Komori
Tear (2485) · InitiativeFranchise business revenue and profit declinedLatest Results (2026-08-13): "Worsened"

Expansion of Franchise Halls, Product Sales and New Client Development

First written in FY2016-Q3. 19 of 35 entries say "Advanced", first in FY2016. Latest entry: 2026-08-13.

35entries
11years
3from disclosures
Share on X
How it moved
ProgressHeldSoftenedWorseAdvancedFY2017-Q3 – FY2018AdvancedFY2019-Q2 – FY2020OtherFY2021-Q1 – FY2022-Q32016: 220162017: 420172018: 420182019: 420192020: 420202021: 320212022: 320222023: 320232024: 320242025: 120252026: 42026
Same theme, other companies
Strengthening franchisee developmentA theme 32 companies write about · 1 as a headwind · 36 as a tailwind

Tear moved to the "Worse" side of this theme in 2026, 5 years after the typical company in this theme (2021).

The whole theme swung hardest in 2020: 4 of 23 companies on the "Worse" side.

2 other companies' latest entry also says "Worsened".

Ridges = years it wrote progress, valleys = years it wrote worse. Most hopeful companies at the back. Drag to turn, scroll to zoom, right-drag to pan. On a phone, two fingers turn and pinch to zoom; one finger scrolls the page.
Showing 14 of the 32 companies compared. The sentences above are computed from all 32.
Full recordFilings, disclosures and news, newest first
  1. 2026-08-13WorsenedResults

    「As sales at existing FC funeral halls declined year on year, royalty revenue, sales of goods and other revenue decreased. Consequently, sales were ¥375 million, down 11.3%, and operating income was ¥53 million, down 24.7%.」

    Separate from the increase in the number of FC funeral halls, lower sales at existing locations led to declines in royalty revenue, sales of goods and other revenue, and FC business profit.
  2. FY2026-H1Franchise business revenue and profit declinedAnnual report

    「During the current interim consolidated period, sales at existing FC funeral halls declined year on year, resulting in lower royalty sales, merchandise sales and other revenue. As a result, revenue was ¥254 million, down 11.3% year on year, while operating profit was ¥37 million, down 15.6%.」

    Although the number of FC funeral halls increased, lower sales at existing halls led to declines in royalty sales, merchandise sales and other revenue. Revenue in the FC business fell 11.3%, and operating profit fell 15.6%.
  3. FY2025-H1FC funeral halls increased, but revenue and profit declinedAnnual report

    「During the current interim consolidated period, royalty sales increased as the number of FC funeral halls rose by 4 from the same period of the previous year. However, merchandise sales to FC funeral halls declined following the opening of halls in the previous year. As a result, revenue was ¥287 million, down 2.2% year on year, while operating profit was ¥44 million, down 7.3%.」

    FC funeral halls increased by 4 year on year and royalty sales rose, but revenue and profit declined due to a decline in merchandise sales to halls opened in the previous year.
  4. FY2024AdvancedAnnual report

    「During the current consolidated fiscal year, royalty sales increased as the number of FC funeral halls rose by 6 from the previous fiscal year, and merchandise sales to FC funeral halls also increased.」

    Franchise funeral halls increased by 6 from the previous fiscal year, driving growth in royalty sales and merchandise sales to FC funeral halls.
  5. FY2024-Q2AdvancedAnnual report

    「During the cumulative second quarter of the current fiscal year, royalty sales increased as the number of FC funeral halls rose by 8 from the same period of the previous year, and merchandise sales to FC funeral halls also increased. As a result, revenue was ¥293 million, up 21.9% year on year, while operating profit was ¥48 million, up 39.6%.」

    FC funeral halls increased by 8 year on year, and higher royalty and merchandise sales resulted in revenue growth of 21.9% and operating profit growth of 39.6%.
  6. FY2024-Q1AdvancedAnnual report

    「During the cumulative first quarter of the current fiscal year, royalty sales increased as the number of FC funeral halls rose by 8 from the same period of the previous year, and merchandise sales to FC funeral halls also increased. As a result, revenue was ¥149 million, up 16.8% year on year, while operating profit was ¥23 million, up 31.9%.」

    FC funeral halls increased by 8 year on year, and higher royalty and merchandise sales resulted in revenue growth of 16.8% and operating profit growth of 31.9%.
  7. FY2023-Q3FC business generated higher revenue but lower profitAnnual report

    「During the cumulative third quarter of the current fiscal year, royalty sales increased as the number of FC funeral halls rose by 4 from the same period of the previous year, and merchandise sales to FC funeral halls also increased. To strengthen FC headquarters operations, additional personnel were hired, resulting in revenue of ¥360 million, up 17.2% year on year, and operating profit of ¥47 million, down 13.0%.」

