Increase in Revenue, Profit and Number of Funerals
First written in FY2016-Q3. 13 of 36 entries say "Advanced", first in FY2016. Latest entry: 2026-11-06.
1 other company's latest entry also says "Other".
- 2026-11-06Otherfinance.yahoo.co.jp
「ティア <[2485](https://finance.yahoo.co.jp/quote/2485)> [TSE Standard] announced an earnings forecast revision after the close on 6 November (15:30).」
The forecast for consolidated ordinary profit for the fiscal year ending September 2026 was revised upward from ¥870 million to ¥940 million, while the forecast for consolidated net profit was revised downward from ¥500 million to ¥40 million. - 2026-08-13WorsenedResults
「As a result, full-year consolidated earnings are expected to fall short of the initial forecast by ¥1,750 million in sales, ¥960 million in operating income, ¥950 million in ordinary income and ¥550 million in net income attributable to owners of the parent.」
The full-year earnings forecast was revised downward following the decline in sales and profits for the cumulative third quarter. - FY2026-H1Lower revenue, lower profitAnnual report
「As a result, sales for the interim consolidated accounting period were ¥11,422 million, down 1.4% year on year. The cost-of-sales ratio increased 1.6 percentage points from the same period of the previous year, while selling, general and administrative expenses increased 10.1%. Operating income consequently fell 35.9% to ¥1,004 million, ordinary income fell 42.3% to ¥909 million, and interim net income attributable to owners of the parent fell 49.1% to ¥517 million.」
Compared with the revenue and profit increases in the same period of the previous year, revenue decreased 1.4%, operating income decreased 35.9%, ordinary income decreased 42.3%, and interim net income attributable to owners of the parent decreased 49.1% in the current interim consolidated accounting period. - FY2025-H1AdvancedAnnual report
「As a result, revenue for the current interim consolidated accounting period was ¥11,589 million, up 26.8% year on year. The cost-of-sales ratio increased 1.7 percentage points from the same period of the previous year, and selling, general and administrative expenses increased 7.7% year on year. Consequently, operating income was ¥1,568 million, up 64.1%, ordinary income was ¥1,575 million, up 98.7%, and interim net income attributable to owners of the parent was ¥1,017 million, up 95.8%.」
Revenue and profit increased in the current interim consolidated accounting period, against the backdrop of full-year contributions from Hakkoden and Tokai Tenrei and the opening of new facilities. - FY2024Revenue increased for the 4th consecutive period; operating income and ordinary income increased, while net income decreased.Annual report
「For the current consolidated fiscal year, revenue, operating income and ordinary income increased for the 4th consecutive period compared with the previous fiscal year. Profit attributable to owners of the parent decreased for the first time in 4 periods.」
Against the backdrop of the expanded consolidation scope through M&A and other factors, revenue was ¥18,839 million, operating income was ¥1,438 million and ordinary income was ¥1,243 million, while net income was ¥752 million, down for the first time in 4 periods. - FY2024-Q2Higher revenue and operating profit, but lower ordinary profit and net profitAnnual report
「As a result, revenue for the cumulative second-quarter period was ¥9,142 million, up 24.9% year on year. The cost-of-sales ratio fell 0.6 percentage points from the same period of the previous year, while selling, general and administrative expenses increased 29.9% year on year. Operating profit was ¥962 million, up 18.0%; ordinary profit was ¥799 million, down 1.6%; and net profit for the quarter attributable to owners of the parent was ¥516 million, down 5.0%.」
Revenue and operating income increased due to factors including the expansion of the consolidation scope through M&A, while ordinary income and profit attributable to owners of the parent decreased. - FY2024-Q1Higher sales and lower profitAnnual report
「As a result, revenue for the cumulative first-quarter period was ¥3,794 million, up 4.6% year on year. The cost-of-sales ratio fell 0.6 percentage points from the same period of the previous year, while selling, general and administrative expenses increased 19.9% year on year. Operating profit was ¥260 million, down 32.9%; ordinary profit was ¥254 million, down 35.2%; and net profit for the quarter attributable to owners of the parent was ¥147 million, down 43.5%.」
