Komori
Presentation materials on financial results2702McDonald's Holdings Company(Japan),Ltd.Retail

Notice of consolidated financial results for the first quarter of the fiscal year ending December 2025

Sales at all stores increased 5.0% year on year, while operating profit increased 6.1%. Same-store sales exceeded the previous year for the 38th consecutive quarter, and the company explained that sales at all stores and operating profit were progressing broadly in line with the full-year plan.

Worth reading
52Recurring
Scored from 4 of 6 sections
Direction
Improvement
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
10232
¥ million
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Contents of this document

Supplementary materials to the earnings reportFirst quarter of the fiscal year ended December 20254 items taken from the company’s own explanation
Financial Results Figures (The key points of this material are explained below)
Net Sales¥101,217 million-0.1%
Operating profit¥11,947 million+6.1%
Ordinary income¥11,848 million+2.4%
Net income¥7,621 million+13.2%
Results for the three months of the current quarter
Total-store sales
¥214,338 million
Net Sales
¥101,217 million
Operating profit
¥11,947 million
Ordinary income
¥11,848 million
Profit attributable to owners of parent for the quarter
¥7,621 million
What the company explained in this material
Self-assessment against the planThe company's self-assessment against its own plan.
概ね計画どおりの進捗
New initiatives
  • マーケティング、店舗・人材への積極的な投資
  • 地域に根差したフランチャイズビジネスの強化・拡大
Key KPIsA metric the company considers important as a management benchmark.
  • Existing-store revenue3.5 % year on year
  • Same-store customer traffic2.6 % year on year
  • Same-store spend per customer0.9 % year on year
Unit price and quantity metricsThese figures show sales broken down by price and volume.
Same-store customer traffic前年同期比+2.6%
Same-store spend per customer前年同期比+0.9%
Contents of this document
ItemDetails
Document typeSupplementary materials to the earnings report
Fiscal Period CoveredFirst quarter of the fiscal year ended December 2025
Net Sales¥101,217 million (YoY -0.1%)
Operating profit¥11,947 million (YoY +6.1%)
Ordinary income¥11,848 million (YoY +2.4%)
Net income¥7,621 million (YoY +13.2%)
Results for the three months of the current quarterTotal-store sales ¥214,338 million / Net Sales ¥101,217 million / Operating profit ¥11,947 million / Ordinary income ¥11,848 million / Profit attributable to owners of parent for the quarter ¥7,621 million
Self-assessment against the plan概ね計画どおりの進捗
Key KPIsIndicator name Existing-store revenue / Value 3.5 % year on year, Indicator name Same-store customer traffic / Value 2.6 % year on year, Indicator name Same-store spend per customer / Value 0.9 % year on year
Unit price and quantity metricsSame-store customer traffic 前年同期比+2.6% / Same-store spend per customer 前年同期比+0.9%
New initiativesマーケティング、店舗・人材への積極的な投資, 地域に根差したフランチャイズビジネスの強化・拡大
Items this document does not state (20)
Gross Profit MarginOperating profit marginSelling, general and administrative expensesFull-year earnings forecastProgress against full-year forecastSegment resultsBreakdown of Factors Affecting the ChangeNumber of stores and locationsNumber of employeesAssumptions Underlying the Business OutlookRisk amount incorporated into the outlookMedium-term management plan targetsFinancial targetsAnnual DividendPayout ratioAcquisition of treasury sharesCapital expendituresOrders received and order backlogMarket Size / ShareKey points of the Q&A

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

全店売上高の増加は、顧客の声を踏まえたQSC・利便性の向上、マーケティング、店舗・人材への積極的な投資によるもの。営業利益の増加は、全店売上高の増加に加え、店舗オペレーションの効率化によるもの。

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Notice of consolidated financial results for the first quarter of the fiscal year ending December 2025 | McDonald's Holdings Company(Japan),Ltd. (2702) timely disclosure | Komori