Komori

Consolidated Financial Results for the Fiscal Year Ending March 2026 (Japanese GAAP)

For the fiscal year ended March 2026, revenue and profit at all levels increased, owing to improved profitability in the domestic production and overseas businesses of the Meat Business. For the fiscal year ending March 2027, revenue, operating profit, ordinary profit and net income are expected to decrease.

Worth reading
56In focus
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Mixed performance
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
45.4
Year-on-year change in operating profit (%)
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Results for this period

Full year1 April 2025 to 31 March 2026ConsolidatedJapanese GAAP
Net Sales1,071,381¥ millionYear on year +8.4%Progress 103.0%
Operating profit28,456¥ millionYear on year +45.4%Progress 105.4%
Ordinary income30,395¥ millionYear on year +46.5%Progress 108.6%
Net income attributable to owners of the parent20,225¥ millionYear on year +54.4%Progress 109.3%

The width of the band at each stage is based on revenue. The narrower it becomes toward the bottom, the smaller the proportion of revenue that remains as profit. The dotted outline is the full-year forecast and the band inside it is the result for this period. The progress rate is the result divided by the forecast.

Net income per share¥356.43
Operating Margin2.7%
Financial position at period-end
Total assets524,726¥ million
of which net assets 295,509 ¥ millionEquity ratio 56.2%vs. prior year-end -4.9pt

塗りつぶした部分が自己資本比率です。総資産のうち、返済のいらない自前の資金がどれだけかを表します。The thin vertical line indicates the level at the end of the previous fiscal year.

Cash inflows and outflows
Operating+13,663
Investment-26,013
Financials+8,523
Net change-3,827

Stacked from zero: upward is an increase in cash, downward a decrease (in ¥ million).The net change represented by the dotted line is the total of three items, calculated from figures provided by the company.

Cash and cash equivalents at end of period¥17,572 million
Segment revenueProcessed Food Operations ¥398,553 million (YoY -0.6%), Meat business ¥672,814 million (YoY +14.4%)
Segment profitProcessed Food Operations ¥9,410 million (YoY -3.1%), Meat business ¥22,624 million (YoY +84.3%)
Outlook and shareholder returns
Full-year earnings forecast
Net Sales¥1,040,000 million (YoY -2.9%)
Operating profit¥27,000 million (YoY -5.1%)
Ordinary income¥28,000 million (YoY -7.9%)
Net income¥18,500 million (YoY -8.5%)
Annual Dividend Forecast¥320 → ¥155(-51.6%)
Payout ratio89.8%
Shareholder Return PolicyDOE (dividend on equity) of at least 3.0% on ordinary dividends and progressive dividends
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance

Amid a challenging business environment characterized by persistently high raw material prices and rising logistics costs, revenue and profit at all levels increased, owing primarily to improved profitability in the domestic production and overseas businesses of the Meat Business.

Disclosure regarding the going concern assumption

None. The notes on the going-concern assumption state: “There are no applicable matters.”

Change in accounting policy
基準改正に伴う変更 Noそれ以外の変更 No見積りの変更 No修正再表示 No
Changes in the scope of consolidationMaterial changes No / New Not disclosed / Excluded Not disclosed / Company name Not disclosed
Material subsequent eventsNo applicable matters.
Impairment loss¥576 million
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Gain on sale of non-current assets ¥31 million, Gain on sale of investment securities ¥266 million, Government subsidies for equipment ¥400 million, Gain on return of retirement benefit trust assets ¥0 million, Other ¥4 million / Extraordinary loss Loss on Disposal of Fixed Assets ¥347 million, Impairment Losses ¥576 million, Loss on reduction of fixed assets ¥321 million, Losses related to plant closures ¥158 million, Other ¥135 million
Depreciation and amortization¥13,691 million
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingYes (for institutional investors and analysts, scheduled for 8 May 2026)
Issued Shares at Period-End57,471,011
Treasury Shares at Period-End720,439
Results for this period
ItemDetails
Fiscal Period ClassificationFull year
Accounting standardsJapanese GAAP
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Period Covered1 April 2025 to 31 March 2026
Net Sales¥1,071,381 million (YoY +8.4%)
Operating profit¥28,456 million (YoY +45.4%)
Ordinary income¥30,395 million (YoY +46.5%)
Profit attributable to owners of the parent¥20,225 million (YoY +54.4%)
Net income per share¥356.43
Operating Margin2.7%
Equity ratioEnd of the current fiscal period 56.2% / End of previous period 61.1%
Total assets¥524,726 million
Net assets¥295,509 million
Cash flows from operating activities¥13,663 million
Cash flows from investing activities¥-26,013 million
Cash flows from financing activities¥8,523 million
Cash and cash equivalents at end of period¥17,572 million
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales ¥1,040,000 million (YoY -2.9%) / Operating profit ¥27,000 million (YoY -5.1%) / Ordinary income ¥28,000 million (YoY -7.9%) / Net income ¥18,500 million (YoY -8.5%)
Annual Dividend Forecast¥320 → ¥155(-51.6%)
Payout ratio89.8%
Shareholder Return PolicyDOE (dividend on equity) of at least 3.0% on ordinary dividends and progressive dividends
Segment revenueProcessed Food Operations ¥398,553 million (YoY -0.6%), Meat business ¥672,814 million (YoY +14.4%)
Segment profitProcessed Food Operations ¥9,410 million (YoY -3.1%), Meat business ¥22,624 million (YoY +84.3%)
Depreciation and amortization¥13,691 million
Impairment loss¥576 million
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Gain on sale of non-current assets ¥31 million, Gain on sale of investment securities ¥266 million, Government subsidies for equipment ¥400 million, Gain on return of retirement benefit trust assets ¥0 million, Other ¥4 million / Extraordinary loss Loss on Disposal of Fixed Assets ¥347 million, Impairment Losses ¥576 million, Loss on reduction of fixed assets ¥321 million, Losses related to plant closures ¥158 million, Other ¥135 million
Disclosure regarding the going concern assumptionNone. The notes on the going-concern assumption state: “There are no applicable matters.”
Change in accounting policyChanges due to revisions to standards No / Other changes No / Change in accounting estimate No / Restatement No
Changes in the scope of consolidationMaterial changes No / New Not disclosed / Excluded Not disclosed / Company name Not disclosed
Material subsequent eventsNo applicable matters.
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingYes (for institutional investors and analysts, scheduled for 8 May 2026)
Issued Shares at Period-End57,471,011
Treasury Shares at Period-End720,439
Factors Behind Changes in Business PerformanceAmid a challenging business environment characterized by persistently high raw material prices and rising logistics costs, revenue and profit at all levels increased, owing primarily to improved profitability in the domestic production and overseas businesses of the Meat Business.
Items this document does not state (3)
Revision to Earnings ForecastRegional salesOrders received and order backlog

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

For the fiscal year ended March 2026, despite persistently high raw material prices and rising logistics costs, improved profitability in the domestic production and overseas businesses of the Meat Business, among other factors, resulted in higher revenue and profits. The earnings forecast for the fiscal year ending March 2027 was prepared based on assumptions including consumers' increasing inclination to economize, geopolitical risks, foreign exchange trends and rising raw material prices.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Consolidated Financial Results for the Fiscal Year Ending March 2026 (Japanese GAAP) | ITOHAM YONEKYU HOLDINGS INC. (2296) timely disclosure | Komori