    The increase in FC funeral halls drove growth in royalty and merchandise sales, resulting in a 17.2% year-on-year increase in revenue. However, operating profit declined 13.0% due to higher expenses associated with additional personnel at FC headquarters.
  8. FY2023-Q2AdvancedAnnual report

    「During the cumulative second quarter of the current fiscal year, royalty sales increased as the number of FC funeral halls rose by 3 from the same period of the previous year, and merchandise sales to FC funeral halls also increased. To strengthen FC headquarters operations, additional personnel were hired, resulting in revenue of ¥241 million, up 16.1% year on year, and operating profit of ¥34 million, up 2.8%.」

    FC funeral halls increased by 3 year on year, driving growth in royalty and merchandise sales. Additional personnel were hired to strengthen FC headquarters, and both revenue and operating profit increased year on year.
  9. FY2023-Q1AdvancedAnnual report

    「During the cumulative first quarter of the current fiscal year, royalty sales increased as the number of FC funeral halls rose by 3 from the same period of the previous year, and merchandise sales to FC funeral halls also increased. To strengthen FC headquarters operations, additional personnel were hired, resulting in revenue of ¥128 million, up 25.0% year on year, and operating profit of ¥17 million, up 8.3%.」

    FC funeral halls increased by 3 year on year, driving growth in royalty sales and merchandise sales. Additional personnel were hired to strengthen FC headquarters, and both revenue and operating profit increased.
  10. FY2022-Q3FC business generated higher revenue but lower profitAnnual report

    「During the cumulative third quarter of the current fiscal year, royalty sales increased as the number of FC funeral halls rose by 1 from the same period of the previous year. Franchise fee revenue also increased due to the application of the revenue recognition accounting standard and related standards. As a result, revenue was ¥307 million, up 0.8% year on year, while operating profit was ¥54 million, down 7.2%.」

    Revenue increased due to the growth in FC funeral halls and higher royalty and franchise fee sales, while operating profit declined 7.2% year on year, resulting in higher revenue but lower profit.
  11. FY2022-Q2FC business generated higher revenue and profitAnnual report

    「During the cumulative second quarter of the current fiscal year, merchandise sales increased as the number of FC funeral halls rose by 2 from the same period of the previous year. Franchise fee revenue also increased due to the application of the revenue recognition accounting standard and related standards. As a result, revenue was ¥207 million, up 3.8% year on year, while operating profit was ¥33 million, up 5.1%.」

    FC funeral halls increased by 2 year on year, and both revenue and operating profit rose year on year due to higher merchandise and franchise fee sales.
  12. FY2022-Q1FC business generated higher revenue and profitAnnual report

    「During the cumulative first quarter of the current fiscal year, the number of FC funeral halls increased by 2 from the same period of the previous year, and merchandise sales rose following the opening of Tier Toyota Chuo. As a result, revenue was ¥102 million, up 6.9% year on year, while operating profit was ¥16 million, up 10.7%.」

    FC funeral halls increased by 2 year on year, and merchandise sales also rose. Both revenue and operating profit increased year on year.
  13. FY2021-Q3FC business generated higher revenue but lower profitAnnual report

    「During the cumulative third quarter of the current fiscal year, the number of franchise funeral halls increased by 4 from the same period of the previous year, resulting in higher merchandise and royalty sales to FC funeral halls. However, franchise fee revenue declined following the previous year’s recognition. Revenue was ¥304 million, up 3.7% year on year, while operating profit was ¥58 million, down 5.9%.」

    FC funeral halls increased by 4 year on year, and merchandise and royalty sales rose. However, revenue increased while profit declined due to a decline in franchise fee revenue following the previous year’s recognition.
  14. FY2021-Q2FC funeral halls increased, but revenue and profit declinedAnnual report

    「During the cumulative second quarter of the current fiscal year, the number of franchise funeral halls increased by 5 from the same period of the previous year, resulting in higher merchandise sales to franchise funeral halls. However, franchise fee revenue declined following the previous year’s recognition. As a result, revenue was ¥200 million, down 5.9% year on year, while operating profit was ¥31 million, down 40.1%.」

    Franchise funeral halls increased by 5 year on year and merchandise sales rose, but revenue and operating profit declined due to a decline in franchise fee revenue following the previous year’s recognition.
  15. FY2021-Q1FC funeral halls increased, but revenue and profit declinedAnnual report

    「During the cumulative first quarter of the current fiscal year, the number of franchise funeral halls increased by 4 from the same period of the previous year. However, franchise fee revenue declined following the previous year’s recognition, and merchandise sales to franchise funeral halls decreased as the scale of funerals contracted. As a result, revenue was ¥95 million, down 8.8% year on year, while operating profit was ¥14 million, down 33.7%.」