Revenue increased, but operating profit, ordinary profit and net profit all declined, mainly because of higher selling, general and administrative expenses. - FY2023-Q3Higher sales and lower profitAnnual report
「As a result, revenue for the cumulative third-quarter period was ¥10,666 million, up 6.6% year on year. The cost-of-sales ratio fell 0.9 percentage points from the same period of the previous year, while selling, general and administrative expenses increased 13.2% year on year. Operating profit was ¥1,095 million, down 1.7%; ordinary profit was ¥1,092 million, down 1.5%; and net profit for the quarter attributable to owners of the parent was ¥730 million, down 1.2%.」
Revenue increased 6.6% year on year, while operating profit, ordinary profit and net profit for the quarter attributable to owners of the parent all declined. The cost-of-sales ratio fell 0.9 percentage points, but selling, general and administrative expenses increased 13.2%. - FY2023-Q2Higher sales and lower profitAnnual report
「As a result, revenue for the cumulative second-quarter period was ¥7,320 million, up 6.2% year on year. The cost-of-sales ratio fell 0.5 percentage points from the same period of the previous year, while selling, general and administrative expenses increased 14.2% year on year. Operating profit was ¥815 million, down 7.7%; ordinary profit was ¥811 million, down 7.4%; and net profit for the quarter attributable to owners of the parent was ¥543 million, down 7.4%.」
Revenue increased 6.2% year on year, while operating profit, ordinary profit and net profit for the quarter attributable to owners of the parent all declined by around 7%. The number of funerals increased 4.0% year on year to 7,663. - FY2023-Q1AdvancedAnnual report
「As a result, revenue for the cumulative first-quarter period was ¥3,626 million, up 8.6% year on year. The cost-of-sales ratio fell 0.7 percentage points from the same period of the previous year, while selling, general and administrative expenses increased 12.4% year on year. Operating profit was ¥387 million, up 5.4%; ordinary profit was ¥392 million, up 6.2%; and net profit for the quarter attributable to owners of the parent was ¥261 million, up 6.9%.」
Revenue and profit increased year on year, with revenue, operating profit, ordinary profit and net profit for the quarter attributable to owners of the parent all rising. - FY2022-Q3Higher revenue and profit continuedAnnual report
「As a result, revenue for the cumulative third-quarter period was ¥10,006 million, up 7.9% year on year. The cost-of-sales ratio fell 0.5 percentage points from the same period of the previous year, while selling, general and administrative expenses increased 4.7% year on year. Operating profit was ¥1,114 million, up 23.5%; ordinary profit was ¥1,109 million, up 24.3%; and net profit for the quarter attributable to owners of the parent was ¥739 million, up 29.6%.」
Revenue, operating profit, ordinary profit and net profit for the quarter attributable to owners of the parent all increased year on year, with revenue and profit growth continuing. - FY2022-Q2Higher Revenue and ProfitAnnual report
「As a result, revenue for the cumulative second-quarter period was ¥6,896 million, up 8.0% year on year. The cost-of-sales ratio fell 0.4 percentage points from the same period of the previous year, while selling, general and administrative expenses increased 4.6% year on year. Operating profit was ¥883 million, up 20.5%; ordinary profit was ¥877 million, up 21.3%; and net profit for the quarter attributable to owners of the parent was ¥586 million, up 19.7%.」
The cumulative second-quarter period changed from declines in revenue and profit in the previous cumulative quarter to revenue and profit growth. It was also stated that the figures were calculated after applying the revenue recognition accounting standard. - FY2022-Q1Higher sales and lower profitAnnual report
「As a result, revenue for the cumulative first-quarter period was ¥3,338 million, up 3.0% year on year. The cost-of-sales ratio rose 1.2 percentage points from the same period of the previous year, while selling, general and administrative expenses increased 3.9% year on year. Operating profit was ¥367 million, down 9.0%; ordinary profit was ¥369 million, down 9.2%; and net profit for the quarter attributable to owners of the parent was ¥244 million, down 11.4%.」
Revenue increased 3.0% year on year, while operating profit, ordinary profit and net profit for the quarter attributable to owners of the parent all declined. - FY2021-Q3Higher Revenue and ProfitAnnual report
