Komori
Chuco (2139) · FactAdvanced

Seasonal fluctuations in performance concentrated in the second half

First written in FY2016. 9 of 11 entries say "Advanced", first in FY2017. Latest entry: FY2026.

11entries
11years
0from disclosures
Share on X
How it moved
ProgressHeldSoftenedWorseAdvancedFY2017 – FY20252016: 120162017: 120172018: 120182019: 120192020: 120202021: 120212022: 120222023: 120232024: 020242025: 220252026: 12026
Same theme, other companies

No other company in this theme has enough history to compare yet.

Full recordFilings, disclosures and news, newest first
  1. FY2026AdvancedAnnual report

    「(Fiscal year ending March 2026, consolidated) The quarterly sales mix from Q1 to Q4 was 21.8%, 25.1%, 25.7% and 27.4%, while the quarterly operating profit mix was △7.1%, 13.8%, 27.9% and 65.4%.」

    The company disclosed the quarterly mix for the fiscal year ending March 2026, specifically showing the seasonal concentration of 65.4% of operating profit in Q4.
  2. FY2026-H1RestatedAnnual report

    「In the first half, advertising demand typically declines after the Golden Week holidays and summer holidays, while SG&A expenses, mainly personnel costs incurred from the beginning of the fiscal year, tend to increase and weigh on earnings.」

    The company continues to explain the seasonal tendency for advertising demand to decline in the first half and SG&A expenses, mainly personnel costs, to weigh on earnings.
  3. FY2025AdvancedAnnual report

    「(Fiscal year ended March 2025, consolidated) The quarterly sales mix from Q1 to Q4 was 23.9%, 24.4%, 25.1% and 26.6%, while the quarterly operating profit mix was 8.3%, 23.2%, 16.7% and 51.8%.」

    The company disclosed the quarterly mix for the fiscal year ended March 2025, specifically showing the seasonal concentration of 51.8% of operating profit in Q4.
  4. FY2023AdvancedAnnual report

    「(Fiscal year ended March 2023, consolidated) The quarterly sales mix from Q1 to Q4 was 19.7%, 24.9%, 26.8% and 28.7%, while the quarterly operating profit mix was △12.5%, 8.1%, 31.6% and 72.9%.」

    The company disclosed the quarterly mix for the fiscal year ended March 2023, specifically showing the seasonal concentration of sales and operating profit in Q3 and Q4.
  5. FY2022AdvancedAnnual report

    「(Fiscal year ended March 2022, consolidated) The quarterly sales mix from Q1 to Q4 was 23.7%, 23.8%, 26.3% and 26.2%, while the quarterly operating profit mix was △42.5%, △31.9%, 47.3% and 127.1%.」

    The company disclosed the quarterly mix for the fiscal year ended March 2022, clarifying the seasonal concentration of sales in the second half and operating profit in Q3 and Q4, as well as the shift from losses in the first half to profits in the second half.
  6. FY2021AdvancedAnnual report

    「(Fiscal year ended March 2021, consolidated) The quarterly sales mix from Q1 to Q4 was 21.5%, 24.2%, 27.1% and 27.3%, while the quarterly operating profit mix was 63.7%, 53.0%, △12.4% and △4.3%.」

    The company disclosed the quarterly sales and operating profit mix, specifically showing a profit trend that differed from normal seasonality because of the COVID-19 pandemic.
  7. FY2020AdvancedAnnual report

    「(Fiscal year ended March 2020) The quarterly sales mix from Q1 to Q4 was 24.4%, 24.5%, 25.6% and 25.5%, while the quarterly operating profit mix was 28.6%, 137.5%, △19.9% and △46.3%.」

    Additional disclosure of the quarterly mix for the fiscal year ended March 2020 showed that, in addition to normal seasonality, the impact of COVID-19 resulted in operating losses in Q1 and Q2, while the operating profit mix was negative in Q3 and Q4 as well.
  8. FY2019AdvancedAnnual report

    「(Fiscal year ended March 2019) The quarterly sales mix from Q1 to Q4 was 24.9%, 24.0%, 25.1% and 26.0%, while the quarterly operating profit mix was 23.8%, △5.5%, △10.7% and 92.4%.」

    Additional disclosure of the quarterly mix for the fiscal year ended March 2019 showed that 92.4% of operating profit was concentrated in Q4, while Q2 and Q3 recorded operating losses.
  9. FY2018AdvancedAnnual report

    「(Fiscal year ended March 2018) The quarterly shares of sales from the first to fourth quarters were 23.9%, 23.8%, 25.8% and 26.5%, respectively, while the corresponding shares of operating profit were 5.1%, 16.1%, 38.2% and 40.6%.」

    For the seasonal pattern of higher sales and profits in the third and fourth quarters, the company newly presented the quarterly composition ratios for the fiscal year ended March 2018.
  10. FY2017AdvancedAnnual report

    「Our sales and profits tend to increase in the third and fourth quarters compared with the other quarters.」

    In addition to explaining the seasonal fluctuations, the company disclosed quarterly results for the fiscal year, including a fourth-quarter share of sales of 27.4% and a fourth-quarter share of operating profit of 44.1%, quantifying the trend.
  11. FY2016First statedAnnual report

    「Our group's sales and profits tend to increase in the third and fourth quarters compared with the other quarters.」

    The factors include the training effect for new graduates, advertising demand during the year-end and New Year party season, and fourth-quarter orders from government and private-sector organisations.
Moved together

"Integrating Free Magazines and Digital Media Through Cross-Media" moved the same way as this thread, in the same document, in 9 of its 11 moves.

966655★123456
  1. ★This thread
  2. 1Integrating Free Magazines and Digital Media Through Cross-Media9×
  3. 2Efficiency Improvements Through Business Process Reviews and System Implementation6×
  4. 3Recruitment and development of talent to support business expansion6×
  5. 4Rise in Interest-Bearing Debt Ratio and Interest Burden6×
  6. 5Nationwide expansion of the free-magazine business5×
  7. 6Proposal-based advertising SP sales centered on our own media5×

★ is this thread; numbers match the list above. The number on a line is how many documents both moved the same way in; lines between the other threads count the documents they moved together in too. Threads that move together often sit closer.

When this could move next
Chuco's next results are scheduled for 2026-11-06. Read the earnings preview
News
No news is linked to this thread yet. When an article touches it, it will appear here by date.
Seasonal fluctuations in performance concentrated in the second half | CHUCO CO.,LTD. (2139) | Komori