Worth reading
78Important
Scored from 3 of 6 sectionsDirection
Mixed performance
Direction inferred from the company’s description.Scale
15058
¥ million (year-on-year increase in consolidated net sales)Wording
Definitive
How definitive the wording is.Contents of this document
Supplementary materials to the earnings reportFiscal year ended February 20267 items taken from the company’s own explanation
Financial Results Figures (The key points of this material are explained below)
Net Sales¥520,588 million+103.0%
Operating profit¥10,748 million+102.0%
Ordinary income¥11,506 million+104.4%
Net income¥5,971 million+98.9%
Selling, general and administrative expenses¥145,938 million
Gross Profit Margin
Rate25.6%
Year-on-year change (points)Down 0.2 percentage points year on year
Operating profit margin
Rate2.2%
Year-on-year change (points)Unchanged year on year
What the company explained in this material
New initiatives
- Opening new stores
- Opening franchise stores in Saga Prefecture
- Transfer of Joyful Sun stores and reopening them as MaxValu stores
Key KPIsA metric the company considers important as a management benchmark.
- Existing-store revenue103.1%Year on year against the same period last year103.1%
- Same-store customer traffic100.5%Year on year against the same period last year100.5%
- Same-store spend per customer102.6%Year on year against the same period last year102.6%
- Number of items purchased99.5%Year on year against the same period last year99.5%
- Labor share44.8%
Unit price and quantity metricsThese figures show sales broken down by price and volume.
Number of Customers100.5% (year on year)
Average Spend per Customer102.6% (year on year)
Number of items purchased99.5% (year on year)
Segment results
Sales by division and business format are disclosed, but profit is not disclosedNumber of stores and locations
Number at period-end332 stores
Stores opened during the period11 store openings during the period
Store Closures During the Period9 store closures during the period
Number of employees
Number of Employees18,639 employees
Change during the periodDown 523 employees year on year
Capital expenditures
¥26,316 million
| Item | Details |
|---|---|
| Document type | Supplementary materials to the earnings report |
| Fiscal Period Covered | Fiscal year ended February 2026 |
| Net Sales | ¥520,588 million (YoY +103.0%) |
| Operating profit | ¥10,748 million (YoY +102.0%) |
| Ordinary income | ¥11,506 million (YoY +104.4%) |
| Net income | ¥5,971 million (YoY +98.9%) |
| Gross Profit Margin | Rate 25.6% / Year-on-year change (points) Down 0.2 percentage points year on year |
| Operating profit margin | Rate 2.2% / Year-on-year change (points) Unchanged year on year |
| Selling, general and administrative expenses | ¥145,938 million |
| Segment results | Sales by division and business format are disclosed, but profit is not disclosed |
| Key KPIs | Indicator name Existing-store revenue / Value 103.1% / Year on year against the same period last year 103.1%, Indicator name Same-store customer traffic / Value 100.5% / Year on year against the same period last year 100.5%, Indicator name Same-store spend per customer / Value 102.6% / Year on year against the same period last year 102.6%, Indicator name Number of items purchased / Value 99.5% / Year on year against the same period last year 99.5%, Indicator name Labor share / Value 44.8% / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed |
| Unit price and quantity metrics | Number of Customers 100.5% (year on year) / Average Spend per Customer 102.6% (year on year) / Number of items purchased 99.5% (year on year) |
| Number of stores and locations | Number at period-end 332 stores / Stores opened during the period 11 store openings during the period / Store Closures During the Period 9 store closures during the period |
| Number of employees | Number of Employees 18,639 employees / Change during the period Down 523 employees year on year / Hiring plan Not disclosed |
| Capital expenditures | ¥26,316 million |
| New initiatives | Opening new stores, Opening franchise stores in Saga Prefecture, Transfer of Joyful Sun stores and reopening them as MaxValu stores |
Items this document does not state (15)
Results for the three months of the current quarterFull-year earnings forecastProgress against full-year forecastSelf-assessment against the planBreakdown of Factors Affecting the ChangeAssumptions Underlying the Business OutlookRisk amount incorporated into the outlookMedium-term management plan targetsFinancial targetsAnnual DividendPayout ratioAcquisition of treasury sharesOrders received and order backlogMarket Size / ShareKey points of the Q&A
These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.
The reasons the company gives
The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.No reasons for the changes in results were provided.
How to read this page
This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.