「As a result, revenue for the cumulative third-quarter period was ¥9,270 million, up 1.4% year on year. The cost-of-sales ratio fell 1.3 percentage points from the same period of the previous year, while selling, general and administrative expenses fell 3.5% year on year. Operating profit was ¥901 million, up 43.0%; ordinary profit was ¥892 million, up 42.3%; and net profit for the quarter attributable to owners of the parent was ¥570 million, up 51.1%.」
Following the declines in revenue and substantial profit decline in the same period of the previous year, revenue, operating profit, ordinary profit and net profit all increased in the cumulative third-quarter period. - FY2021-Q2Lower revenue, lower profitAnnual report
「As a result, revenue for the cumulative second-quarter period was ¥6,385 million, down 4.3% year on year. The cost-of-sales ratio rose 0.2 percentage points from the same period of the previous year, while selling, general and administrative expenses fell 5.6% year on year. Operating profit was ¥733 million, down 2.2%; ordinary profit was ¥723 million, down 2.9%; and net profit for the quarter attributable to owners of the parent was ¥489 million, down 2.9%.」
Revenue, operating profit, ordinary profit and net profit for the quarter attributable to owners of the parent all declined year on year. Selling, general and administrative expenses fell 5.6%. - FY2021-Q1Lower Revenue; Higher ProfitAnnual report
「As a result, revenue for the cumulative first-quarter period was ¥3,240 million, down 4.0% year on year. The cost-of-sales ratio fell 0.8 percentage points from the same period of the previous year, while selling, general and administrative expenses fell 4.1% year on year. Operating profit was ¥404 million, up 2.7%; ordinary profit was ¥407 million, up 4.2%; and net profit for the quarter attributable to owners of the parent was ¥276 million, up 5.7%.」
Revenue declined 4.0% year on year, while operating profit, ordinary profit and net profit for the quarter attributable to owners of the parent all increased. - FY2020First-ever decline in revenue since listing; substantial profit declineAnnual report
「For the consolidated fiscal year, revenue and profit declined year on year. Revenue declined for the first time since listing, while operating profit, ordinary profit and net profit for the year attributable to owners of the parent declined for the second consecutive fiscal period.」
Revenue was ¥11,919 million, down 6.7% year on year; operating profit declined 48.5%; ordinary profit declined 49.0%; and net profit for the year attributable to owners of the parent declined 56.3%. - FY2020-Q3Lower revenue and sharp earnings declinesAnnual report
「As a result, revenue for the cumulative third-quarter period was ¥9,145 million, down 5.8% year on year. The cost-of-sales ratio rose 1.7 percentage points from the same period of the previous year, while selling, general and administrative expenses increased 4.7% year on year. Operating profit was ¥630 million, down 45.1%; ordinary profit was ¥627 million, down 45.2%; and net profit for the quarter attributable to owners of the parent was ¥377 million, down 51.5%.」
The results changed from revenue growth and profit decline in the same period of the previous year to a 5.8% decline in revenue, a 45.1% decline in operating profit, a 45.2% decline in ordinary profit and a 51.5% decline in net profit attributable to owners of the parent. The cost-of-sales ratio and selling, general and administrative expenses also rose or increased. - FY2020-Q2Lower revenue, lower profitAnnual report
「As a result, revenue for the cumulative second-quarter period was ¥6,671 million, down 0.3% year on year. The cost-of-sales ratio rose 0.6 percentage points from the same period of the previous year, while selling, general and administrative expenses increased 10.4% year on year. Operating profit was ¥749 million, down 24.0%; ordinary profit was ¥745 million, down 24.3%; and net profit for the quarter attributable to owners of the parent was ¥504 million, down 24.9%.」
The results changed from revenue and profit growth in the same period of the previous year to a 0.3% decline in revenue, a 24.0% decline in operating profit, a 24.3% decline in ordinary profit and a 24.9% decline in net profit. - FY2020-Q1Higher sales and lower profitAnnual report
