This transaction
Acquisition of shares in FIThe voting-rights ratio is the share of the votes exercisable at a shareholders’ meeting that will be held after this transaction.
Type II Financial Instruments Business
This transaction represents the Group's entry into a new business area and involves uncertainty, as its impact on results may vary depending on the timing of monetization and the status of establishing the business execution framework, among other factors. This transaction has not been incorporated into the full-year earnings forecast for the fiscal year ending March 2027. The Company will promptly disclose any matters that should be announced once the impact on results becomes clear.
| Item | Details |
|---|---|
| Transaction name | Acquisition of shares in FI |
| Counterparty name | 株式会社PDM FAS |
| Name of the Subject Company | 株式会社FAS INVESTMENT |
| Business Description of the Subject Company | Type II Financial Instruments Business |
| Location of the Subject Company | 1-7, 4-chome, Tatsuda, Kita-ku, Kumamoto City |
| Capital Stock of the Subject Company | ¥81,799,301 |
| Date of Establishment of the Subject Company | 18 November 2011 |
| Net Sales of the Subject Company | ¥0 thousand (fiscal year ended August 2025) |
| Operating Profit of the Subject Company | ¥(1,938) thousand (fiscal year ended August 2025) |
| Net Income of the Subject Company | ¥(1,938) thousand (fiscal year ended August 2025) |
| Net Assets of the Subject Company | ¥(20,398) thousand (fiscal year ended August 2025) |
| Acquisition price | ¥68,000 thousand for FI's common shares |
| Type of Consideration | Cash |
| Number of shares acquired | 12,122 shares (number of voting rights: 121) |
| Voting rights ownership percentage | Before 0% → after 100% |
| Funding arrangements | To be funded with internal funds |
| Impact on Business Performance | This transaction represents the Group's entry into a new business area and involves uncertainty, as its impact on results may vary depending on the timing of monetization and the status of establishing the business execution framework, among other factors. This transaction has not been incorporated into the full-year earnings forecast for the fiscal year ending March 2027. The Company will promptly disclose any matters that should be announced once the impact on results becomes clear. |
| Date of board resolution | 15 May 2026 |
| Contract Date | 15 May 2026 |
| Execution Date / Effective Date | 15 May 2026 (scheduled) |
| Valuation methodology | DCF method, using both the perpetual growth rate method and the exit multiple method |
Items this document does not state (11)
These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.
The reasons the company gives
The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.To promptly commence the business and accelerate the development of the asset management business by acquiring FI, which holds a Type II Financial Instruments Business registration.