Komori
Earnings2379dip CorporationInformation and Communications, Services and Others

Financial Results for the Fiscal Year Ended February 2026 (Japanese GAAP) (Consolidated)

For the fiscal year ended February 2026, revenue declined 2.7% year on year and operating income fell 32.0%, resulting in lower revenue and lower profit. For the fiscal year ending February 2027, the Company provided a wide-ranging forecast of revenue of ¥53,500–57,600 million and operating income of ¥5,000–10,000 million, and plans to increase the annual dividend to ¥97.

Worth reading
49Recurring
Scored from 4 of 6 sections
Direction
Deterioration
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
-32
Year-on-year change in operating profit (%)
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Results for this period

Full year1 March 2025–28 February 2026ConsolidatedJapanese GAAP
Net Sales54,852¥ millionYear on year -2.7%Progress 95.2%
Operating profit9,112¥ millionYear on year -32.0%Progress 91.1%
Ordinary income8,990¥ millionYear on year -32.2%Progress 90.8%
Net income attributable to owners of the parent5,956¥ millionYear on year -33.5%Progress 93.1%

The width of the band at each stage is based on revenue. The narrower it becomes toward the bottom, the smaller the proportion of revenue that remains as profit. The dotted outline is the full-year forecast and the band inside it is the result for this period. The progress rate is the result divided by the forecast.

Net income per share¥113.81
Operating Margin16.6%
Financial position at period-end
Total assets49,954¥ million
of which net assets 37,193 ¥ millionEquity ratio 73.7%vs. prior year-end +2.7pt

塗りつぶした部分が自己資本比率です。総資産のうち、返済のいらない自前の資金がどれだけかを表します。The thin vertical line indicates the level at the end of the previous fiscal year.

Cash inflows and outflows
Operating+9,965
Investment-11,076
Financials-5,020
Net change-6,131

Stacked from zero: upward is an increase in cash, downward a decrease (in ¥ million).The net change represented by the dotted line is the total of three items, calculated from figures provided by the company.

Cash and cash equivalents at end of period¥9,039 million
Segment revenueHuman Resources Services ¥48,239 million (YoY -2.9%), DX Business ¥6,613 million (YoY -1.6%)
Segment profitHuman Resources Services ¥15,208 million (YoY -17.3%), DX Business ¥3,710 million (YoY +9.4%)
Outlook and shareholder returns
Full-year earnings forecast
Net Sales53,500~57,600
Operating profit5,000~10,000
Ordinary income4,900~9,900
Net income2,900~6,400
Annual Dividend Forecast¥95 → ¥97
Payout ratio83.5%
Shareholder Return PolicyAs a general rule, the dividend for the previous fiscal year is the minimum, with a target payout ratio of 50%
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance

Increased workload involved in transferring responsibility for client companies following the transition to a solution-based organizational structure, slower acquisition of contracts from new customers and customers with whom the Company had done business in the past, upfront investment in Spot Baitoru, expansion of the head office in connection with the organizational change, and investment including the hiring of new graduates in 2025.

Disclosure regarding the going concern assumption

No applicable matters.

Change in accounting policy
基準改正に伴う変更 Noそれ以外の変更 No見積りの変更 No修正再表示 No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew 0 companies (no company names provided) / Excluded 0 companies (no company names provided)
Impairment loss¥16.318 million (Minato-ku, Tokyo; shared assets; software, etc.)
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Gain on sale of investment securities ¥183,137 thousand, Gain on reversal of subscription rights to shares ¥27,854 thousand / Extraordinary loss Impairment Losses ¥16,318 thousand, Impairment loss on investment securities ¥101,049 thousand
Depreciation and amortization¥4,189 million
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingAvailable (for institutional investors and analysts)
Issued Shares at Period-End60,140,000 shares
Treasury Shares at Period-End7,776,545 shares
Results for this period
ItemDetails
Fiscal Period ClassificationFull year
Accounting standardsJapanese GAAP
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Period Covered1 March 2025–28 February 2026
Net Sales¥54,852 million (YoY -2.7%)
Operating profit¥9,112 million (YoY -32.0%)
Ordinary income¥8,990 million (YoY -32.2%)
Profit attributable to owners of the parent¥5,956 million (YoY -33.5%)
Net income per share¥113.81
Operating Margin16.6%
Equity ratioEnd of the current fiscal period 73.7% / End of previous period 71.0%
Total assets¥49,954 million
Net assets¥37,193 million
Cash flows from operating activities¥9,965 million
Cash flows from investing activities¥-11,076 million
Cash flows from financing activities¥-5,020 million
Cash and cash equivalents at end of period¥9,039 million
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales 53,500~57,600 / Operating profit 5,000~10,000 / Ordinary income 4,900~9,900 / Net income 2,900~6,400
Annual Dividend Forecast¥95 → ¥97
Payout ratio83.5%
Shareholder Return PolicyAs a general rule, the dividend for the previous fiscal year is the minimum, with a target payout ratio of 50%
Segment revenueHuman Resources Services ¥48,239 million (YoY -2.9%), DX Business ¥6,613 million (YoY -1.6%)
Segment profitHuman Resources Services ¥15,208 million (YoY -17.3%), DX Business ¥3,710 million (YoY +9.4%)
Depreciation and amortization¥4,189 million
Impairment loss¥16.318 million (Minato-ku, Tokyo; shared assets; software, etc.)
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Gain on sale of investment securities ¥183,137 thousand, Gain on reversal of subscription rights to shares ¥27,854 thousand / Extraordinary loss Impairment Losses ¥16,318 thousand, Impairment loss on investment securities ¥101,049 thousand
Disclosure regarding the going concern assumptionNo applicable matters.
Change in accounting policyChanges due to revisions to standards No / Other changes No / Change in accounting estimate No / Restatement No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew 0 companies (no company names provided) / Excluded 0 companies (no company names provided)
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingAvailable (for institutional investors and analysts)
Issued Shares at Period-End60,140,000 shares
Treasury Shares at Period-End7,776,545 shares
Factors Behind Changes in Business PerformanceIncreased workload involved in transferring responsibility for client companies following the transition to a solution-based organizational structure, slower acquisition of contracts from new customers and customers with whom the Company had done business in the past, upfront investment in Spot Baitoru, expansion of the head office in connection with the organizational change, and investment including the hiring of new graduates in 2025.
Items this document does not state (4)
Revision to Earnings ForecastRegional salesOrders received and order backlogMaterial subsequent events

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

The transition to a solution-based organizational structure increased the workload involved in transferring responsibility for client companies, slowing the acquisition of contracts from new customers and customers with whom the Company had done business in the past. The Company also made investments, including upfront investment in Spot Baitoru (a spot-work recruitment service), expansion of its head office in connection with the organizational change, and the hiring of new graduates in 2025. The forecast for the next fiscal year incorporates a hybrid strategy combining listing-based fees and CPC, the impact of the transition to the solution-based structure, and continued upfront investment in Spot Baitoru and other areas.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Financial Results for the Fiscal Year Ended February 2026 (Japanese GAAP) (Consolidated) | dip Corporation (2379) timely disclosure | Komori