Komori

Consolidated Financial Results for the First Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending March 2027 [Japanese GAAP]

Revenue decreased due to the reversal of the impact from the change in the fiscal year-end of a consolidated subsidiary in the previous year. Meanwhile, operating profit increased slightly on improved profitability in the Meat Business, while ordinary profit was essentially unchanged.

Worth reading
52Recurring
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Mixed performance
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
5.4
% (year-on-year decline in revenue)
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Results for this period

First quarter1 April 2026 to 30 June 2026ConsolidatedJapanese GAAP
Net Sales281,064Millions of yenYear on year -5.4%Progress 27.0%
Operating profit9,144Millions of yenYear on year +0.3%Progress 33.9%
Ordinary income9,154Millions of yenYear on year -0.1%Progress 32.7%
Net income attributable to owners of the parent6,129Millions of yenYear on year -3.9%Progress 33.1%

The width of the band at each stage is based on revenue. The narrower it becomes toward the bottom, the smaller the proportion of revenue that remains as profit. The dotted outline is the full-year forecast and the band inside it is the result for this period. The progress rate is the result divided by the forecast.

Net income per share¥108.01
Financial position at period-end
Total assets549,189Millions of yen
of which net assets 294,554 Millions of yenEquity ratio 53.5%vs. prior year-end -2.7pt

塗りつぶした部分が自己資本比率です。総資産のうち、返済のいらない自前の資金がどれだけかを表します。The thin vertical line indicates the level at the end of the previous fiscal year.

Cash inflows and outflows
Operating-6,033
Investment-9,529
Financials+14,588
Net change-974

Stacked from zero: upward is an increase in cash, downward a decrease (in Millions of yen).The net change represented by the dotted line is the total of three items, calculated from figures provided by the company.

Cash and cash equivalents at end of period16,886 Millions of yen
Segment revenueProcessed Food Operations 97,610 Millions of yen (YoY -2.6%), Meat business 183,449 Millions of yen (YoY -6.8%)
Segment profitProcessed Food Operations 1,332 Millions of yen (YoY -39.4%), Meat business 8,489 Millions of yen (YoY +17.0%)
Outlook and shareholder returns
Full-year earnings forecast
Net Sales1,040,000 Millions of yen (YoY -2.9%)
Operating profit27,000 Millions of yen (YoY -5.1%)
Ordinary income28,000 Millions of yen (YoY -7.9%)
Net income18,500 Millions of yen (YoY -8.5%)
Revision to Earnings ForecastNo
Annual Dividend Forecast¥320 → ¥155(-51.6%)
Shareholder Return PolicyFor ordinary dividends, a dividend on equity ratio (DOE) of at least 3.0% and progressive dividends. The forecast DOE for ordinary dividends for FY2027 is 3.2%.
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance

Revenue decreased due to the reversal of the impact from the change in the fiscal year-end in the previous fiscal year. The Processed Foods Business reported lower profit due to a decline in sales volume and higher raw material and logistics costs, while the Meat Business reported higher profit due to improved margins on imported beef and chicken, steady sales of domestically produced chicken, higher beef selling prices for North America, and strong sales of lamb for Europe and North America.

Disclosure regarding the going concern assumption

Not applicable.

