Komori
Earnings2311EPCO Co.,Ltd.Information and Communications, Services and Others

Financial Results for the First Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending December 2026 [Japanese GAAP] (Consolidated)

In the first quarter of the fiscal year ending December 2026, revenue increased 7.8% year on year and operating profit rose 68.2%, resulting in a significant improvement in profit. The full-year earnings forecast was left unchanged, while the annual dividend was maintained at ¥35 and the interim and year-end dividend allocations were revised.

Worth reading
43Recurring
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Improvement
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
68.2
% (year-on-year change in operating profit)
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Results for this period

First quarter1 January 2026–31 March 2026ConsolidatedJapanese GAAP
Net Sales1,608¥ millionYear on year +7.8%Progress 24.1%
Operating profit93¥ millionYear on year +68.2%Progress 23.3%
Ordinary income137¥ millionYear on year +320.8%Progress 22.0%
Net income attributable to owners of the parent100¥ millionYear on year +89.5%Progress 20.6%

The width of the band at each stage is based on revenue. The narrower it becomes toward the bottom, the smaller the proportion of revenue that remains as profit. The dotted outline is the full-year forecast and the band inside it is the result for this period. The progress rate is the result divided by the forecast.

Net income per share¥11.17
Financial position at period-end
Total assets5,833¥ million
of which net assets 4,607 ¥ millionEquity ratio 79.0%vs. prior year-end -1.0pt

塗りつぶした部分が自己資本比率です。総資産のうち、返済のいらない自前の資金がどれだけかを表します。The thin vertical line indicates the level at the end of the previous fiscal year.

Segment revenueRenewable Energy Services ¥552,061 thousand (YoY +12.2%), Maintenance Services ¥507,700 thousand (YoY +10.5%), Design services ¥549,160 thousand (YoY +1.4%)
Segment profitRenewable Energy Services ¥80,565 thousand (YoY +620.1%), Maintenance Services ¥108,103 thousand (YoY +112.5%), Design services ¥82,031 thousand (YoY -3.0%)
Outlook and shareholder returns
Full-year earnings forecast
Net Sales¥6,680 million (YoY +6.9%)
Operating profit¥399 million (YoY +6.0%)
Ordinary income¥624 million (YoY +29.8%)
Net income¥485 million (YoY +14.4%)
Revision to Earnings ForecastNo
Annual Dividend Forecast¥35 → ¥35(0.0%)
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance

Renewable energy services benefited from strong contract work for solar power generation and battery storage installation and panel inspection. Maintenance services benefited from improved service quality for existing customers, new customer development and operational efficiency measures, including a review of personnel allocation. Design services benefited from improved service quality and expanded service offerings. Meanwhile, the share of profit or loss of investments accounted for using the equity method improved following the removal of certain investments from the scope of equity-method accounting.

Disclosure regarding the going concern assumption

No applicable matters

Change in accounting policy
基準改正に伴う変更 Noそれ以外の変更 No見積りの変更 No修正再表示 No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew 0 companies / Excluded 0 companies / Company name None
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income: None; extraordinary losses: None
Depreciation and amortization¥26,950 thousand
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingAvailable (for shareholders, institutional investors and individual investors)
Issued Shares at Period-End9,316,000 Shares
Treasury Shares at Period-End363,268 Shares
Results for this period
ItemDetails
Fiscal Period ClassificationFirst quarter
Accounting standardsJapanese GAAP
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Period Covered1 January 2026–31 March 2026
Net Sales¥1,608 million (YoY +7.8%)
Operating profit¥93 million (YoY +68.2%)
Ordinary income¥137 million (YoY +320.8%)
Profit attributable to owners of the parent¥100 million (YoY +89.5%)
Net income per share¥11.17
Equity ratioEnd of the current fiscal period 79 / End of previous period 80
Total assets¥5,833 million
Net assets¥4,607 million
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales ¥6,680 million (YoY +6.9%) / Operating profit ¥399 million (YoY +6.0%) / Ordinary income ¥624 million (YoY +29.8%) / Net income ¥485 million (YoY +14.4%)
Revision to Earnings ForecastNo
Annual Dividend Forecast¥35 → ¥35(0.0%)
Segment revenueRenewable Energy Services ¥552,061 thousand (YoY +12.2%), Maintenance Services ¥507,700 thousand (YoY +10.5%), Design services ¥549,160 thousand (YoY +1.4%)
Segment profitRenewable Energy Services ¥80,565 thousand (YoY +620.1%), Maintenance Services ¥108,103 thousand (YoY +112.5%), Design services ¥82,031 thousand (YoY -3.0%)
Depreciation and amortization¥26,950 thousand
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income: None; extraordinary losses: None
Disclosure regarding the going concern assumptionNo applicable matters
Change in accounting policyChanges due to revisions to standards No / Other changes No / Change in accounting estimate No / Restatement No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew 0 companies / Excluded 0 companies / Company name None
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingAvailable (for shareholders, institutional investors and individual investors)
Issued Shares at Period-End9,316,000 Shares
Treasury Shares at Period-End363,268 Shares
Factors Behind Changes in Business PerformanceRenewable energy services benefited from strong contract work for solar power generation and battery storage installation and panel inspection. Maintenance services benefited from improved service quality for existing customers, new customer development and operational efficiency measures, including a review of personnel allocation. Design services benefited from improved service quality and expanded service offerings. Meanwhile, the share of profit or loss of investments accounted for using the equity method improved following the removal of certain investments from the scope of equity-method accounting.
Items this document does not state (11)
Operating MarginCash flows from operating activitiesCash flows from investing activitiesCash flows from financing activitiesCash and cash equivalents at end of periodPayout ratioShareholder Return PolicyRegional salesOrders received and order backlogImpairment lossMaterial subsequent events

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

In the renewable energy services business, contract work, including solar power generation and battery storage installation, performed well. In maintenance services, the Company worked to improve service quality, develop new customers and enhance operational efficiency, while in design services it worked to improve service quality and expand its service offerings. In addition, the share of profit or loss of investments accounted for using the equity method improved following the removal of certain investments from the scope of equity-method accounting, boosting ordinary profit.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Financial Results for the First Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending December 2026 [Japanese GAAP] (Consolidated) | EPCO Co.,Ltd. (2311) timely disclosure | Komori