This transaction
This share transferThe voting-rights ratio is the share of the votes exercisable at a shareholders’ meeting that will be held after this transaction.
Construction business Installation and wiring work for equipment at power plants and substations Development, generation, sale of electricity, and operation of power plants using renewable energy, as well as related support and consulting services
A gain or loss on the sale of shares in an affiliated company of ¥2.772 million is expected to be recorded as extraordinary income in the second quarter (interim period) of the fiscal year ending March 2027. The impact of this share transfer on the Company’s consolidated results for the fiscal year ending March 2027 is currently under review.
| Item | Details |
|---|---|
| Transaction name | This share transfer |
| Counterparty name | Nishio Tomonori (西尾 知憲) |
| Name of the Subject Company | Sanyo Engineering & Construction Inc. |
| Business Description of the Subject Company | Construction business Installation and wiring work for equipment at power plants and substations Development, generation, sale of electricity, and operation of power plants using renewable energy, as well as related support and consulting services |
| Location of the Subject Company | Minato-ku, Tokyo |
| Capital Stock of the Subject Company | ¥40 million |
| Date of Establishment of the Subject Company | 9 September 2022 |
| Net Sales of the Subject Company | ¥0 thousand (fiscal year ending March 2026) |
| Operating Profit of the Subject Company | ¥3.491 million operating loss (fiscal year ending March 2026) |
| Net Income of the Subject Company | ¥4.485 million net loss (fiscal year ending March 2026) |
| Net Assets of the Subject Company | ¥25.128 million negative net assets (fiscal year ending March 2026) |
| Acquisition price | Transfer price: ¥1 for the common shares of サンテック株式会社 |
| Type of Consideration | Cash (transfer price for the common shares: ¥1) |
| Number of shares acquired | 2,040 shares (number of shares transferred). Number of voting rights: Not disclosed |
| Voting rights ownership percentage | Before 51% → after 0% |
| Amount of extraordinary income (loss) | A gain or loss on the sale of shares in an affiliated company of ¥2.772 million is expected to be recorded as extraordinary income in the second quarter (interim period) of the fiscal year ending March 2027. |
| Impact on Business Performance | A gain or loss on the sale of shares in an affiliated company of ¥2.772 million is expected to be recorded as extraordinary income in the second quarter (interim period) of the fiscal year ending March 2027. The impact of this share transfer on the Company’s consolidated results for the fiscal year ending March 2027 is currently under review. |
| Date of board resolution | 31 July 2026 |
| Contract Date | 31 July 2026 (予定) |
| Execution Date / Effective Date | 31 July 2026 (予定) |
Items this document does not state (12)
These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.
The reasons the company gives
The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.サンテック lost its operating structure and entered a substantially dormant state, making it difficult for the Company to continue operating it independently. As the Company has secured a development structure for solar power generation and battery storage facilities through another consolidated subsidiary, the significance of holding サンテック has declined. The shares will therefore be transferred to reduce the burden of maintaining and managing group companies and to concentrate management resources on the Company’s priority businesses.