「As a result, revenue for the cumulative first-quarter period was ¥3,377 million, up 3.4% year on year. The cost-of-sales ratio rose 0.3 percentage points from the same period of the previous year, while selling, general and administrative expenses increased 12.0% year on year. Operating profit was ¥393 million, down 14.7%; ordinary profit was ¥390 million, down 13.6%; and net profit for the quarter attributable to owners of the parent was ¥261 million, down 15.2%.」
Revenue increased 3.4% year on year, while operating profit, ordinary profit and net profit for the quarter attributable to owners of the parent all declined by double digits. Increases in the cost-of-sales ratio and selling, general and administrative expenses were also reported. - FY2019Revenue growth for 13 consecutive periods; first profit decline in 8 periodsAnnual report
「Revenue increased for 13 consecutive fiscal periods since listing. Expenses increased in line with the outline of the medium-term management plan, resulting in declines in operating profit, ordinary profit and net profit for the year attributable to owners of the parent, the first declines in 8 fiscal periods.」
Revenue was ¥12,779 million, up 3.8% year on year. Operating profit, ordinary profit and net profit declined 12.6%, 11.5% and 11.7%, respectively. - FY2019-Q3Revenue and the number of funerals increased, but profit declinedAnnual report
「As a result, revenue for the cumulative third-quarter period was ¥9,712 million, up 5.1% year on year. The cost-of-sales ratio fell 0.8 percentage points from the same period of the previous year, while selling, general and administrative expenses increased 11.3% year on year. Operating profit was ¥1,148 million, down 1.5%; ordinary profit was ¥1,145 million, down 0.7%; and net profit for the quarter attributable to owners of the parent was ¥777 million, down 1.0%.」
Revenue increased 5.1% year on year and the number of funerals increased 7.5%, while operating profit, ordinary profit and net profit for the quarter attributable to owners of the parent all declined year on year. - FY2019-Q2AdvancedAnnual report
「As a result, revenue for the cumulative second-quarter period was ¥6,692 million, up 5.8% year on year. The cost-of-sales ratio fell 1.5 percentage points from the same period of the previous year, while selling, general and administrative expenses increased 8.5% year on year. Operating profit was ¥986 million, up 12.6%; ordinary profit was ¥984 million, up 13.2%; and net profit for the quarter attributable to owners of the parent was ¥671 million, up 13.3%.」
The cumulative second-quarter period recorded higher revenue and profit, with revenue, operating profit, ordinary profit and net profit for the quarter exceeding the same period of the previous year. - FY2019-Q1AdvancedAnnual report
「As a result, revenue for the cumulative first-quarter period was ¥3,266 million, up 8.2% year on year. The cost-of-sales ratio fell 1.8 percentage points from the same period of the previous year, while selling, general and administrative expenses increased 10.8% year on year. Operating profit was ¥461 million, up 17.6%; ordinary profit was ¥451 million, up 15.9%; and net profit for the quarter attributable to owners of the parent was ¥308 million, up 16.3%.」
Revenue, operating profit, ordinary profit and net profit for the quarter attributable to owners of the parent for the first quarter increased year on year, while the cost-of-sales ratio fell 1.8 percentage points. - FY2018AdvancedAnnual report
「For the consolidated fiscal year, revenue and profit increased year on year. Revenue increased for 12 consecutive fiscal periods since listing, while operating profit, ordinary profit and net profit for the year attributable to owners of the parent increased for 7 consecutive fiscal periods.」
Revenue of ¥12,311 million, operating profit of ¥1,323 million, ordinary profit of ¥1,300 million and net profit for the year attributable to owners of the parent of ¥896 million were reported, setting a new record for consecutive periods of revenue and profit growth. - FY2018-Q3AdvancedAnnual report
「As a result, revenue for the cumulative third-quarter period was ¥9,245 million, up 6.2% year on year. The cost-of-sales ratio fell 0.4 percentage points from the same period of the previous year, while selling, general and administrative expenses increased 10.6% year on year. Operating profit was ¥1,165 million, up 0.6%; ordinary profit was ¥1,154 million, up 0.5%; and net profit for the quarter attributable to owners of the parent was ¥785 million, up 3.2%.」
