Komori
Revision of earnings forecasts2483HONYAKU Center Inc.Information and Communications, Services and Others

Financial Results Summary for the Fiscal Year Ending March 2026 [Japanese GAAP] (Consolidated)

The Company disclosed consolidated results for the fiscal year ending March 2026. Revenue, operating income, ordinary income, and net income attributable to owners of the parent all fell below the previous fiscal year. It also presented consolidated forecasts for the cumulative second quarter and full fiscal year ending March 2027, forecasting higher revenue and higher profit for the full year.

Worth reading
83Important
Scored from 2 of 5 sections
Direction
Mixed performance
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
—
Displayed only when the document provides numerical figures.
Wording
Avoiding a definitive answer
How definitive the wording is.

Revised forecast

Fiscal year ending March 2027 · Six months (cumulative) and full year
Net Sales—→—million
—
Operating profit—→—million
—
Ordinary income—→—million
—
Profit attributable to owners of the parent—→—million
—
Net income per share—→—yen
—

The bar length represents the relative magnitude of change, based on the item that changed the most in this document.

Reason for the revision

For the fiscal year ending March 2026, orders for the translation business declined amid uncertainty over US trade policy, gross profit decreased as revenue fell, and there was a year-on-year decline from gains on the sale of shares in a subsidiary and relocation compensation associated with the relocation of the Tokyo headquarters, both of which were recorded in the previous fiscal year. For the fiscal year ending March 2027, the Company plans to promote operational efficiency and service enhancement through the use of AI and data, as well as the development and provision of new services.

Details and amount of extraordinary loss

Impairment loss: ¥36.507 million; loss on disposal of fixed assets: ¥0.786 million

Previous-period resultsFiscal year ending March 2026: revenue ¥10,871 million, operating income ¥705 million, ordinary income ¥748 million, net income attributable to owners of the parent ¥462 million, and earnings per share ¥137.79
Dividend forecast revisionFor the fiscal year ending March 2027 (forecast), the annual dividend is stated as ¥140.00 per share (year-end dividend: ¥140.00 per share). Whether the dividend forecast was revised: Not disclosed.
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Revised forecast
ItemDetails
Net SalesNot disclosed → Second quarter (cumulative) 5,500 / Full year 11,300(Second quarter (cumulative) 2.8% / Full year 3.9%)
Operating profitNot disclosed → Second quarter (cumulative) 260 / Full year 750(Second quarter (cumulative) △25.0% / Full year 6.2%)
Ordinary incomeNot disclosed → Second quarter (cumulative) 270 / Full year 780(Second quarter (cumulative) △26.5% / Full year 4.1%)
Profit attributable to owners of the parentNot disclosed → Second quarter (cumulative) 160 / Full year 500(Second quarter (cumulative) △33.1% / Full year 8.1%)
Net income per shareNot disclosed → Second quarter (cumulative) 47.60 / Full year 148.74
Fiscal Period CoveredFiscal year ending March 2027
Period CoveredSix months (cumulative) and full year
Previous-period resultsFiscal year ending March 2026: revenue ¥10,871 million, operating income ¥705 million, ordinary income ¥748 million, net income attributable to owners of the parent ¥462 million, and earnings per share ¥137.79
Reason for the revisionFor the fiscal year ending March 2026, orders for the translation business declined amid uncertainty over US trade policy, gross profit decreased as revenue fell, and there was a year-on-year decline from gains on the sale of shares in a subsidiary and relocation compensation associated with the relocation of the Tokyo headquarters, both of which were recorded in the previous fiscal year. For the fiscal year ending March 2027, the Company plans to promote operational efficiency and service enhancement through the use of AI and data, as well as the development and provision of new services.
Details and amount of extraordinary lossImpairment loss: ¥36.507 million; loss on disposal of fixed assets: ¥0.786 million
Dividend forecast revisionFor the fiscal year ending March 2027 (forecast), the annual dividend is stated as ¥140.00 per share (year-end dividend: ¥140.00 per share). Whether the dividend forecast was revised: Not disclosed.
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Items this document does not state (1)
Publication date of previous forecast

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

For the fiscal year ending March 2026, orders for the translation business declined amid uncertainty over US trade policy, and gross profit also decreased as revenue fell. Net income was also affected by the year-on-year decline from gains on the sale of shares in a subsidiary and relocation compensation associated with the relocation of the Tokyo headquarters, both of which were recorded in the previous fiscal year. For the fiscal year ending March 2027, the Company plans to improve operational efficiency and enhance services through the use of AI and data, as well as develop and provide new services.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Financial Results Summary for the Fiscal Year Ending March 2026 [Japanese GAAP] (Consolidated) | HONYAKU Center Inc. (2483) timely disclosure | Komori