Komori
Earnings2281Prima Meat Packers,Ltd.Food

Summary of Financial Results for the First Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending March 2027 [Japanese GAAP] (Consolidated)

In the first quarter of the fiscal year ending March 2027, revenue increased due to higher sales volumes of ham and sausages, processed foods, and meat. Operating income, ordinary income, and net income attributable to owners of the parent were below the year-earlier period, but the full-year earnings forecasts and annual dividend forecast remain unchanged.

Worth reading
39Recurring
Scored from 5 of 6 sections
Direction
Mixed performance
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
5.7
%
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Results for this period

First quarter1 April 2026 to 30 June 2026ConsolidatedJapanese GAAP
Net Sales122,416¥ millionYear on year +5.7%Progress 24.5%
Operating profit2,478¥ millionYear on year -2.0%Progress 22.5%
Ordinary income2,691¥ millionYear on year -2.2%Progress 22.4%
Net income attributable to owners of the parent1,731¥ millionYear on year -3.3%

The width of the band at each stage is based on revenue. The narrower it becomes toward the bottom, the smaller the proportion of revenue that remains as profit. The dotted outline is the full-year forecast and the band inside it is the result for this period. The progress rate is the result divided by the forecast.

Net income per share¥34.45
Financial position at period-end
Total assets238,492¥ million
of which net assets 130,227 ¥ millionEquity ratio 50.9%vs. prior year-end +0.4pt

塗りつぶした部分が自己資本比率です。総資産のうち、返済のいらない自前の資金がどれだけかを表します。The thin vertical line indicates the level at the end of the previous fiscal year.

Cash inflows and outflows
Operating+870
Investment+226
Financials-1,800
Net change-704

Stacked from zero: upward is an increase in cash, downward a decrease (in ¥ million).The net change represented by the dotted line is the total of three items, calculated from figures provided by the company.

Cash and cash equivalents at end of period¥5,231 million
Segment revenueProcessed Foods ¥79,576 million, Meat ¥42,486 million, Other ¥352 million
Segment profitProcessed Foods ¥2,260 million, Meat ¥358 million, Other ¥56 million
Outlook and shareholder returns
Full-year earnings forecast
Net Sales¥500,000 million (YoY +5.1%)
Operating profit¥11,000 million (YoY +20.5%)
Ordinary income¥12,000 million (YoY +7.3%)
Profit attributable to owners of the parent¥7,500 million (YoY +63.5%)
Annual Dividend Forecast¥80 → ¥80(0.0%)
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance

Revenue increase: higher sales volumes of ham and sausages, processed foods, and meat

Disclosure regarding the going concern assumption

No applicable matters.

Change in accounting policy
基準改正に伴う変更 Noそれ以外の変更 No見積りの変更 No修正再表示 No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew 0 companies / Excluded 0 companies / Company name Not disclosed
Impairment lossNot applicable (impairment losses on fixed assets by reporting segment)
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Gain on sale of non-current assets ¥2 million, Insurance proceeds received ¥59 million, Other ¥9 million / Extraordinary loss Loss on sale of fixed assets ¥0 million, Loss on Disposal of Fixed Assets ¥43 million
Depreciation and amortization¥2,657 million
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingWhether applicable No / Subject person Not disclosed
Issued Shares at Period-End50,524,399 Shares
Treasury Shares at Period-End262,203 Shares
Results for this period
ItemDetails
Fiscal Period ClassificationFirst quarter
Accounting standardsJapanese GAAP
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Period Covered1 April 2026 to 30 June 2026
Net Sales¥122,416 million (YoY +5.7%)
Operating profit¥2,478 million (YoY -2.0%)
Ordinary income¥2,691 million (YoY -2.2%)
Profit attributable to owners of the parent¥1,731 million (YoY -3.3%)
Net income per share¥34.45
Equity ratioEnd of the current fiscal period 50.9 / End of previous period 50.5
Total assets¥238,492 million
Net assets¥130,227 million
Cash flows from operating activities¥870 million
Cash flows from investing activities¥226 million
Cash flows from financing activities¥-1,800 million
Cash and cash equivalents at end of period¥5,231 million
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales ¥500,000 million (YoY +5.1%) / Operating profit ¥11,000 million (YoY +20.5%) / Ordinary income ¥12,000 million (YoY +7.3%) / Profit attributable to owners of the parent ¥7,500 million (YoY +63.5%)
Annual Dividend Forecast¥80 → ¥80(0.0%)
Segment revenueProcessed Foods ¥79,576 million, Meat ¥42,486 million, Other ¥352 million
Segment profitProcessed Foods ¥2,260 million, Meat ¥358 million, Other ¥56 million
Depreciation and amortization¥2,657 million
Impairment lossNot applicable (impairment losses on fixed assets by reporting segment)
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Gain on sale of non-current assets ¥2 million, Insurance proceeds received ¥59 million, Other ¥9 million / Extraordinary loss Loss on sale of fixed assets ¥0 million, Loss on Disposal of Fixed Assets ¥43 million
Disclosure regarding the going concern assumptionNo applicable matters.
Change in accounting policyChanges due to revisions to standards No / Other changes No / Change in accounting estimate No / Restatement No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew 0 companies / Excluded 0 companies / Company name Not disclosed
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingWhether applicable No / Subject person Not disclosed
Issued Shares at Period-End50,524,399 Shares
Treasury Shares at Period-End262,203 Shares
Factors Behind Changes in Business PerformanceRevenue increase: higher sales volumes of ham and sausages, processed foods, and meat
Items this document does not state (7)
Operating MarginRevision to Earnings ForecastPayout ratioShareholder Return PolicyRegional salesOrders received and order backlogMaterial subsequent events

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

The company cited higher sales volumes of ham and sausages, processed foods, and meat as factors behind the increase in revenue. No reasons were provided for the decreases in operating income, ordinary income, or net income attributable to owners of the parent.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Summary of Financial Results for the First Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending March 2027 [Japanese GAAP] (Consolidated) | Prima Meat Packers,Ltd. (2281) timely disclosure | Komori