Revenue, operating profit, ordinary profit and net profit for the quarter attributable to owners of the parent for the cumulative third-quarter period increased year on year, while the cost-of-sales ratio fell 0.4 percentage points. The number of funerals also increased 9.8% year on year to 7,723. - FY2018-Q2AdvancedAnnual report
「As a result, revenue for the cumulative second-quarter period was ¥6,323 million, operating profit was ¥876 million, ordinary profit was ¥869 million and net profit for the quarter attributable to owners of the parent was ¥592 million.」
Revenue of ¥6,323 million, operating profit of ¥876 million, ordinary profit of ¥869 million and net profit for the quarter attributable to owners of the parent of ¥592 million were reported for the cumulative second-quarter period. The number of funerals increased 11.0% year on year to 5,293. - FY2018-Q1AdvancedAnnual report
「As a result, revenue for the cumulative first-quarter period was ¥3,019 million, operating profit was ¥392 million, ordinary profit was ¥390 million and net profit for the quarter attributable to owners of the parent was ¥264 million.」
Revenue of ¥3,019 million, operating profit of ¥392 million, ordinary profit of ¥390 million and net profit for the quarter attributable to owners of the parent of ¥264 million were reported for the first quarter. - FY2017AdvancedAnnual report
「As a result, revenue for the consolidated fiscal year was ¥11,352 million, operating profit was ¥1,190 million, ordinary profit was ¥1,185 million and net profit for the year attributable to owners of the parent was ¥801 million.」
Full-year revenue was ¥11,352 million, operating profit was ¥1,190 million, ordinary profit was ¥1,185 million and net profit for the year attributable to owners of the parent was ¥801 million. The number of funerals increased 8.9% year on year to 9,161. - FY2017-Q3AdvancedAnnual report
「As a result, revenue for the cumulative third-quarter period was ¥8,705 million, operating profit was ¥1,159 million, ordinary profit was ¥1,148 million and net profit for the quarter attributable to owners of the parent was ¥761 million.」
Revenue of ¥8,705 million, operating profit of ¥1,159 million, ordinary profit of ¥1,148 million and net profit for the quarter attributable to owners of the parent of ¥761 million were reported for the cumulative third-quarter period. - FY2017-Q2AdvancedAnnual report
「As a result, revenue for the cumulative second-quarter period was ¥5,897 million, up 6.8% year on year. The cost-of-sales ratio fell 1.0 percentage point from the same period of the previous year, while selling, general and administrative expenses increased 6.0% year on year. Operating profit was ¥861 million, up 16.3%; ordinary profit was ¥851 million, up 16.4%; and net profit for the quarter was ¥559 million, up 19.6%.」
Revenue, operating profit, ordinary profit and net profit for the cumulative second-quarter period increased year on year, while the cost-of-sales ratio fell 1.0 percentage point. - FY2017-Q1AdvancedAnnual report
「As a result, revenue was ¥2,866 million, up 8.8% year on year. The cost-of-sales ratio fell 2.2 percentage points from the same period of the previous year, while selling, general and administrative expenses fell 1.4% year on year. Operating profit was ¥408 million, up 63.8%; ordinary profit was ¥402 million, up 62.4%; and net profit for the quarter was ¥254 million, up 65.2%.」
Revenue, operating profit, ordinary profit and net profit for the first quarter increased year on year, while the cost-of-sales ratio fell 2.2 percentage points. - FY2016AdvancedAnnual report
「Revenue has increased for 10 consecutive fiscal periods since listing, while operating profit, ordinary profit and net profit for the period have increased for 5 consecutive fiscal periods.」
For the full year, the company reported revenue of ¥10,594 million, operating profit of ¥1,094 million, ordinary profit of ¥1,072 million and net profit for the period of ¥712 million, setting new records for consecutive periods of revenue and profit growth. - FY2016-Q3First statedAnnual report
「Revenue was ¥8,061 million, up 4.7% year on year. The cost-of-sales ratio fell 0.8 percentage points from the same period of the previous year, while selling, general and administrative expenses increased 9.6% year on year. As a result, operating profit was ¥999 million, up 2.0%; ordinary profit was ¥981 million, up 5.1%; and net profit for the quarter was ¥630 million, up 10.1%.」
The funeral services business handled 6,402 funerals, up 5.6% year on year, while revenue from the franchise business was ¥289 million, up 21.9% year on year.