Komori
Financial results presentation2702McDonald's Holdings Company(Japan),Ltd.Retail

Notice of consolidated financial results for the third quarter of the fiscal year ending December 2025

For the nine months ended September 2025, sales at all stores, revenue, operating profit, ordinary profit and net income all exceeded the previous year. Same-store sales increased for the 40th consecutive quarter, with both customer traffic and average spend per customer rising year on year.

Worth reading
63In focus
Scored from 3 of 6 sections
Direction
Improvement
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
5741
Millions of yen (year-on-year increase in operating profit)
Wording
Definitive
How definitive the wording is.

Contents of this document

Supplementary materials to the earnings reportThird quarter of the fiscal year ended December 20253 items taken from the company’s own explanation
Financial Results Figures (The key points of this material are explained below)
Net Sales¥312,325 million+2.9%
Operating profit¥42,901 million+15.5%
Ordinary income¥42,430 million+12.6%
Net income¥26,992 million+11.3%
What the company explained in this material
Breakdown of Factors Affecting the ChangeReasons cited by the Company for the change in the figures.
  • 全店売上高の増加
  • 店舗オペレーションの効率化等

The company identifies the factors but does not state the amount attributable to each one.

Key KPIsA metric the company considers important as a management benchmark.
  • Sales at all stores¥660,563 million
    Year on year against the same period last year+7.2%
  • Existing-store revenue5.7 Year on year %
  • Same-store customer traffic4 Year on year %
  • Same-store spend per customer1.6 Year on year %
Unit price and quantity metricsThese figures show sales broken down by price and volume.
  • Same-store customer traffic4 Year on year %
  • Same-store spend per customer1.6 Year on year %
Contents of this document
ItemDetails
Document typeSupplementary materials to the earnings report
Fiscal Period CoveredThird quarter of the fiscal year ended December 2025
Net Sales¥312,325 million (YoY +2.9%)
Operating profit¥42,901 million (YoY +15.5%)
Ordinary income¥42,430 million (YoY +12.6%)
Net income¥26,992 million (YoY +11.3%)
Breakdown of Factors Affecting the ChangeFactors 全店売上高の増加 / Amount Not disclosed, Factors 店舗オペレーションの効率化等 / Amount Not disclosed
Key KPIsIndicator name Sales at all stores / Value ¥660,563 million / Year on year against the same period last year ¥7.2 million, Indicator name Existing-store revenue / Value 5.7 Year on year (%) / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed, Indicator name Same-store customer traffic / Value 4 Year on year (%) / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed, Indicator name Same-store spend per customer / Value 1.6 Year on year (%) / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed
Unit price and quantity metricsIndicator name Same-store customer traffic / Value 4 Year on year (%), Indicator name Same-store spend per customer / Value 1.6 Year on year (%)
Items this document does not state (22)
Gross Profit MarginOperating profit marginSelling, general and administrative expensesResults for the three months of the current quarterFull-year earnings forecastProgress against full-year forecastSelf-assessment against the planSegment resultsNumber of stores and locationsNumber of employeesAssumptions Underlying the Business OutlookRisk amount incorporated into the outlookMedium-term management plan targetsFinancial targetsAnnual DividendPayout ratioAcquisition of treasury sharesCapital expendituresOrders received and order backlogMarket Size / ShareKey points of the Q&ANew initiatives

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

全店売上高の増加に加え、店舗オペレーションの効率化などにより営業利益が増加した。売上面では、QSC・利便性の向上、マーケティング、店舗・人材への投資、既存店客数の伸長が寄与したと説明している。

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Notice of consolidated financial results for the third quarter of the fiscal year ending December 2025 | McDonald's Holdings Company(Japan),Ltd. (2702) timely disclosure | Komori