Results for this period
First quarter2024年4月1日〜2024年6月30日ConsolidatedJapanese GAAPThe width of the band at each stage is based on revenue. The narrower it becomes toward the bottom, the smaller the proportion of revenue that remains as profit. The dotted outline is the full-year forecast and the band inside it is the result for this period. The progress rate is the result divided by the forecast.
塗りつぶした部分が自己資本比率です。総資産のうち、返済のいらない自前の資金がどれだけかを表します。The thin vertical line indicates the level at the end of the previous fiscal year.
法人需要やインバウンドの回復、お客様への提案強化により食材卸売事業の売上高・利益が増加。円安や世界的なインフレによる仕入コスト上昇に対し原価低減と価格の適正化を進めたが、食材製造事業の売上高・利益は減少。繰越欠損金の解消により法人税等が増加。
No applicable matters
| Item | Details |
|---|---|
| Fiscal Period Classification | First quarter |
| Accounting standards | Japanese GAAP |
| Consolidated / non-consolidated | Consolidated |
| Period Covered | 2024年4月1日〜2024年6月30日 |
| Net Sales | 17,018 Millions of yen (YoY +9.9%) |
| Operating profit | 424 Millions of yen (YoY -1.5%) |
| Ordinary income | 448 Millions of yen (YoY -0.3%) |
| Profit attributable to owners of the parent | 624 Millions of yen (YoY +1.7%) |
| Net income per share | 134.97円 |
| Equity ratio | End of the current fiscal period 27.6% / End of previous period 26.8% |
| Total assets | 25,891 Millions of yen |
| Net assets | 7,147 Millions of yen |
| Full-year earnings forecast | Net Sales 67,000 Millions of yen (YoY +3.9%) / Operating profit 1,400 Millions of yen (YoY -24.8%) / Ordinary income 1,450 Millions of yen (YoY -25.3%) / Net income 1,300 Millions of yen (YoY -35.3%) |
| Annual Dividend Forecast | ¥42.00 → ¥15.00(-64.3%) |
| Segment revenue | Food Ingredients Wholesale Business 15,564 Millions of yen (YoY +11.0%), Food Ingredients Manufacturing Business 1,429 Millions of yen (YoY -0.7%), Real Estate Leasing Business 34 Millions of yen (YoY -0.2%) |
| Segment profit | Food Ingredients Wholesale Business 603 Millions of yen (YoY +17.9%), Food Ingredients Manufacturing Business 84 Millions of yen (YoY -28.7%), Real Estate Leasing Business 28 Millions of yen (YoY +1.4%) |
| Depreciation and amortization | 108 Millions of yen |
| Impairment loss | No expense recognized in the current period |
| Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss) | Extraordinary income Gain on sale of shares in an affiliated company 388 Millions of yen / Extraordinary loss No recognition |
| Disclosure regarding the going concern assumption | No applicable matters |
| Change in accounting policy | Changes due to revisions to standards Yes / Other changes No / Change in accounting estimate No / Restatement No |
| Changes in the scope of consolidation | New Number of companies 0 / Company name Not disclosed / Excluded Number of companies 0 / Company name Not disclosed |
| Availability of Supplementary Financial Results Materials | No |
| Availability of Financial Results Briefing | No |
| Issued Shares at Period-End | 4,626,327 shares |
| Treasury Shares at Period-End | 51 shares |
| Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance | 法人需要やインバウンドの回復、お客様への提案強化により食材卸売事業の売上高・利益が増加。円安や世界的なインフレによる仕入コスト上昇に対し原価低減と価格の適正化を進めたが、食材製造事業の売上高・利益は減少。繰越欠損金の解消により法人税等が増加。 |
Items this document does not state (11)
These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.
The reasons the company gives
The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.法人需要やインバウンドの回復、お客様への提案強化により食材卸売事業が伸長しました。一方、円安や世界的なインフレによる仕入コスト上昇が食材製造事業の利益を押し下げました。また、繰越欠損金の解消により法人税等が増加しました。