Komori
Statutory disclosure document2162nms Holdings CorporationInformation and Communications, Services and Others

Notice concerning the filing of amended reports on prior-year annual securities reports and other documents, and amendments to prior-year financial results summaries and other materials

The company corrected its securities reports, semi-annual securities reports, internal control reports and earnings summaries, etc., for previous fiscal years, revising the figures for consolidated results and financial position. For the fiscal year ended March 2024, profit and net assets decreased, while for the fiscal year ended March 2025, profit increased in each quarter and for the full year, whereas net assets decreased.

Worth reading
73In focus
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Mixed performance
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
867574
¥ thousand
Wording
Definitive
How definitive the wording is.

What was corrected and how

A subsequent correction by the company to the contents of an already published filing.

Original disclosure2025-12-19

Notice concerning the filing of amended reports on prior-year annual securities reports and other documents, and amendments to prior-year financial results summaries and other materials

Open the original document
130 daysThe pre-correction wording stayed published for this period (Calculated from the disclosure date of the linked filing)
This correction2026-04-28
Location of correction (where in the original document)

Securities reports, semi-annual securities reports, internal control reports and earnings summaries, etc., for previous fiscal years; the table titled “Impact of the Corrections on Consolidated Results and Financial Position for Previous Fiscal Years”

ChangesThe company corrected its consolidated results and financial position for the fiscal years ended March 2024 and March 2025. The largest impact was a decrease of ¥867,574 thousand in net income attributable to owners of the parent and net assets for the fiscal year ended March 2024.
Impact on Business Performance (the company’s explanation)

The company disclosed the impact on revenue, operating profit, ordinary profit, profit attributable to owners of the parent, total assets and net assets for the fiscal years ended March 2024 and March 2025 as the impact of the corrections on consolidated results and financial position for previous fiscal years. Corrected disclosures relating to the fiscal year ending March 2026 are scheduled to be issued in the future.

Reason for correction

Certain matters were identified that required provisions and other accounting entries to be recorded based on the findings of the Special Investigation Committee and additional examination, because the necessary accounting treatment had not been recorded in prior fiscal years for costs incurred by a consolidated subsidiary in addressing product defects. The company also corrected previously uncorrected matters that had not been material in prior fiscal years.

What was corrected and how
ItemDetails
Disclosure subject to correctionNotice concerning the filing of amended reports on prior-year annual securities reports and other documents, and amendments to prior-year financial results summaries and other materials
Location of correctionSecurities reports, semi-annual securities reports, internal control reports and earnings summaries, etc., for previous fiscal years; the table titled “Impact of the Corrections on Consolidated Results and Financial Position for Previous Fiscal Years”
Details of correctionThe company corrected its consolidated results and financial position for the fiscal years ended March 2024 and March 2025. The largest impact was a decrease of ¥867,574 thousand in net income attributable to owners of the parent and net assets for the fiscal year ended March 2024.
Reason for correctionCertain matters were identified that required provisions and other accounting entries to be recorded based on the findings of the Special Investigation Committee and additional examination, because the necessary accounting treatment had not been recorded in prior fiscal years for costs incurred by a consolidated subsidiary in addressing product defects. The company also corrected previously uncorrected matters that had not been material in prior fiscal years.
Impact on Business PerformanceThe company disclosed the impact on revenue, operating profit, ordinary profit, profit attributable to owners of the parent, total assets and net assets for the fiscal years ended March 2024 and March 2025 as the impact of the corrections on consolidated results and financial position for previous fiscal years. Corrected disclosures relating to the fiscal year ending March 2026 are scheduled to be issued in the future.
Items this document does not state (1)
Original disclosure date

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

Certain matters were identified that required provisions and other accounting entries to be recorded based on the findings of the Special Investigation Committee and other information, because the necessary accounting treatment had not been recorded in prior fiscal years for costs incurred in addressing defects in products previously manufactured and sold by a consolidated subsidiary. The company also corrected previously uncorrected matters that had not been material in prior fiscal years.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Notice concerning the filing of amended reports on prior-year annual securities reports and other documents, and amendments to prior-year financial results summaries and other materials | nms Holdings Corporation (2162) timely disclosure | Komori