Komori

Financial Results Summary for the Second Quarter (Interim Period) of the Fiscal Year Ending December 2026 [Japanese GAAP] (Consolidated)

For the interim period of the fiscal year ending December 2026, revenue increased 0.4% year on year to ¥204,058 million, while operating profit rose 15.2% to ¥30,200 million, resulting in higher revenue and operating profit. Based on interim results, the full-year earnings forecast has been revised. Revenue is expected to decline 2.1% from the previous fiscal year, while operating profit is expected to increase 4.2%.

Worth reading
51Recurring
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Mixed performance
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
3978
Millions of yen (year-on-year increase in operating profit)
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Results for this period

Interim period (second quarter)1 January 2026–30 June 2026ConsolidatedJapanese GAAP
Net Sales204,058¥ millionYear on year +0.4%Progress 50.0%
Operating profit30,200¥ millionYear on year +15.2%Progress 54.4%
Ordinary income30,816¥ millionYear on year +17.8%Progress 55.5%
Net income attributable to owners of the parent19,657¥ millionYear on year +17.0%

The width of the band at each stage is based on revenue. The narrower it becomes toward the bottom, the smaller the proportion of revenue that remains as profit. The dotted outline is the full-year forecast and the band inside it is the result for this period. The progress rate is the result divided by the forecast.

Net income per share¥147.84
Financial position at period-end
Total assets361,616¥ million
of which net assets 292,664 ¥ millionEquity ratio 80.9%vs. prior year-end +3.9pt

塗りつぶした部分が自己資本比率です。総資産のうち、返済のいらない自前の資金がどれだけかを表します。The thin vertical line indicates the level at the end of the previous fiscal year.

Cash inflows and outflows
Operating+24,485
Investment-21,744
Financials-7,527
Net change-4,786

Stacked from zero: upward is an increase in cash, downward a decrease (in ¥ million).The net change represented by the dotted line is the total of three items, calculated from figures provided by the company.

Cash and cash equivalents at end of period¥66,634 million
Outlook and shareholder returns
Full-year earnings forecast
Net Sales¥408,000 million (YoY -2.1%)
Operating profit¥55,500 million (YoY +4.2%)
Ordinary income¥55,500 million (YoY +6.6%)
Profit attributable to owners of the parent¥35,000 million (YoY +3.2%)
Revision to Earnings ForecastNot disclosed → Net Sales ¥408,000 million / Operating profit ¥55,500 million / Ordinary income ¥55,500 million / Profit attributable to owners of the parent ¥35,000 million
Annual Dividend Forecast¥56 (change_rate: %) → ¥64 (change_rate: %)(+14.3%)
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance

Systemwide sales increased due to improvements in QSC and convenience, as well as investment in marketing, stores and personnel. Operating profit increased due to higher systemwide sales and more efficient store operations, among other factors.

Disclosure regarding the going concern assumption

No applicable matters

Change in accounting policy
基準改正に伴う変更 Noそれ以外の変更 No見積りの変更 No修正再表示 No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew 0 companies / Excluded 0 companies / Company name None
Impairment loss¥291 million
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Gain on sale of non-current assets: — / Extraordinary loss Loss on Disposal of Fixed Assets ¥408 million, Impairment Losses ¥291 million, Other ¥12 million
Depreciation and amortization¥9,591 million
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingYes (for analysts)
Issued Shares at Period-End132,960,000
Treasury Shares at Period-End1,347
Results for this period
ItemDetails
Fiscal Period ClassificationInterim period (second quarter)
Accounting standardsJapanese GAAP
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Period Covered1 January 2026–30 June 2026
Net Sales¥204,058 million (YoY +0.4%)
Operating profit¥30,200 million (YoY +15.2%)
Ordinary income¥30,816 million (YoY +17.8%)
Profit attributable to owners of the parent¥19,657 million (YoY +17.0%)
Net income per share¥147.84
Equity ratioEnd of the current fiscal period 80.9 / End of previous period 77
Total assets¥361,616 million
Net assets¥292,664 million
Cash flows from operating activities¥24,485 million
Cash flows from investing activities¥-21,744 million
Cash flows from financing activities¥-7,527 million
Cash and cash equivalents at end of period¥66,634 million
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales ¥408,000 million (YoY -2.1%) / Operating profit ¥55,500 million (YoY +4.2%) / Ordinary income ¥55,500 million (YoY +6.6%) / Profit attributable to owners of the parent ¥35,000 million (YoY +3.2%)
Revision to Earnings ForecastNot disclosed → Net Sales ¥408,000 million / Operating profit ¥55,500 million / Ordinary income ¥55,500 million / Profit attributable to owners of the parent ¥35,000 million
Annual Dividend Forecast¥56 (change_rate: %) → ¥64 (change_rate: %)(+14.3%)
Depreciation and amortization¥9,591 million
Impairment loss¥291 million
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Gain on sale of non-current assets: — / Extraordinary loss Loss on Disposal of Fixed Assets ¥408 million, Impairment Losses ¥291 million, Other ¥12 million
Disclosure regarding the going concern assumptionNo applicable matters
Change in accounting policyChanges due to revisions to standards No / Other changes No / Change in accounting estimate No / Restatement No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew 0 companies / Excluded 0 companies / Company name None
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingYes (for analysts)
Issued Shares at Period-End132,960,000
Treasury Shares at Period-End1,347
Factors Behind Changes in Business PerformanceSystemwide sales increased due to improvements in QSC and convenience, as well as investment in marketing, stores and personnel. Operating profit increased due to higher systemwide sales and more efficient store operations, among other factors.
Items this document does not state (8)
Operating MarginPayout ratioShareholder Return PolicySegment revenueSegment profitRegional salesOrders received and order backlogMaterial subsequent events

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

Systemwide sales increased as a result of improvements in QSC and convenience based on customer feedback, as well as investment in marketing, stores and personnel. Operating profit increased due to higher systemwide sales and more efficient store operations, among other factors.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Financial Results Summary for the Second Quarter (Interim Period) of the Fiscal Year Ending December 2026 [Japanese GAAP] (Consolidated) | McDonald's Holdings Company(Japan),Ltd. (2702) timely disclosure | Komori