Komori

Summary of Financial Results for the First Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending March 2027 [Japanese GAAP] (Consolidated)

First-quarter net sales decreased 1.1% year on year, while the operating loss narrowed from ¥207 million to ¥158 million. However, as there was no extraordinary gain recorded in the prior-year period, net income attributable to owners of the parent turned from a ¥100 million profit to a ¥150 million loss.

Worth reading
50Recurring
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Mixed performance
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
49
¥ million
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Results for this period

First quarter1 April 2026 to 30 June 2026ConsolidatedJapanese GAAP
Net Sales5,824¥ millionYear on year -1.1%Progress 22.8%
Operating profit-158¥ million
Ordinary income-144¥ million
Net income attributable to owners of the parent-150¥ million

The width of the band at each stage is based on revenue. The narrower it becomes toward the bottom, the smaller the proportion of revenue that remains as profit. The dotted outline is the full-year forecast and the band inside it is the result for this period. The progress rate is the result divided by the forecast.

Net income per share(¥45.18)
Financial position at period-end
Total assets12,707¥ million
of which net assets 2,455 ¥ millionEquity ratio 19.3%vs. prior year-end -0.3pt

塗りつぶした部分が自己資本比率です。総資産のうち、返済のいらない自前の資金がどれだけかを表します。The thin vertical line indicates the level at the end of the previous fiscal year.

Segment revenue
Processed Food Operations2,36040.5%-7.3%
Meat business3,46359.5%+3.6%
Segment profit
Processed Food Operations54
Meat business-75
Outlook and shareholder returns
Full-year earnings forecast
Net Sales¥25,600 million (YoY +7.8%)
Operating profit¥160 million
Ordinary income¥140 million
Net income¥140 million (YoY -55.9%)
Annual Dividend Forecast0 yen and sen → 0 yen and sen
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance

Raw material, logistics and labor costs remained elevated, consumers continued to favor lower-priced products, and price competition intensified. The Processed Foods business recorded lower net sales following reductions in low-margin product lines and other measures, but profit increased through cost reductions, yield improvements, productivity gains and fixed-cost reductions. The Meat business recorded lower profit because the increase in procurement costs could not be fully passed on through delivery prices.

Disclosure regarding the going concern assumption

Disclosure of material events or conditions: The company cites operating losses for 8 consecutive fiscal years, negative cash flow from operating activities for 4 consecutive fiscal years, and an operating loss in the current first quarter. However, it states that it has secured sufficient financial resources and that no material uncertainty regarding the going-concern assumption has been identified. No matters requiring disclosure are applicable in the notes on the going-concern assumption.

Change in accounting policy
基準改正に伴う変更 Noそれ以外の変更 No見積りの変更 No修正再表示 No
Changes in the scope of consolidationAdditions: 0 companies; exclusions: 0 companies.
Material subsequent eventsAt a meeting of the Board of Directors held on 12 August 2026, the company resolved to sell 2 listed shares between August and September 2026 to improve capital efficiency by reviewing its cross-shareholdings. The company expects to record an approximately ¥430 million gain on the sale of investment securities in the second quarter of the fiscal year ending March 2027.
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Current period: no extraordinary income or extraordinary loss. Prior-year period: ¥292 million gain from the waiver of directors’ retirement benefits.
Depreciation and amortization¥110 million
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsNo
Availability of Financial Results BriefingNo (no target participants specified)
Issued Shares at Period-End3,400,000
Treasury Shares at Period-End63,407
Results for this period
ItemDetails
Fiscal Period ClassificationFirst quarter
Accounting standardsJapanese GAAP
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Period Covered1 April 2026 to 30 June 2026
Net Sales¥5,824 million (YoY -1.1%)
Operating profit¥-158 million
Ordinary income¥-144 million
Profit attributable to owners of the parent¥-150 million
Net income per share(¥45.18)
Equity ratioEnd of the current fiscal period 19.3 / End of previous period 19.6
Total assets¥12,707 million
Net assets¥2,455 million
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales ¥25,600 million (YoY +7.8%) / Operating profit ¥160 million / Ordinary income ¥140 million / Net income ¥140 million (YoY -55.9%)
Annual Dividend Forecast0 yen and sen → 0 yen and sen
Segment revenueProcessed Food Operations ¥2,360 million (YoY -7.3%) / Meat business ¥3,463 million (YoY +3.6%)
Segment profitProcessed Food Operations ¥54 million / Meat business ¥-75 million
Depreciation and amortization¥110 million
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Current period: no extraordinary income or extraordinary loss. Prior-year period: ¥292 million gain from the waiver of directors’ retirement benefits.
Disclosure regarding the going concern assumptionDisclosure of material events or conditions: The company cites operating losses for 8 consecutive fiscal years, negative cash flow from operating activities for 4 consecutive fiscal years, and an operating loss in the current first quarter. However, it states that it has secured sufficient financial resources and that no material uncertainty regarding the going-concern assumption has been identified. No matters requiring disclosure are applicable in the notes on the going-concern assumption.
Change in accounting policyChanges due to revisions to standards No / Other changes No / Change in accounting estimate No / Restatement No
Changes in the scope of consolidationAdditions: 0 companies; exclusions: 0 companies.
Material subsequent eventsAt a meeting of the Board of Directors held on 12 August 2026, the company resolved to sell 2 listed shares between August and September 2026 to improve capital efficiency by reviewing its cross-shareholdings. The company expects to record an approximately ¥430 million gain on the sale of investment securities in the second quarter of the fiscal year ending March 2027.
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsNo
Availability of Financial Results BriefingNo (no target participants specified)
Issued Shares at Period-End3,400,000
Treasury Shares at Period-End63,407
Factors Behind Changes in Business PerformanceRaw material, logistics and labor costs remained elevated, consumers continued to favor lower-priced products, and price competition intensified. The Processed Foods business recorded lower net sales following reductions in low-margin product lines and other measures, but profit increased through cost reductions, yield improvements, productivity gains and fixed-cost reductions. The Meat business recorded lower profit because the increase in procurement costs could not be fully passed on through delivery prices.
Items this document does not state (11)
Operating MarginCash flows from operating activitiesCash flows from investing activitiesCash flows from financing activitiesCash and cash equivalents at end of periodRevision to Earnings ForecastPayout ratioShareholder Return PolicyRegional salesOrders received and order backlogImpairment loss

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

Raw material prices, logistics costs and labor costs remained elevated, while consumers continued to favor lower-priced products and price competition intensified. In the Processed Foods business, net sales declined due in part to reductions in low-margin product lines, while profit improved through cost reductions, higher yield, productivity improvements and fixed-cost reductions. In the Meat business, the increase in procurement costs could not be fully passed on to customers through delivery prices, resulting in a larger loss.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Summary of Financial Results for the First Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending March 2027 [Japanese GAAP] (Consolidated) | FUKUTOME MEAT PACKERS,LTD. (2291) timely disclosure | Komori