Decline in Cash and Cash Equivalents and Negative Operating and Investing Cash Flows
First written in FY2017-Q2. 17 of 33 entries say "Reframed", first in FY2017. Latest entry: 2026-08-07.
The whole theme swung hardest in 2025: 4 of 17 companies on the "Worse" side.
1 other company's latest entry also says "Reframed".
- 2026-08-07ReframedEarnings
「This was due mainly to an increase of ¥10 billion in securities, decreases of ¥21.819 billion in cash and deposits and ¥12.325 billion in notes and accounts receivable—completed construction contracts in progress, among other factors.」
The cash increase reported for the full fiscal year shifted to a decrease in cash and deposits in the first quarter. The increase in securities was also disclosed. - FY2026ReframedAnnual report
「Cash and cash equivalents at the end of the current consolidated fiscal year increased by ¥4,434.5 million from the end of the previous consolidated fiscal year to ¥8,635.9 million. Net cash provided by operating activities was ¥6,470 million, and net cash provided by investing activities was ¥74.8 million.」
In FY2026, cash increased by ¥4,434.5 million, net cash provided by operating activities increased by ¥6,470 million, and net cash provided by investing activities increased by ¥74.8 million, reversing the previous fiscal year's cash decrease of ¥2,121.9 million and net cash used in operating activities. - 2026-05-15AdvancedEarnings
「Although cash flows from operating activities decreased due to factors including a decline in trade payables, they resulted in a cash increase of ¥64.7 billion, owing to factors including a decrease in trade receivables and the recording of income before income taxes and other adjustments. This compares with a cash decrease of ¥2.119 billion in the previous fiscal year.」
Cash flows from operating activities turned from a cash decrease in the previous fiscal year to a cash increase of ¥64.7 billion, while cash and cash equivalents also increased. - FY2026-H1ReframedAnnual report
「Cash and cash equivalents at the end of the current interim consolidated fiscal year increased by ¥879.2 million from the end of the previous consolidated fiscal year to ¥5,080.6 million (¥4,103 million at the end of the same period of the previous year). Net cash provided by operating activities was ¥1,255.8 million (net cash used of ¥1,671.1 million in the same period of the previous year). Net cash provided by investing activities was ¥116.2 million (net cash used of ¥252.6 million in the same period of the previous year). Net cash used in financing activities was ¥272.0 million (net cash used of ¥592.3 million in the same period of the previous year).」
Cash and cash equivalents increased, while net cash provided by both operating and investing activities shifted from net cash used in the same period of the previous year to net cash provided. Financing activities continued to use net cash. - FY2025-H1ReframedAnnual report
「Cash and cash equivalents at the end of the current interim consolidated fiscal year decreased by ¥2,226.2 million from the end of the previous consolidated fiscal year to ¥4,103 million (¥5,534.0 million at the end of the same period of the previous year). Net cash used in operating activities was …¥1,671.1 million (net cash provided of ¥1,367.7 million in the same period of the previous year). Net cash used in investing activities was …¥252.6 million… Net cash used in financing activities was …¥592.3 million.」
Cash and cash equivalents decreased by ¥2,226.2 million from the previous year-end, and net cash provided by operating activities shifted from net cash provided in the same period of the previous year to ¥1,671.1 million in net cash used. Investing and financing activities also used net cash. - FY2024-Q3Quarterly cash balance updatedAnnual report
「This was mainly due to increases of ¥775.6 million in cash and deposits and ¥500 million in securities.」
Cash and deposits increased by ¥775.6 million from the end of the previous consolidated fiscal year to ¥5,474.4 million. Securities also increased by ¥500 million. No quarterly consolidated statement of cash flows was prepared for the first nine months. - FY2024-Q2ReframedAnnual report
「Cash and cash equivalents (hereinafter, “funds”) at the end of the first six months of the current fiscal year increased by ¥1,139.4 million from the end of the previous consolidated fiscal year to ¥5,534.0 million (¥4,086.4 million at the end of the same quarter of the previous year). Net cash provided by operating activities was ¥1,367.7 million (net cash used of ¥595.9 million in the same period of the previous year). Net cash used in investing activities was ¥226.7 million (net cash used of ¥85.6 million in the same period of the previous year). Net cash used in financing activities was ¥238.6 million (net cash used of ¥369.6 million in the same period of the previous year).」
