20
Operating Margin3.0%
Equity ratioEnd of the current fiscal period 39.1% / End of previous period 34.5%
Total assets¥24,722 million
Net assets¥9,665 million
Cash flows from operating activities¥1,223 million
Cash flows from investing activities¥-606 million
Cash flows from financing activities¥-299 million
Cash and cash equivalents at end of period¥4,333 million
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales ¥75,000 million (YoY +2.0%) / Operating profit ¥2,000 million (YoY -9.1%) / Ordinary income ¥2,100 million (YoY -10.7%) / Net income ¥1,400 million (YoY -20.4%)
Annual Dividend Forecast¥42 per share → ¥45 per share(+7.1%)
Payout ratio14.9%
Shareholder Return PolicyTarget dividend payout ratio of approximately 10%–15%
Segment revenueFood Ingredients Wholesale Business ¥66,433 million (YoY +7.4%), Food Ingredients Manufacturing Business ¥6,920 million (YoY +5.0%)
Segment profitFood Ingredients Wholesale Business ¥2,560 million (YoY +6.0%), Food Ingredients Manufacturing Business ¥869 million (YoY +96.5%)
Depreciation and amortization¥381 million
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Gain on sale of non-current assets ¥0 million, Gain on sale of investment securities ¥37 million / Extraordinary loss Loss on Disposal of Fixed Assets ¥1 million
Disclosure regarding the going concern assumptionNo applicable matters
Change in accounting policyChanges due to revisions to standards No / Other changes No / Change in accounting estimate No / Restatement No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew 0 / Excluded 0 / Company name None
Material subsequent eventsNo applicable matters.
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingYes (video webcast planned)
Issued Shares at Period-End4,626,327 shares
Treasury Shares at Period-End51 shares
Factors Behind Changes in Business PerformanceCustomer traffic remained strong, supported by robust inbound consumption, a recovery in corporate demand and growing demand for dining out. The company strengthened the structure of its Business Development Department and expanded its market development efforts, proposed products that would improve costs, improved gross profit margins, reviewed raw-material procurement, improved manufacturing processes, raised productivity and actively proposed products.
Items this document does not state (4)
Revision to Earnings ForecastRegional salesOrders received and order backlogImpairment loss

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

Customer traffic remained strong, supported by robust inbound consumption, a recovery in corporate demand and growing demand for dining out. The company also strengthened the structure of its Business Development Department and expanded its market development efforts, proposed products that would improve costs, improved gross profit margins, reviewed raw-material procurement, improved manufacturing processes and raised productivity. For the next fiscal year, the company plans to redevelop its logistics bases, secure the necessary workforce and upgrade its systems.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Summary of Financial Results for the Fiscal Year Ending March 2026 [Japanese GAAP] (Consolidated) | KUZE CO.,LTD. (2708) timely disclosure | Komori