Komori
Revision of earnings forecasts2281Prima Meat Packers,Ltd.Food

Financial Results for the Fiscal Year Ending March 2026 [Japanese GAAP] (Consolidated)

The company disclosed its consolidated results for the fiscal year ended March 2026 and newly presented its full-year earnings forecast for the fiscal year ending March 2027. In the fiscal year ended March 2026, net sales, operating income and ordinary income increased, while net income attributable to owners of the parent decreased by ¥2,488 million due to the impact of impairment losses and other factors.

Worth reading
56In focus
Scored from 3 of 5 sections
Direction
Mixed performance
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
-2488
¥ million
Wording
Avoiding a definitive answer
How definitive the wording is.

Revised forecast

Fiscal year ending March 2027 · Full year
Net Sales—→500,000million
—
Operating profit—→11,000million
—
Ordinary income—→12,000million
—
Profit attributable to owners of the parent—→7,500million
—
Net income per share—→149.22yen
—

The bar length represents the relative magnitude of change, based on the item that changed the most in this document.

Details and amount of extraordinary loss

Impairment losses of ¥2,716 million, loss from fire of ¥170 million, loss on disposal of property, plant and equipment of ¥657 million, loss on sale of investment securities of ¥99 million, loss on sale of property, plant and equipment of ¥3 million, and other losses of ¥17 million. Total extraordinary losses: ¥3,665 million.

Previous-period resultsNet sales of ¥475,574 million, operating income of ¥9,131 million, ordinary income of ¥11,185 million, net income attributable to owners of the parent of ¥4,587 million, and earnings per share of ¥91.28 (fiscal year ended March 2026)
Dividend forecast revisionThe year-end dividend for the fiscal year ended March 2026 is ¥40 per share, as forecast most recently. For the fiscal year ending March 2027, the company plans to pay an interim dividend of ¥40 per share and a year-end dividend of ¥40 per share, for an annual dividend of ¥80 per share.
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Revised forecast
ItemDetails
Net SalesNot disclosed → ¥500,000 million
Operating profitNot disclosed → ¥11,000 million
Ordinary incomeNot disclosed → ¥12,000 million
Profit attributable to owners of the parentNot disclosed → ¥7,500 million
Net income per shareNot disclosed → 149.22 yen
Fiscal Period CoveredFiscal year ending March 2027
Period CoveredFull year
Previous-period resultsNet sales of ¥475,574 million, operating income of ¥9,131 million, ordinary income of ¥11,185 million, net income attributable to owners of the parent of ¥4,587 million, and earnings per share of ¥91.28 (fiscal year ended March 2026)
Details and amount of extraordinary lossImpairment losses of ¥2,716 million, loss from fire of ¥170 million, loss on disposal of property, plant and equipment of ¥657 million, loss on sale of investment securities of ¥99 million, loss on sale of property, plant and equipment of ¥3 million, and other losses of ¥17 million. Total extraordinary losses: ¥3,665 million.
Dividend forecast revisionThe year-end dividend for the fiscal year ended March 2026 is ¥40 per share, as forecast most recently. For the fiscal year ending March 2027, the company plans to pay an interim dividend of ¥40 per share and a year-end dividend of ¥40 per share, for an annual dividend of ¥80 per share.
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Items this document does not state (2)
Publication date of previous forecastReason for the revision

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

Although the vendor business reported lower sales and income, net sales and operating income increased due to higher volumes of ham and sausages, processed foods and meat. Net income attributable to owners of the parent decreased due to impairment losses on property, plant and equipment and other assets associated with the deterioration of the vendor business, the write-down of deferred tax assets, and impairment losses on property, plant and equipment and other assets, including goodwill, at other subsidiaries.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Financial Results for the Fiscal Year Ending March 2026 [Japanese GAAP] (Consolidated) | Prima Meat Packers,Ltd. (2281) timely disclosure | Komori