Cash and cash equivalents increased by ¥1,139.4 million from the previous year-end, and net cash provided by operating activities shifted from net cash used in the same period of the previous year to ¥1,367.7 million in net cash provided. Investing and financing activities continued to use net cash. - FY2024-Q1Quarterly cash balance updatedAnnual report
「Cash and deposits 4,698.8 4,916.4」
Cash and deposits increased by ¥217.6 million from ¥4,698.8 million at the end of March 2023 to ¥4,916.4 million at the end of June 2023. No quarterly consolidated statement of cash flows was prepared for the first quarter. - FY2023ReframedAnnual report
「Cash and cash equivalents at the end of the current fiscal year decreased by ¥484.5 million from the previous year-end to ¥4,394.6 million. Net cash provided by operating activities was ¥480.6 million, net cash used in investing activities was ¥174.8 million, and net cash used in financing activities was ¥982.2 million.」
Cash and cash equivalents decreased by ¥484.5 million from the previous year-end. Operating activities shifted from net cash used of ¥854.4 million in the previous fiscal year to net cash provided of ¥480.6 million, while financing activities shifted from net cash provided of ¥600 million to net cash used of ¥982.2 million. - FY2023-Q3Quarterly cash balance updatedAnnual report
「Cash and deposits 4,908.5 4,303.7」
Cash and deposits decreased from ¥4,908.5 million at the end of March 2022 to ¥4,303.7 million at the end of December 2022. No quarterly consolidated statement of cash flows was prepared for the first nine months of the current fiscal year. - FY2023-Q2ReframedAnnual report
「Cash and cash equivalents (hereinafter, “funds”) at the end of the first six months of the current fiscal year decreased by ¥792.6 million from the end of the previous consolidated fiscal year to ¥4,086.4 million (¥4,540.3 million at the end of the same quarter of the previous year). Net cash used in operating activities was ¥595.9 million (net cash used of ¥1,054.9 million in the same period of the previous year). Net cash used in investing activities was ¥85.6 million (net cash used of ¥71.1 million in the same period of the previous year). Net cash used in financing activities was ¥369.6 million (net cash provided of ¥483.9 million in the same period of the previous year).」
Cash and cash equivalents decreased by ¥792.6 million from the previous year-end. While net cash used in operating activities decreased from the same period of the previous year, financing activities shifted from providing net cash in the same period of the previous year to using net cash, and cash outflows related to the sale of subsidiary shares were also recorded under investing activities. - FY2023-Q1Quarterly cash balance updatedAnnual report
「This was mainly due to an increase of ¥290 million in securities and decreases of ¥2,025.2 million in notes and accounts receivable—completed construction contracts and other assets and ¥720.3 million in cash and deposits.」
Cash and deposits decreased by ¥720.3 million from the end of the previous consolidated fiscal year to ¥4,188.2 million. No quarterly consolidated statement of cash flows was prepared for the first quarter. - FY2022ReframedAnnual report
「Cash and cash equivalents (hereinafter, “funds”) at the end of the current consolidated fiscal year decreased by ¥187.8 million from the previous year-end to ¥4,879.1 million. Net cash used in operating activities was ¥854.4 million. Net cash used in investing activities was ¥107.1 million. Net cash provided by financing activities was ¥600 million.」
Cash and cash equivalents decreased by ¥187.8 million from the previous year-end, due to net cash used in operating and investing activities and net cash provided by financing activities. - FY2022-Q3Quarterly balance updatedAnnual report
「Cash and deposits 5,205.9 4,734.5」
Cash and deposits decreased from ¥5,205.9 million at the end of the previous consolidated fiscal year to ¥4,734.5 million. No quarterly consolidated statement of cash flows was prepared for the first nine months of the current fiscal year. - FY2022-Q2ReframedAnnual report
