Komori

Summary of Financial Results for the Six Months Ended January 2026 [Japanese GAAP] (Consolidated)

For the interim period of the fiscal year ending July 2026, revenue, operating profit, ordinary profit and net profit all exceeded the same period of the previous year and reached record highs. Meanwhile, the ski resort business reported higher revenue but lower operating profit.

Worth reading
52Recurring
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Improvement
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
8.1
Year-on-year revenue growth (%)
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Results for this period

Interim period (second quarter)1 August 2025 to 31 January 2026ConsolidatedJapanese GAAP
Net Sales19,909¥ millionYear on year +8.1%Progress 48.8%
Operating profit4,431¥ millionYear on year +6.3%Progress 52.1%
Ordinary income4,559¥ millionYear on year +7.6%Progress 53.6%
Net income attributable to owners of the parent2,658¥ millionYear on year +3.4%Progress 46.6%

The width of the band at each stage is based on revenue. The narrower it becomes toward the bottom, the smaller the proportion of revenue that remains as profit. The dotted outline is the full-year forecast and the band inside it is the result for this period. The progress rate is the result divided by the forecast.

Net income per share8.37円
Financial position at period-end
Total assets54,033¥ million
of which net assets 22,976 ¥ millionEquity ratio 35.1%vs. prior year-end -3.2pt

塗りつぶした部分が自己資本比率です。総資産のうち、返済のいらない自前の資金がどれだけかを表します。The thin vertical line indicates the level at the end of the previous fiscal year.

Cash inflows and outflows
Operating+3,225
Investment-3,669
Financials+147
Net change-297

Stacked from zero: upward is an increase in cash, downward a decrease (in ¥ million).The net change represented by the dotted line is the total of three items, calculated from figures provided by the company.

Cash and cash equivalents at end of period¥20,739 million
Segment revenue
Parking Operations9,37048.2%+6.5%
Ski Resort Business5,45028.0%+10.0%
Theme park business4,61223.7%+8.0%
Segment profit
Parking Operations2,40451.6%+11.7%
Ski Resort Business1,02522.0%-5.3%
Theme park business1,23226.4%+11.9%
Regional salesParking Operations Eastern Japan 677 / Kanto 4,765 / Tokai 403 / Kinki 1,957 / Western Japan 866 / Japan total 8,670 / Thailand 699 / South Korea Not disclosed / Overseas total 699 / Total 9,370
Outlook and shareholder returns
Full-year earnings forecast
Net Sales¥40,800 million (YoY +10.8%)
Operating profit¥8,500 million (YoY +11.0%)
Ordinary income¥8,500 million (YoY +8.5%)
Net income¥5,700 million (YoY +18.8%)
Revision to Earnings ForecastNo revision
Annual Dividend Forecast¥8 → ¥9(+12.5%)
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance

駐車場事業は新規物件の獲得、問い合わせ・成約件数の増加、高付加価値サービスの受託増。スキー場事業はインバウンド来場者数・来場者数・売上単価の増加があった一方、人材投資、設備投資、安全性向上に伴う費用が増加。テーマパーク事業はイベント、SNS活用、宿泊キャンペーン・プラン拡充などにより来場者数・宿泊者数が増加。