    Franchise funeral halls increased by 4 year on year, but revenue and profit declined due to a decline in franchise fee revenue following the previous year’s recognition and lower merchandise sales.
  16. FY2020AdvancedAnnual report

    「In the franchise business, Tier Anjo Sakurai, Tier Misato, Tier Tokai Chuo and Tier Ichinomiya Chuo were opened in Aichi Prefecture, and Tier Sakai Fushio was opened in Osaka Prefecture. This brought the total to 127 locations, comprising 74 company-operated locations and 53 franchise locations.」

    The number of franchise locations increased from the 51 previously reported to 53, with 5 locations opened in Aichi and Osaka prefectures.
  17. FY2020-Q3AdvancedAnnual report

    「In the franchise business, Tier Anjo Sakurai and Tier Misato were opened in Aichi Prefecture, and Tier Sakai Fushio was opened in Osaka Prefecture. This brought the total to 123 locations, comprising 72 company-operated locations and 51 franchise locations.」

    Three franchise funeral halls were opened, expanding the number of franchise locations to 51. In the FC business, franchise fees from the newly opened halls were recognized as revenue, while royalty and merchandise sales declined. Revenue was ¥294 million, down 5.2% year on year, and operating profit was ¥61 million, up 17.0%.
  18. FY2020-Q2AdvancedAnnual report

    「During the cumulative second quarter of the current fiscal year, the number of franchise funeral halls increased by 3 from the same period of the previous year. Royalty income increased, and franchise fees from halls scheduled to open in the second half were recognized as revenue, while merchandise sales to franchise funeral halls declined. As a result, revenue was ¥212 million, down 2.2% year on year, while operating profit was ¥53 million, up 26.9%.」

    Franchise funeral halls increased by 3 year on year, and royalty income and franchise fees from halls scheduled to open in the second half were recognized. Revenue declined, while operating profit rose 26.9% year on year.
  19. FY2020-Q1AdvancedAnnual report

    「During the cumulative first quarter of the current fiscal year, the number of franchise funeral halls increased by 4 from the same period of the previous year, resulting in higher merchandise sales to franchise funeral halls. Franchise fees from halls scheduled to open in the second half were also recognized as revenue.」

    Franchise funeral halls increased by 4 year on year, driving growth in merchandise sales to the halls. Franchise fees from halls scheduled to open in the second half were also recognized as revenue.
  20. FY2019AdvancedAnnual report

    「The number of franchise funeral halls increased by 3 from the previous fiscal year, resulting in higher merchandise sales to franchise funeral halls. In terms of expenses, personnel expenses increased as the number of supervisors was expanded. As a result, revenue was ¥396 million, up 3.3% year on year, while operating profit was ¥65 million, down 23.7%.」

    Franchise funeral halls increased by 3 from the previous fiscal year, and revenue rose 3.3%. However, operating profit fell 23.7% due to higher personnel expenses from increasing the number of supervisors.
  21. FY2019-Q3AdvancedAnnual report

    「During the cumulative third quarter of the current fiscal year, the number of franchise funeral halls increased by 4 from the same period of the previous year, resulting in higher merchandise sales to franchise funeral halls. In terms of expenses, personnel expenses increased as the number of supervisors was expanded. As a result, revenue was ¥310 million, up 7.2% year on year, while operating profit was ¥52 million, down 23.0%.」

    Franchise funeral halls increased by 4 year on year, driving growth in merchandise sales and revenue. However, operating profit fell 23.0% year on year due to higher personnel expenses from increasing the number of supervisors.
  22. FY2019-Q2AdvancedAnnual report

    「During the six-month period under review, the number of franchise facilities increased by 3 from the same period of the previous year, and merchandise sales to franchise facilities increased. In operating expenses, personnel expenses increased due to the addition of supervisors. As a result, revenue was ¥217 million, up 8.6% year on year, while operating profit was ¥41 million, down 14.1%.」

    Franchise funeral halls increased by 3 year on year, driving growth in merchandise sales and revenue. However, operating profit fell 14.1% year on year due to higher personnel expenses from increasing the number of supervisors.
  23. FY2019-Q1Franchise revenue mix changedAnnual report

    「During the three-month period under review, the number of franchise facilities increased by 2 from the same period of the previous year. However, royalty income declined following a change in royalty rates, and merchandise sales to franchise facilities declined due to the reversal of sales recorded in the same period of the previous year. As a result, revenue was ¥93 million, down 3.0% year on year, and operating profit was ¥18 million, down 16.3%.」

    Franchise facilities increased by 2 year on year, while revenue and operating profit declined due to the change in royalty rates and the reversal of merchandise sales.
  24. FY2018AdvancedAnnual report

    「The number of franchise facilities increased by 2 from the previous fiscal year, resulting in higher royalty income, while merchandise sales to franchise facilities also increased. We also actively pursued new client development using direct mail and web advertising. As a result, revenue was ¥383 million, up 12.7% year on year, and operating profit was ¥85 million, up 9.9%.」

