Komori
Earnings2437SHINWA WISE HOLDINGS CO.,LTD.Information and Communications, Services and Others

Summary of Financial Results for the Fiscal Year Ended May 2026 (Japanese GAAP) (Consolidated)

For the fiscal year ended May 2026, revenue decreased 23.7% year on year, and operating results deteriorated from a profit to an operating loss. For the fiscal year ending May 2027, the company expects revenue of ¥2,335 million and an operating profit of ¥150 million.

Worth reading
67In focus
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Deterioration
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
-23.7
% (year-on-year change in revenue)
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Results for this period

Full year1 June 2025–31 May 2026ConsolidatedJapanese GAAP
Net Sales1,577¥ millionYear on year -23.7%Progress 67.5%
Operating profit-144¥ million
Ordinary income-161¥ million
Net income attributable to owners of the parent-237¥ million

The width of the band at each stage is based on revenue. The narrower it becomes toward the bottom, the smaller the proportion of revenue that remains as profit. The dotted outline is the full-year forecast and the band inside it is the result for this period. The progress rate is the result divided by the forecast.

Net income per share△¥21.51
Operating Margin△9.2%
Financial position at period-end
Total assets3,532¥ million
of which net assets 2,110 ¥ millionEquity ratio 59.6%vs. prior year-end -11.1pt

塗りつぶした部分が自己資本比率です。総資産のうち、返済のいらない自前の資金がどれだけかを表します。The thin vertical line indicates the level at the end of the previous fiscal year.

Cash inflows and outflows
Operating-161
Investment-13
Financials-37
Net change-211

Stacked from zero: upward is an increase in cash, downward a decrease (in ¥ million).The net change represented by the dotted line is the total of three items, calculated from figures provided by the company.

Cash and cash equivalents at end of period¥1,008 million
Segment revenueArt-related business ¥1,554,119 thousand (YoY -23.7%), Other Businesses ¥23,766 thousand (YoY -22.2%)
Segment profitArt-related business ¥29,262 thousand (YoY -84.9%), Other Businesses ¥-747 thousand
Outlook and shareholder returns
Full-year earnings forecast
Net Sales¥2,335 million (YoY +48.0%)
Operating profit¥150 million
Ordinary income¥150 million
Net income¥102 million
Annual Dividend Forecast¥0 → To be determined
Shareholder Return PolicyTarget payout ratio of 30%
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance

Revenue declined due to the trend of withholding high-quality works from the art auction market and lower transaction volume in private sales. The company also recorded an operating loss following the recognition of a valuation loss on inventories.

Disclosure regarding the going concern assumption

Not applicable.

Change in accounting policy
基準改正に伴う変更 Noそれ以外の変更 No見積りの変更 No修正再表示 No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew 0 companies / Excluded 0 companies / Company name Not disclosed
Material subsequent eventsNot applicable.
Impairment lossNone recorded for the current period (shown as “—”)
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Gain on sale of non-current assets ¥130 thousand, Reversal of allowance for doubtful accounts ¥249 thousand / Extraordinary loss Loss on Disposal of Fixed Assets ¥11,203 thousand, Provision for allowance for doubtful accounts ¥401 thousand, Litigation-related losses ¥33,656 thousand, Other ¥749 thousand
Depreciation and amortization¥58,966 thousand
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingWhether applicable No / Subject person Not disclosed
Issued Shares at Period-End11,017,818 Shares
Results for this period
ItemDetails
Fiscal Period ClassificationFull year
Accounting standardsJapanese GAAP
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Period Covered1 June 2025–31 May 2026
Net Sales¥1,577 million (YoY -23.7%)
Operating profit¥-144 million
Ordinary income¥-161 million
Profit attributable to owners of the parent¥-237 million
Net income per share△¥21.51
Operating Margin△9.2%
Equity ratioEnd of the current fiscal period 59.6 / End of previous period 70.7
Total assets¥3,532 million
Net assets¥2,110 million
Cash flows from operating activities¥-161 million
Cash flows from investing activities¥-13 million
Cash flows from financing activities¥-37 million
Cash and cash equivalents at end of period¥1,008 million
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales ¥2,335 million (YoY +48.0%) / Operating profit ¥150 million / Ordinary income ¥150 million / Net income ¥102 million
Annual Dividend Forecast¥0 → To be determined
Shareholder Return PolicyTarget payout ratio of 30%
Segment revenueArt-related business ¥1,554,119 thousand (YoY -23.7%), Other Businesses ¥23,766 thousand (YoY -22.2%)
Segment profitArt-related business ¥29,262 thousand (YoY -84.9%), Other Businesses ¥-747 thousand
Depreciation and amortization¥58,966 thousand
Impairment lossNone recorded for the current period (shown as “—”)
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Gain on sale of non-current assets ¥130 thousand, Reversal of allowance for doubtful accounts ¥249 thousand / Extraordinary loss Loss on Disposal of Fixed Assets ¥11,203 thousand, Provision for allowance for doubtful accounts ¥401 thousand, Litigation-related losses ¥33,656 thousand, Other ¥749 thousand
Disclosure regarding the going concern assumptionNot applicable.
Change in accounting policyChanges due to revisions to standards No / Other changes No / Change in accounting estimate No / Restatement No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew 0 companies / Excluded 0 companies / Company name Not disclosed
Material subsequent eventsNot applicable.
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingWhether applicable No / Subject person Not disclosed
Issued Shares at Period-End11,017,818 Shares
Factors Behind Changes in Business PerformanceRevenue declined due to the trend of withholding high-quality works from the art auction market and lower transaction volume in private sales. The company also recorded an operating loss following the recognition of a valuation loss on inventories.
Items this document does not state (5)
Revision to Earnings ForecastPayout ratioRegional salesOrders received and order backlogTreasury Shares at Period-End

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

The company recorded an ¥58.230 million valuation loss on inventories, including long-stored items, in addition to lower private-sale revenue as the reluctance to consign high-quality works continued in the art auction market.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Summary of Financial Results for the Fiscal Year Ended May 2026 (Japanese GAAP) (Consolidated) | SHINWA WISE HOLDINGS CO.,LTD. (2437) timely disclosure | Komori