Disclosure regarding the going concern assumption

No applicable matters

Change in accounting policy
基準改正に伴う変更 Noそれ以外の変更 No見積りの変更 No修正再表示 No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew 0 companies / Excluded 0 companies / Company name Not disclosed
Material subsequent eventsNot applicable
Impairment loss¥49,136 thousand
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Gain on Sale of Property, Plant and Equipment ¥2,448 thousand, Gain on reversal of subscription rights to shares ¥5,883 thousand / Extraordinary loss Loss on retirement of non-current assets ¥39,110 thousand, Impairment Losses ¥49,136 thousand
Depreciation and amortization¥1,063 million
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsAvailable
Availability of Financial Results BriefingYes (for institutional investors and analysts)
Issued Shares at Period-End348,398,600 Shares
Treasury Shares at Period-End30,752,584 Shares
Results for this period
ItemDetails
Fiscal Period ClassificationInterim period (second quarter)
Accounting standardsJapanese GAAP
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Period Covered1 August 2025 to 31 January 2026
Net Sales¥19,909 million (YoY +8.1%)
Operating profit¥4,431 million (YoY +6.3%)
Ordinary income¥4,559 million (YoY +7.6%)
Profit attributable to owners of the parent¥2,658 million (YoY +3.4%)
Net income per share8.37円
Equity ratioEnd of the current fiscal period 35.1% / End of previous period 38.3%
Total assets¥54,033 million
Net assets¥22,976 million
Cash flows from operating activities¥3,225 million
Cash flows from investing activities¥-3,669 million
Cash flows from financing activities¥147 million
Cash and cash equivalents at end of period¥20,739 million
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales ¥40,800 million (YoY +10.8%) / Operating profit ¥8,500 million (YoY +11.0%) / Ordinary income ¥8,500 million (YoY +8.5%) / Net income ¥5,700 million (YoY +18.8%)
Revision to Earnings ForecastNo revision
Annual Dividend Forecast¥8 → ¥9(+12.5%)
Segment revenueParking Operations ¥9,370 million (YoY +6.5%) / Ski Resort Business ¥5,450 million (YoY +10.0%) / Theme park business ¥4,612 million (YoY +8.0%)
Segment profitParking Operations ¥2,404 million (YoY +11.7%) / Ski Resort Business ¥1,025 million (YoY -5.3%) / Theme park business ¥1,232 million (YoY +11.9%)
Regional salesParking Operations Eastern Japan 677 / Kanto 4,765 / Tokai 403 / Kinki 1,957 / Western Japan 866 / Japan total 8,670 / Thailand 699 / South Korea Not disclosed / Overseas total 699 / Total 9,370
Depreciation and amortization¥1,063 million
Impairment loss¥49,136 thousand
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Gain on Sale of Property, Plant and Equipment ¥2,448 thousand, Gain on reversal of subscription rights to shares ¥5,883 thousand / Extraordinary loss Loss on retirement of non-current assets ¥39,110 thousand, Impairment Losses ¥49,136 thousand
Disclosure regarding the going concern assumptionNo applicable matters
Change in accounting policyChanges due to revisions to standards No / Other changes No / Change in accounting estimate No / Restatement No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew 0 companies / Excluded 0 companies / Company name Not disclosed
Material subsequent eventsNot applicable
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsAvailable
Availability of Financial Results BriefingYes (for institutional investors and analysts)
Issued Shares at Period-End348,398,600 Shares
Treasury Shares at Period-End30,752,584 Shares
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance駐車場事業は新規物件の獲得、問い合わせ・成約件数の増加、高付加価値サービスの受託増。スキー場事業はインバウンド来場者数・来場者数・売上単価の増加があった一方、人材投資、設備投資、安全性向上に伴う費用が増加。テーマパーク事業はイベント、SNS活用、宿泊キャンペーン・プラン拡充などにより来場者数・宿泊者数が増加。
Items this document does not state (4)
Operating MarginPayout ratioShareholder Return PolicyOrders received and order backlog

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

駐車場事業では新規物件の獲得、月極駐車場サイトの問い合わせ・成約増、高付加価値サービスの受託増が寄与した。スキー場事業ではインバウンド来場者や全施設の来場者数、売上単価が増加した一方、人件費・採用教育費・減価償却費・修繕費などが増加した。テーマパーク事業ではイベントや宿泊プランの拡充により来場者数・宿泊者数が増加した。

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Summary of Financial Results for the Six Months Ended January 2026 [Japanese GAAP] (Consolidated) | NIPPON PARKING DEVELOPMENT Co.,Ltd. (2353) timely disclosure | Komori