Komori
Earnings2408KG Intelligence CO.,LTD.Information and Communications, Services and Others

Financial Results for the Second Quarter (Interim Period) of the Fiscal Year Ending December 2026 [Japanese GAAP] (Consolidated)

For the interim period of the fiscal year ending December 2026, operating revenue increased 10.6% year on year, operating income increased 49.9%, and interim net income attributable to owners of the parent increased 138.3%. The full-year earnings forecast has been revised, but the details before and after the revision are not provided in the main text.

Worth reading
48Recurring
Scored from 5 of 6 sections
Direction
Improvement
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
49.9
%
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Results for this period

Interim period (second quarter)21 December 2025 to 20 June 2026ConsolidatedJapanese GAAP
Net Sales1,453Millions of yenYear on year +10.6%Progress 50.3%
Operating profit246Millions of yenYear on year +49.9%Progress 49.1%
Ordinary income260Millions of yenYear on year +52.0%Progress 49.4%
Net income attributable to owners of the parent278Millions of yenYear on year +138.3%Progress 58.0%

The width of the band at each stage is based on revenue. The narrower it becomes toward the bottom, the smaller the proportion of revenue that remains as profit. The dotted outline is the full-year forecast and the band inside it is the result for this period. The progress rate is the result divided by the forecast.

Net income per share¥38.23
Financial position at period-end
Total assets6,871Millions of yen
of which net assets 5,982 Millions of yenEquity ratio 87.0%vs. prior year-end -0.4pt

塗りつぶした部分が自己資本比率です。総資産のうち、返済のいらない自前の資金がどれだけかを表します。The thin vertical line indicates the level at the end of the previous fiscal year.

Cash inflows and outflows
Operating+229,302
Investment-123,569
Financials-259,621
Net change-153,888

Stacked from zero: upward is an increase in cash, downward a decrease (in ¥ thousand).The net change represented by the dotted line is the total of three items, calculated from figures provided by the company.

Cash and cash equivalents at end of period¥467,203 thousand
Outlook and shareholder returns
Full-year earnings forecast
Net Sales2,887 Millions of yen (YoY +5.5%)
Operating profit501 Millions of yen (YoY +13.8%)
Ordinary income526 Millions of yen (YoY +14.3%)
Net income479 Millions of yen (YoY +42.9%)
Revision to Earnings ForecastNot disclosed → Net Sales 2,887 Millions of yen / Operating profit 501 Millions of yen / Ordinary income 526 Millions of yen / Net income 479 Millions of yen
Annual Dividend Forecast¥36 → ¥37
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance

The company strengthened its customer success organization for the recruitment management tool, expanded new locations, developed systems for accepting foreign personnel, and promoted the rollout of the "Homebuilding School," among other initiatives. Net income attributable to owners of the parent increased partly because the company recognized extraordinary income from the sale of investment securities.

Disclosure regarding the going concern assumption

Not applicable (no matters to report in the notes on the going concern assumption)

Change in accounting policy
基準改正に伴う変更 Noそれ以外の変更 No見積りの変更 No修正再表示 No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew Not disclosed / Excluded Not disclosed / Material changes No
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Gain on sale of investment securities ¥137,488 thousand / Extraordinary loss Not disclosed
Depreciation and amortization¥20,993 thousand
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingWhether applicable No / Subject person Not disclosed
Issued Shares at Period-End7,398,000 Shares
Treasury Shares at Period-End227,971 Shares
Results for this period
ItemDetails
Fiscal Period ClassificationInterim period (second quarter)
Accounting standardsJapanese GAAP
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Period Covered21 December 2025 to 20 June 2026
Net Sales1,453 Millions of yen (YoY +10.6%)
Operating profit246 Millions of yen (YoY +49.9%)
Ordinary income260 Millions of yen (YoY +52.0%)
Profit attributable to owners of the parent278 Millions of yen (YoY +138.3%)
Net income per share¥38.23
Equity ratioEnd of the current fiscal period 87.0% / End of previous period 87.4%
Total assets6,871 Millions of yen
Net assets5,982 Millions of yen
Cash flows from operating activities¥229,302 thousand
Cash flows from investing activities¥-123,569 thousand
Cash flows from financing activities¥-259,621 thousand
Cash and cash equivalents at end of period¥467,203 thousand
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales 2,887 Millions of yen (YoY +5.5%) / Operating profit 501 Millions of yen (YoY +13.8%) / Ordinary income 526 Millions of yen (YoY +14.3%) / Net income 479 Millions of yen (YoY +42.9%)
Revision to Earnings ForecastNot disclosed → Net Sales 2,887 Millions of yen / Operating profit 501 Millions of yen / Ordinary income 526 Millions of yen / Net income 479 Millions of yen
Annual Dividend Forecast¥36 → ¥37
Depreciation and amortization¥20,993 thousand
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Gain on sale of investment securities ¥137,488 thousand / Extraordinary loss Not disclosed
Disclosure regarding the going concern assumptionNot applicable (no matters to report in the notes on the going concern assumption)
Change in accounting policyChanges due to revisions to standards No / Other changes No / Change in accounting estimate No / Restatement No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew Not disclosed / Excluded Not disclosed / Material changes No
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingWhether applicable No / Subject person Not disclosed
Issued Shares at Period-End7,398,000 Shares
Treasury Shares at Period-End227,971 Shares
Factors Behind Changes in Business PerformanceThe company strengthened its customer success organization for the recruitment management tool, expanded new locations, developed systems for accepting foreign personnel, and promoted the rollout of the "Homebuilding School," among other initiatives. Net income attributable to owners of the parent increased partly because the company recognized extraordinary income from the sale of investment securities.
Items this document does not state (9)
Operating MarginPayout ratioShareholder Return PolicySegment revenueSegment profitRegional salesOrders received and order backlogImpairment lossMaterial subsequent events

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

The company said it strengthened support for its recruitment management tool, expanded new locations, developed systems for accepting foreign personnel, and expanded its "Homebuilding School" through physical and online locations. In addition, the recognition of a ¥137.488 million gain on the sale of investment securities as extraordinary income contributed to the increase in interim net income attributable to owners of the parent.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Financial Results for the Second Quarter (Interim Period) of the Fiscal Year Ending December 2026 [Japanese GAAP] (Consolidated) | KG Intelligence CO.,LTD. (2408) timely disclosure | Komori