Change in accounting policy
基準改正に伴う変更 Noそれ以外の変更 Yes見積りの変更 Yes修正再表示 No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNo material changes. The number and names of companies newly included in or excluded from consolidation are Not disclosed.
Material subsequent eventsOn 18 June 2026, a resolution was passed to acquire all shares of New Zealand-based Greenlea Group Limited through the consolidated subsidiary Anzco Foods. The share transfer is scheduled to be completed at the end of August 2026, and the impact on results is under review.
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Gain on sale of non-current assets 0 Millions of yen, Gain on sale of investment securities 1 Millions of yen, Government subsidies for equipment 150 Millions of yen, Other - / Extraordinary loss Loss on Disposal of Fixed Assets 99 Millions of yen, Loss on reduction of fixed assets 112 Millions of yen, Other 19 Millions of yen
Depreciation and amortization2,968 Millions of yen
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingNo (no eligible attendees)
Issued Shares at Period-End57,471,011
Treasury Shares at Period-End720,587
Results for this period
ItemDetails
Fiscal Period ClassificationFirst quarter
Accounting standardsJapanese GAAP
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Period Covered1 April 2026 to 30 June 2026
Net Sales281,064 Millions of yen (YoY -5.4%)
Operating profit9,144 Millions of yen (YoY +0.3%)
Ordinary income9,154 Millions of yen (YoY -0.1%)
Profit attributable to owners of the parent6,129 Millions of yen (YoY -3.9%)
Net income per share¥108.01
Equity ratioEnd of the current fiscal period 53.5 / End of previous period 56.2
Total assets549,189 Millions of yen
Net assets294,554 Millions of yen
Cash flows from operating activities-6,033 Millions of yen
Cash flows from investing activities-9,529 Millions of yen
Cash flows from financing activities14,588 Millions of yen
Cash and cash equivalents at end of period16,886 Millions of yen
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales 1,040,000 Millions of yen (YoY -2.9%) / Operating profit 27,000 Millions of yen (YoY -5.1%) / Ordinary income 28,000 Millions of yen (YoY -7.9%) / Net income 18,500 Millions of yen (YoY -8.5%)
Revision to Earnings ForecastNo
Annual Dividend Forecast¥320 → ¥155(-51.6%)
Shareholder Return PolicyFor ordinary dividends, a dividend on equity ratio (DOE) of at least 3.0% and progressive dividends. The forecast DOE for ordinary dividends for FY2027 is 3.2%.
Segment revenueProcessed Food Operations 97,610 Millions of yen (YoY -2.6%), Meat business 183,449 Millions of yen (YoY -6.8%)
Segment profitProcessed Food Operations 1,332 Millions of yen (YoY -39.4%), Meat business 8,489 Millions of yen (YoY +17.0%)
Depreciation and amortization2,968 Millions of yen
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Gain on sale of non-current assets 0 Millions of yen, Gain on sale of investment securities 1 Millions of yen, Government subsidies for equipment 150 Millions of yen, Other - / Extraordinary loss Loss on Disposal of Fixed Assets 99 Millions of yen, Loss on reduction of fixed assets 112 Millions of yen, Other 19 Millions of yen
Disclosure regarding the going concern assumptionNot applicable.
Change in accounting policyChanges due to revisions to standards No / Other changes Yes / Change in accounting estimate Yes / Restatement No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNo material changes. The number and names of companies newly included in or excluded from consolidation are Not disclosed.
Material subsequent eventsOn 18 June 2026, a resolution was passed to acquire all shares of New Zealand-based Greenlea Group Limited through the consolidated subsidiary Anzco Foods. The share transfer is scheduled to be completed at the end of August 2026, and the impact on results is under review.
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingNo (no eligible attendees)
Issued Shares at Period-End57,471,011
Treasury Shares at Period-End720,587
Factors Behind Changes in Business PerformanceRevenue decreased due to the reversal of the impact from the change in the fiscal year-end in the previous fiscal year. The Processed Foods Business reported lower profit due to a decline in sales volume and higher raw material and logistics costs, while the Meat Business reported higher profit due to improved margins on imported beef and chicken, steady sales of domestically produced chicken, higher beef selling prices for North America, and strong sales of lamb for Europe and North America.
Items this document does not state (5)
Operating MarginPayout ratioRegional salesOrders received and order backlogImpairment loss

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

Revenue decreased due to the reversal of the impact from the change in the fiscal year-end in the previous fiscal year. However, despite a challenging business environment in which high raw material prices and rising logistics costs continued, operating profit and ordinary profit remained at approximately the same levels as the previous year due to improved profitability in the Meat Business.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Consolidated Financial Results for the First Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending March 2027 [Japanese GAAP] | ITOHAM YONEKYU HOLDINGS INC. (2296) timely disclosure | Komori