Komori

Financial Results for the Fiscal Year Ending March 2026 (Japanese GAAP) (Consolidated)

Net sales decreased 3.5% year on year, while the operating loss and ordinary loss widened from the previous year. However, supported by special gains, including a gain on the sale of fixed assets, net income turned from a loss in the previous year to a profit of ¥317 million.

Worth reading
62In focus
Scored from 5 of 6 sections
Direction
Mixed performance
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
317
¥ million
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Results for this period

Full year1 April 2025–31 March 2026ConsolidatedJapanese GAAP
Net Sales23,756¥ millionProgress 92.8%
Operating profit-794¥ million
Ordinary income-792¥ million
Net income attributable to owners of the parent317¥ millionProgress 226.4%

The width of the band at each stage is based on revenue. The narrower it becomes toward the bottom, the smaller the proportion of revenue that remains as profit. The dotted outline is the full-year forecast and the band inside it is the result for this period. The progress rate is the result divided by the forecast.

Net income per share¥95.07
Operating MarginCurrent fiscal year △3.3% / Previous period △2.5%
Financial position at period-end
Total assets12,684¥ million
of which net assets 2,489 ¥ millionEquity ratio 19.6%vs. prior year-end +4.9pt

塗りつぶした部分が自己資本比率です。総資産のうち、返済のいらない自前の資金がどれだけかを表します。The thin vertical line indicates the level at the end of the previous fiscal year.

Cash inflows and outflows
Operating-763
Investment+953
Financials+164
Net change+354

Stacked from zero: upward is an increase in cash, downward a decrease (in ¥ million).The net change represented by the dotted line is the total of three items, calculated from figures provided by the company.

Cash and cash equivalents at end of period¥2,053 million
Segment revenueProcessed Food Operations ¥10,326 million, Meat business ¥13,430 million
Segment profitProcessed Food Operations ¥-13 million, Meat business ¥-160 million
Outlook and shareholder returns
Full-year earnings forecast
Net Sales¥25,600 million
Operating profit¥160 million
Ordinary income¥140 million
Net income¥140 million
Annual Dividend Forecast¥0.00 → ¥0.00
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance

Rising raw material prices, various expenses, logistics costs and labor costs, higher personnel expenses and difficulty securing personnel, consumers' preference for lower prices amid rising prices, and intensifying competition put pressure on performance. Although sales of the new “MIRAI” product grew and the business restructuring plan was advanced, overall operating conditions were more challenging than expected. Net income improved as a result of gains on the sale of fixed assets, investment securities and the waiver of directors' retirement allowances.

Disclosure regarding the going concern assumption

The company has disclosed material events and conditions. Although it cites operating losses for 8 consecutive fiscal years and negative cash flow from operating activities for 4 consecutive fiscal years, it has determined that there is no material uncertainty regarding the going concern assumption. The notes state, “There are no applicable matters.”

Change in accounting policy
基準改正に伴う変更 Noそれ以外の変更 No見積りの変更 No修正再表示 No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew Number of companies 0 / Company name None / Excluded Number of companies 0 / Company name None
Material subsequent eventsNot applicable.
Impairment loss¥103 million
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Gain on sale of non-current assets ¥481 million, Gain on sale of investment securities ¥462 million, Gain from waiver of directors' retirement allowances ¥292 million / Extraordinary loss Impairment Losses ¥103 million
Depreciation and amortization¥446 million
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsNo
Availability of Financial Results BriefingWhether applicable No / Subject person Not disclosed
Issued Shares at Period-End3,400,000 shares
Treasury Shares at Period-End63,467 shares
Results for this period
ItemDetails
Fiscal Period ClassificationFull year
Accounting standardsJapanese GAAP
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Period Covered1 April 2025–31 March 2026
Net Sales¥23,756 million
Operating profit¥-794 million
Ordinary income¥-792 million
Profit attributable to owners of the parent¥317 million
Net income per share¥95.07
Operating MarginCurrent fiscal year △3.3% / Previous period △2.5%
Equity ratioEnd of the current fiscal period 19.6% / End of previous period 14.7%
Total assets¥12,684 million
Net assets¥2,489 million
Cash flows from operating activities¥-763 million
Cash flows from investing activities¥953 million
Cash flows from financing activities¥164 million
Cash and cash equivalents at end of period¥2,053 million
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales ¥25,600 million / Operating profit ¥160 million / Ordinary income ¥140 million / Net income ¥140 million
Annual Dividend Forecast¥0.00 → ¥0.00
Segment revenueProcessed Food Operations ¥10,326 million, Meat business ¥13,430 million
Segment profitProcessed Food Operations ¥-13 million, Meat business ¥-160 million
Depreciation and amortization¥446 million
Impairment loss¥103 million
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Gain on sale of non-current assets ¥481 million, Gain on sale of investment securities ¥462 million, Gain from waiver of directors' retirement allowances ¥292 million / Extraordinary loss Impairment Losses ¥103 million
Disclosure regarding the going concern assumptionThe company has disclosed material events and conditions. Although it cites operating losses for 8 consecutive fiscal years and negative cash flow from operating activities for 4 consecutive fiscal years, it has determined that there is no material uncertainty regarding the going concern assumption. The notes state, “There are no applicable matters.”
Change in accounting policyChanges due to revisions to standards No / Other changes No / Change in accounting estimate No / Restatement No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew Number of companies 0 / Company name None / Excluded Number of companies 0 / Company name None
Material subsequent eventsNot applicable.
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsNo
Availability of Financial Results BriefingWhether applicable No / Subject person Not disclosed
Issued Shares at Period-End3,400,000 shares
Treasury Shares at Period-End63,467 shares
Factors Behind Changes in Business PerformanceRising raw material prices, various expenses, logistics costs and labor costs, higher personnel expenses and difficulty securing personnel, consumers' preference for lower prices amid rising prices, and intensifying competition put pressure on performance. Although sales of the new “MIRAI” product grew and the business restructuring plan was advanced, overall operating conditions were more challenging than expected. Net income improved as a result of gains on the sale of fixed assets, investment securities and the waiver of directors' retirement allowances.
Items this document does not state (5)
Revision to Earnings ForecastPayout ratioShareholder Return PolicyRegional salesOrders received and order backlog

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

Rising raw material and energy prices, logistics costs and labor costs, difficulty securing personnel, consumers' preference for lower prices and intensifying competition put pressure on performance. Net income included a gain on the sale of fixed assets, a gain on the sale of investment securities and a gain from the waiver of directors' retirement allowances.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Financial Results for the Fiscal Year Ending March 2026 (Japanese GAAP) (Consolidated) | FUKUTOME MEAT PACKERS,LTD. (2291) timely disclosure | Komori