Komori
Earnings268ARigaku Holdings CorporationElectrical Equipment and Precision Instruments

Consolidated Financial Results for the First Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending December 2026 [IFRS]

First-quarter revenue decreased 13.0% year on year, while operating income fell 77.8%, with the decline in profit significantly outpacing the decline in revenue. Full-year earnings and dividend forecasts were unchanged.

Worth reading
37Immaterial
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Deterioration
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
-77.8
Year-on-year change in operating profit (%)
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Results for this period

First quarter1 January 2026–31 March 2026ConsolidatedIFRS
Net Sales17,933¥ millionYear on year -13.0%Progress 17.8%
Operating profit630¥ millionYear on year -77.8%Progress 3.2%
Ordinary income402¥ millionYear on year -85.3%Progress 2.2%
Net income attributable to owners of the parent329¥ millionYear on year -82.8%Progress 2.6%

The width of the band at each stage is based on revenue. The narrower it becomes toward the bottom, the smaller the proportion of revenue that remains as profit. The dotted outline is the full-year forecast and the band inside it is the result for this period. The progress rate is the result divided by the forecast.

Net income per share¥1.46
Financial position at period-end
Total assets182,465¥ million
of which net assets 87,428 ¥ millionEquity ratio 47.9%vs. prior year-end +0.2pt

塗りつぶした部分が自己資本比率です。総資産のうち、返済のいらない自前の資金がどれだけかを表します。The thin vertical line indicates the level at the end of the previous fiscal year.

Cash inflows and outflows
Operating+2,295
Investment-1,053
Financials-42
Net change+1,200

Stacked from zero: upward is an increase in cash, downward a decrease (in ¥ million).The net change represented by the dotted line is the total of three items, calculated from figures provided by the company.

Cash and cash equivalents at end of period¥25,691 million
Outlook and shareholder returns
Full-year earnings forecast
Net Sales¥101,000 million (YoY +7.2%)
Operating profit¥19,400 million (YoY +16.1%)
Ordinary income¥18,400 million (YoY +15.2%)
Net income¥12,500 million (YoY +9.6%)
Annual Dividend Forecast¥18.8 → ¥19(+1.1%)
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance

Revenue declined in the multi-purpose analytical instruments business due to the continued impact of Trump administration policies in the United States and other factors. Revenue also declined in the semiconductor process control equipment business, although results exceeded expectations by capturing demand for memory and logic products. The parts and services business posted higher revenue as services and sales of other analytical instruments and parts grew. The company continued strategic investments while controlling the increase in selling, general and administrative expenses.

Disclosure regarding the going concern assumption

No applicable matters

Change in accounting policy
基準改正に伴う変更 Noそれ以外の変更 No見積りの変更 No修正再表示 Not disclosed
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew Number of companies 0 / Company name Not disclosed / Excluded Number of companies 0 / Company name Not disclosed
Depreciation and amortization¥1,403 million
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingYes (for analysts and institutional investors)
Issued Shares at Period-End226,402,700 Shares
Treasury Shares at Period-End19,601 Shares
Results for this period
ItemDetails
Fiscal Period ClassificationFirst quarter
Accounting standardsIFRS
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Period Covered1 January 2026–31 March 2026
Net Sales¥17,933 million (YoY -13.0%)
Operating profit¥630 million (YoY -77.8%)
Ordinary income¥402 million (YoY -85.3%)
Profit attributable to owners of the parent¥329 million (YoY -82.8%)
Net income per share¥1.46
Equity ratioEnd of the current fiscal period 47.9 / End of previous period 47.7
Total assets¥182,465 million
Net assets¥87,428 million
Cash flows from operating activities¥2,295 million
Cash flows from investing activities¥-1,053 million
Cash flows from financing activities¥-42 million
Cash and cash equivalents at end of period¥25,691 million
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales ¥101,000 million (YoY +7.2%) / Operating profit ¥19,400 million (YoY +16.1%) / Ordinary income ¥18,400 million (YoY +15.2%) / Net income ¥12,500 million (YoY +9.6%)
Annual Dividend Forecast¥18.8 → ¥19(+1.1%)
Depreciation and amortization¥1,403 million
Disclosure regarding the going concern assumptionNo applicable matters
Change in accounting policyChanges due to revisions to standards No / Other changes No / Change in accounting estimate No / Restatement Not disclosed
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew Number of companies 0 / Company name Not disclosed / Excluded Number of companies 0 / Company name Not disclosed
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingYes (for analysts and institutional investors)
Issued Shares at Period-End226,402,700 Shares
Treasury Shares at Period-End19,601 Shares
Factors Behind Changes in Business PerformanceRevenue declined in the multi-purpose analytical instruments business due to the continued impact of Trump administration policies in the United States and other factors. Revenue also declined in the semiconductor process control equipment business, although results exceeded expectations by capturing demand for memory and logic products. The parts and services business posted higher revenue as services and sales of other analytical instruments and parts grew. The company continued strategic investments while controlling the increase in selling, general and administrative expenses.
Items this document does not state (11)
Operating MarginRevision to Earnings ForecastPayout ratioShareholder Return PolicySegment revenueSegment profitRegional salesOrders received and order backlogImpairment lossBreakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Material subsequent events

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

In the multi-purpose analytical instruments business, the impact of Trump administration policies in the United States continued, while revenue declined year on year in the semiconductor process control equipment business. In contrast, the parts and services business recorded growth in services and sales of other analytical instruments and parts. The company continued to make strategic investments while controlling the increase in selling, general and administrative expenses.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Consolidated Financial Results for the First Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending December 2026 [IFRS] | Rigaku Holdings Corporation (268A) timely disclosure | Komori