Komori

Notice concerning a change in the dividend policy and the year-end dividend from surplus for the fiscal year ended December 2024 (increase)

The year-end dividend for the fiscal year ended December 2024 will be increased by ¥7, from the latest forecast of ¥42 per share to ¥49. The company will also revise its dividend policy and set a DOE target of 3% for fiscal 2027.

Worth reading
71In focus
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Improvement
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
7
Yen/share
Wording
Definitive
How definitive the wording is.

Dividend per share

Fiscal year ended December 2024
49YenRevised annual dividend per sharePrevious forecast ¥42, change ¥+7(+16.7%)
Previous-period resultsPrevious forecastAfter revision

Each vertical step represents one dividend payment, and the total height of the accumulated steps represents the annual dividend for the period. For periods showing only the annual amount, the payment breakdown is not provided, so only the end point is plotted.

Total dividendsTotal amount payable to all shareholders5,584百万円→6,514百万円
Whether Submission to the General Meeting of Shareholders Is RequiredScheduled to be submitted to the General Meeting of Shareholders
Record date2023年12月31日 → 2024年12月31日
Effective date2024年3月27日 → 26 March 2025

The record date is the cutoff date for determining which persons listed in the shareholder register on that date are entitled to receive dividends.Payments begin on the effective date.

Source of dividendsRetained earnings → Retained earningsThe source of dividend payments. Depending on the type of surplus, the dividend may be paid from earned profits or may be closer to a return of capital.
Dividend policy

業績の動向やキャッシュ・フローのバランス、自己資本比率などの財務指標を総合的に勘案し、2027年度の株主資本配当率の目標値を3%とし、適正な利益還元を安定的かつ継続的に実施する基本方針

Dividend per share
ItemDetails
Dividend per share¥42.00 → ¥49.00(16.7%)
Total Annual Dividends¥42.00 → ¥49.00(16.7%)
Previous-period results (per share)Interim Not disclosed / End of period ¥42.00 / Annual ¥42.00
Total dividends5,584百万円 → 6,514百万円
Record date2023年12月31日 → 2024年12月31日
Effective date2024年3月27日 → 26 March 2025
Source of dividendsRetained earnings → Retained earnings
Dividend policy業績の動向やキャッシュ・フローのバランス、自己資本比率などの財務指標を総合的に勘案し、2027年度の株主資本配当率の目標値を3%とし、適正な利益還元を安定的かつ継続的に実施する基本方針
Whether Submission to the General Meeting of Shareholders Is RequiredScheduled to be submitted to the General Meeting of Shareholders
Fiscal Period CoveredFiscal year ended December 2024
Items this document does not state (2)
Breakdown of Regular, Commemorative and Special DividendsPayout ratio

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

安定的・継続的な配当方針を重視しながら、資本収益性を踏まえた株主還元を強化するため、DOEを株主還元指標として採用する。

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Notice concerning a change in the dividend policy and the year-end dividend from surplus for the fiscal year ended December 2024 (increase) | McDonald's Holdings Company(Japan),Ltd. (2702) timely disclosure | Komori