    Disclosed a 2-location year-on-year increase in franchise facilities, higher royalty income and merchandise sales, revenue growth of 12.7%, and operating profit growth of 9.9%.
  25. FY2018-Q3AdvancedAnnual report

    「The number of franchise facilities increased by 2 from the same period of the previous year, resulting in higher royalty income, while merchandise sales to franchise facilities also increased. We also actively pursued new client development using direct mail and web advertising. As a result, revenue was ¥289 million, up 17.5% year on year, and operating profit was ¥68 million, up 11.8%.」

    Franchise facilities increased by 2 year on year, while royalty income and merchandise sales increased. Including new client development, revenue rose 17.5% and operating profit rose 11.8%.
  26. FY2018-Q2AdvancedAnnual report

    「The number of franchise facilities increased by 3 from the same period of the previous year, resulting in higher royalty income, while merchandise sales to franchise facilities also increased. We also actively pursued new client development using direct mail and web advertising,」

    Franchise facilities increased by 3 year on year, while royalty income and merchandise sales to facilities increased. Continued new client development through direct mail and web advertising.
  27. FY2018-Q1AdvancedAnnual report

    「The number of franchise facilities increased by 4 from the same period of the previous year, resulting in higher royalty income, while merchandise sales to franchise facilities also increased. We also actively pursued new client development using direct mail and web advertising,」

    Franchise facilities increased by 4 year on year, while royalty income and merchandise sales to facilities increased. Continued new client development through direct mail and web advertising.
  28. FY2017AdvancedAnnual report

    「The number of franchise facilities increased by 4 from the previous fiscal year, resulting in higher royalty income, while merchandise sales associated with facility openings, recorded in the previous fiscal year, declined. We also actively pursued new client development using print and web advertising,」

    Franchise facilities increased by 4 year on year, driving growth in royalty income. Continued new client development through print and web advertising.
  29. FY2017-Q3AdvancedAnnual report

    「The number of franchise facilities increased by 3 from the same period of the previous year, resulting in steady growth in royalty income, while merchandise sales associated with facility openings, recorded in the same period of the previous year, declined. We also actively pursued new client development using print and web advertising,」

    Franchise facilities increased by 3 year on year, driving growth in royalty income. Continued new client development through print and web advertising.
  30. FY2017-Q2RestatedAnnual report

    「The number of franchise facilities increased by 2 from the same period of the previous year, resulting in higher royalty income, while merchandise sales associated with facility openings, recorded in the same period of the previous year, declined. We also actively pursued new client development using print and web advertising,」

    Continued expansion of franchise facilities, growth in royalty income, and new client development through print and web advertising.
  31. FY2017-Q1RestatedAnnual report

    「The number of franchise facilities increased by 2 from the same period of the previous year, resulting in higher royalty income, while merchandise sales associated with facility openings, recorded in the same period of the previous year, declined. We also actively pursued new client development using print and web advertising,」

    Continued expansion of franchise facilities, growth in royalty income, and new client development through print and web advertising.
  32. FY2016AdvancedAnnual report

    「The number of franchise facilities increased by 3 from the previous fiscal year, resulting in higher royalty income, while merchandise sales to facilities also increased.」

    Franchise facilities increased by 3 year on year, driving growth in royalty income and merchandise sales.
  33. FY2016-Q3First statedAnnual report

    「The number of franchise facilities increased by 2 from the same period of the previous year, resulting in steady growth in royalty income, while merchandise sales to facilities also increased. We also actively pursued new client development using print and web advertising,」

    Disclosed the increase in franchise facilities, royalties, merchandise sales to facilities, and new client development through print and web advertising.
Moved together

"Differentiation through Directly Operated and Franchised Locations" moved the same way as this thread, in the same document, in 19 of its 35 moves.

191910887★123456
  1. ★This thread
  2. 1Differentiation through Directly Operated and Franchised Locations19×
  3. 2Opening New Halls and Expanding the Store Network19×
  4. 3Increase in Revenue, Profit and Number of Funerals10×
  5. 4Renovation of Existing Funeral Homes to Address Smaller-Scale Funerals8×
  6. 5Performance and Equity Ratio Targets for the Fiscal Year Ending September 20208×
  7. 6Interim dividend of ¥3 per share7×

★ is this thread; numbers match the list above. The number on a line is how many documents both moved the same way in; lines between the other threads count the documents they moved together in too. Threads that move together often sit closer.

When this could move next
Tear's next results are scheduled for 2026-11-13. Read the earnings preview It last moved in the Results of 2026-08-13: "Worsened".
News
No news is linked to this thread yet. When an article touches it, it will appear here by date.