Komori
Presentation materials for financial results2653AEON KYUSHU CO.,LTD.Retail

Supplementary Financial Results Materials for the First Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending February 2027 (55th Fiscal Year)

In the first quarter of the fiscal year ending February 2027, consolidated operating revenue increased 3.0% year on year, while operating income increased and ordinary income and net income declined. On a non-consolidated basis, operating income and net income increased. The company opened 9 stores and closed 9 stores.

Worth reading
80Important
Scored from 3 of 6 sections
Direction
Mixed performance
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
103
Year-on-year change (consolidated operating revenue, %)
Wording
Definitive
How definitive the wording is.

Contents of this document

Supplementary materials to the earnings reportFirst quarter of the fiscal year ending February 20275 items taken from the company’s own explanation
Financial Results Figures (The key points of this material are explained below)
Net Sales¥129,195 million+103.0%
Operating profit¥655 million+118.3%
Ordinary income¥489 million+84.5%
Net income¥478 million+93.0%
Selling, general and administrative expenses¥37,182 million
Results for the three months of the current quarter
Consolidated
Operating revenue
¥135,893 million+103.0%
Operating profit
¥655 million+118.3%
Ordinary income
¥489 million+84.5%
Profit attributable to owners of parent for the quarter
¥478 million+93.0%
Individual
Operating revenue
¥133,737 million+102.7%
Operating profit
¥982 million+111.2%
Ordinary income
¥823 million+90.2%
Quarterly net income
¥683 million+100.5%
What the company explained in this material
New initiatives
  • Opening of Supermarket/Discount Store (SM/DS) locations, including MaxValu Hanagasaki
  • Opening of the Kirakutei Aeon Mall Fukuoka Ito location
  • Opening of 9 stores during the first quarter, including MaxValu Sasebo Shimase
Key KPIsA metric the company considers important as a management benchmark.
  • Same-store sales (company-wide)101.5 Year-on-year, %
    Year on year against the same period last year+101.5%
  • Same-store customer count (company-wide)100.1 Year-on-year, %
    Year on year against the same period last year+100.1%
  • Same-store average spend per customer (company-wide)101.4 Year-on-year, %
    Year on year against the same period last year+101.4%
  • Items purchased (company-wide)99.7 Year-on-year, %
    Year on year against the same period last year+99.7%
Unit price and quantity metricsThese figures show sales broken down by price and volume.
Number of Customers
100.1 Year-on-year, %
Average Spend per Customer
101.4 Year-on-year, %
Number of items purchased
99.7 Year-on-year, %
Segment results
By category
Apparel Products
Net Sales
¥10,116 million
Year on year against the same period last year+104.4%
Food
Net Sales
¥100,138 million
Year on year against the same period last year+102.5%
Housing and leisure goods
Net Sales
¥16,547 million
Year on year against the same period last year+102.8%
Other
Net Sales
¥187 million
Year on year against the same period last year+94.5%
By business type
SM/DS
Net Sales
¥63,636 million
Year on year against the same period last year+103.3%
GMS
Net Sales
¥57,816 million
Year on year against the same period last year+102.3%
HC
Net Sales
¥4,430 million
Year on year against the same period last year+100.4%
Other Businesses
Net Sales
¥1,071 million
Year on year against the same period last year+100.4%
Number of stores and locations
End of period
Aeon Kyushu total340 Location
Aeon Welcia Kyushu17 Location
Unit 2Location
トキハインダストリー23 Location
Unit 3Location
During the period
Store openings9 Location
Store closures9 Location
Unit 2Location
Contents of this document
ItemDetails
Document typeSupplementary materials to the earnings report
Fiscal Period CoveredFirst quarter of the fiscal year ending February 2027
Net Sales¥129,195 million (YoY +103.0%)
Operating profit¥655 million (YoY +118.3%)
Ordinary income¥489 million (YoY +84.5%)
Net income¥478 million (YoY +93.0%)
Selling, general and administrative expenses¥37,182 million
Results for the three months of the current quarterConsolidated Operating revenue ¥135,893 million (YoY +103.0%) / Operating profit ¥655 million (YoY +118.3%) / Ordinary income ¥489 million (YoY +84.5%) / Profit attributable to owners of parent for the quarter ¥478 million (YoY +93.0%) / Individual Operating revenue ¥133,737 million (YoY +102.7%) / Operating profit ¥982 million (YoY +111.2%) / Ordinary income ¥823 million (YoY +90.2%) / Quarterly net income ¥683 million (YoY +100.5%)
Segment resultsBy category Apparel Products Net Sales ¥10,116 million / Year on year against the same period last year 104.4 / Food Net Sales ¥100,138 million / Year on year against the same period last year 102.5 / Housing and leisure goods Net Sales ¥16,547 million / Year on year against the same period last year 102.8 / Other Net Sales ¥187 million / Year on year against the same period last year 94.5 / By business type SM/DS Net Sales ¥63,636 million / Year on year against the same period last year 103.3 / GMS Net Sales ¥57,816 million / Year on year against the same period last year 102.3 / HC Net Sales ¥4,430 million / Year on year against the same period last year 100.4 / Other Businesses Net Sales ¥1,071 million / Year on year against the same period last year 100.4
Key KPIsIndicator name Same-store sales (company-wide) / Value 101.5 Year-on-year, % / Year on year against the same period last year 101.5 Year-on-year, %, Indicator name Same-store customer count (company-wide) / Value 100.1 Year-on-year, % / Year on year against the same period last year 100.1 Year-on-year, %, Indicator name Same-store average spend per customer (company-wide) / Value 101.4 Year-on-year, % / Year on year against the same period last year 101.4 Year-on-year, %, Indicator name Items purchased (company-wide) / Value 99.7 Year-on-year, % / Year on year against the same period last year 99.7 Year-on-year, %
Unit price and quantity metricsNumber of Customers Value 100.1 Year-on-year, % / Average Spend per Customer Value 101.4 Year-on-year, % / Number of items purchased Value 99.7 Year-on-year, %
Number of stores and locationsEnd of period Aeon Kyushu total 340 Location / Aeon Welcia Kyushu 17 Location / Unit 2 Location / トキハインダストリー 23 Location / Unit 3 Location / During the period Store openings 9 Location / Store closures 9 Location / Unit 2 Location
New initiativesOpening of Supermarket/Discount Store (SM/DS) locations, including MaxValu Hanagasaki, Opening of the Kirakutei Aeon Mall Fukuoka Ito location, Opening of 9 stores during the first quarter, including MaxValu Sasebo Shimase
Items this document does not state (18)
Gross Profit MarginOperating profit marginFull-year earnings forecastProgress against full-year forecastSelf-assessment against the planBreakdown of Factors Affecting the ChangeNumber of employeesAssumptions Underlying the Business OutlookRisk amount incorporated into the outlookMedium-term management plan targetsFinancial targetsAnnual DividendPayout ratioAcquisition of treasury sharesCapital expendituresOrders received and order backlogMarket Size / ShareKey points of the Q&A

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

No written explanation of the reasons for changes in performance or breakdown of factors on a monetary basis is provided. The materials present figures for sales, same-store indicators, expense details, and store openings and closures.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Supplementary Financial Results Materials for the First Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending February 2027 (55th Fiscal Year) | AEON KYUSHU CO.,LTD. (2653) timely disclosure | Komori