Komori
Presentation materials for financial results2653AEON KYUSHU CO.,LTD.Retail

Supplementary Financial Results Materials for the Fiscal Year Ended February 2026 (54th Fiscal Period)

For the fiscal year ending February 2026, consolidated net sales increased 3.0% year on year, operating income increased 2.0%, and ordinary income increased 4.4%. Net income attributable to owners of the parent, however, decreased 1.1%.

Worth reading
78Important
Scored from 3 of 6 sections
Direction
Mixed performance
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
15058
¥ million (year-on-year increase in consolidated net sales)
Wording
Definitive
How definitive the wording is.

Contents of this document

Supplementary materials to the earnings reportFiscal year ended February 20267 items taken from the company’s own explanation
Financial Results Figures (The key points of this material are explained below)
Net Sales¥520,588 million+103.0%
Operating profit¥10,748 million+102.0%
Ordinary income¥11,506 million+104.4%
Net income¥5,971 million+98.9%
Selling, general and administrative expenses¥145,938 million
Gross Profit Margin
Rate25.6%
Year-on-year change (points)Down 0.2 percentage points year on year
Operating profit margin
Rate2.2%
Year-on-year change (points)Unchanged year on year
What the company explained in this material
New initiatives
  • Opening new stores
  • Opening franchise stores in Saga Prefecture
  • Transfer of Joyful Sun stores and reopening them as MaxValu stores
Key KPIsA metric the company considers important as a management benchmark.
  • Existing-store revenue103.1%
    Year on year against the same period last year103.1%
  • Same-store customer traffic100.5%
    Year on year against the same period last year100.5%
  • Same-store spend per customer102.6%
    Year on year against the same period last year102.6%
  • Number of items purchased99.5%
    Year on year against the same period last year99.5%
  • Labor share44.8%
Unit price and quantity metricsThese figures show sales broken down by price and volume.
Number of Customers100.5% (year on year)
Average Spend per Customer102.6% (year on year)
Number of items purchased99.5% (year on year)
Segment results
Sales by division and business format are disclosed, but profit is not disclosed
Number of stores and locations
Number at period-end332 stores
Stores opened during the period11 store openings during the period
Store Closures During the Period9 store closures during the period
Number of employees
Number of Employees18,639 employees
Change during the periodDown 523 employees year on year
Capital expenditures
¥26,316 million
Contents of this document
ItemDetails
Document typeSupplementary materials to the earnings report
Fiscal Period CoveredFiscal year ended February 2026
Net Sales¥520,588 million (YoY +103.0%)
Operating profit¥10,748 million (YoY +102.0%)
Ordinary income¥11,506 million (YoY +104.4%)
Net income¥5,971 million (YoY +98.9%)
Gross Profit MarginRate 25.6% / Year-on-year change (points) Down 0.2 percentage points year on year
Operating profit marginRate 2.2% / Year-on-year change (points) Unchanged year on year
Selling, general and administrative expenses¥145,938 million
Segment resultsSales by division and business format are disclosed, but profit is not disclosed
Key KPIsIndicator name Existing-store revenue / Value 103.1% / Year on year against the same period last year 103.1%, Indicator name Same-store customer traffic / Value 100.5% / Year on year against the same period last year 100.5%, Indicator name Same-store spend per customer / Value 102.6% / Year on year against the same period last year 102.6%, Indicator name Number of items purchased / Value 99.5% / Year on year against the same period last year 99.5%, Indicator name Labor share / Value 44.8% / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed
Unit price and quantity metricsNumber of Customers 100.5% (year on year) / Average Spend per Customer 102.6% (year on year) / Number of items purchased 99.5% (year on year)
Number of stores and locationsNumber at period-end 332 stores / Stores opened during the period 11 store openings during the period / Store Closures During the Period 9 store closures during the period
Number of employeesNumber of Employees 18,639 employees / Change during the period Down 523 employees year on year / Hiring plan Not disclosed
Capital expenditures¥26,316 million
New initiativesOpening new stores, Opening franchise stores in Saga Prefecture, Transfer of Joyful Sun stores and reopening them as MaxValu stores
Items this document does not state (15)
Results for the three months of the current quarterFull-year earnings forecastProgress against full-year forecastSelf-assessment against the planBreakdown of Factors Affecting the ChangeAssumptions Underlying the Business OutlookRisk amount incorporated into the outlookMedium-term management plan targetsFinancial targetsAnnual DividendPayout ratioAcquisition of treasury sharesOrders received and order backlogMarket Size / ShareKey points of the Q&A

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

No reasons for the changes in results were provided.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Supplementary Financial Results Materials for the Fiscal Year Ended February 2026 (54th Fiscal Period) | AEON KYUSHU CO.,LTD. (2653) timely disclosure | Komori