「Cash and cash equivalents at the end of the first six months of the current fiscal year decreased by ¥526.7 million from the end of the previous consolidated fiscal year to ¥4,540.3 million. Net cash used in operating activities was ¥1,054.9 million. Net cash used in investing activities was ¥71.1 million.」
Cash and cash equivalents decreased by ¥526.7 million from the previous year-end, while net cash used in operating activities increased to ¥1,054.9 million. Meanwhile, net cash used in investing activities decreased from ¥600.2 million in the same period of the previous year to ¥71.1 million, and financing activities generated ¥483.9 million in net cash. - FY2022-Q1Quarterly balance updatedAnnual report
「This was due mainly to increases of ¥74.8 million in cash and deposits and ¥14.4 million in costs on uncompleted construction contracts, and decreases of ¥1,207 million in notes and accounts receivable—completed construction contracts and other receivables and ¥500 million in securities.」
Cash and deposits increased by ¥74.8 million from the end of the previous consolidated fiscal year to ¥5,280.8 million. The quarterly consolidated cash flow statement for the first quarter was not prepared. - FY2021ReframedAnnual report
「Cash and cash equivalents at the end of the consolidated fiscal year amounted to ¥5,067.0 million, a decrease of ¥817.5 million from the end of the previous fiscal year (¥5,884.6 million at the end of the previous fiscal year). Cash flows from operating activities increased funds by ¥97.3 million (an increase of ¥2,138.6 million in the previous fiscal year). Cash flows from investing activities decreased funds by ¥691.3 million (a decrease of ¥877 million in the previous fiscal year).」
Cash and cash equivalents decreased, and the increase in funds from operating activities narrowed substantially from the previous fiscal year. The decrease in funds from investing activities widened due to the acquisition of equity interests in subsidiaries and other factors. - FY2021-Q3Quarterly balance updatedAnnual report
「This was due mainly to increases of ¥305.8 million in notes and accounts receivable—completed construction contracts and other receivables and ¥112.2 million in costs on uncompleted construction contracts, and decreases of ¥1,672.5 million in cash and deposits and ¥250 million in securities.」
Cash and deposits decreased by ¥1,672.5 million from the end of the previous consolidated fiscal year to ¥4,090 million. The quarterly consolidated cash flow statement for the cumulative third quarter was not prepared. - FY2021-Q2ReframedAnnual report
「Cash and cash equivalents at the end of the cumulative second quarter amounted to ¥4,888.7 million, a decrease of ¥995.9 million from the end of the previous consolidated fiscal year (¥3,537.2 million at the end of the same quarter of the previous year). Cash flows from operating activities decreased funds by ¥644.2 million (a decrease of ¥210.4 million in the same quarter of the previous year). Cash flows from investing activities decreased funds by ¥600.2 million (an increase of ¥16.1 million in the same quarter of the previous year). Cash flows from financing activities increased funds by ¥309.8 million (a decrease of ¥1,224.5 million in the same quarter of the previous year).」
Cash and cash equivalents decreased by ¥995.9 million from the end of the previous consolidated fiscal year. Both operating and investing activities resulted in decreases in funds. Investing activities included an outflow for the acquisition of an equity interest in Nicomac, while financing activities increased funds due to a net increase in short-term borrowings. - FY2021-Q1Quarterly balance updatedAnnual report
「Current assets at the end of the first quarter decreased 9.8% from the end of the previous consolidated fiscal year to ¥15,232.4 million. This was due mainly to an increase of ¥130.4 million in costs on uncompleted construction contracts and decreases of ¥1,138.0 million in notes and accounts receivable—completed construction contracts and other receivables and ¥919.7 million in cash and deposits.」
Cash and deposits decreased by ¥919.7 million from the end of the previous consolidated fiscal year to ¥4,842.8 million. The quarterly consolidated cash flow statement for the first quarter was not prepared. - FY2020ReframedAnnual report
「Cash and cash equivalents at the end of the consolidated fiscal year amounted to ¥5,884.6 million, an increase of ¥898.5 million from the end of the previous fiscal year. Cash flows from operating activities increased funds by ¥2,138.6 million, cash flows from investing activities decreased funds by ¥877 million, and cash flows from financing activities decreased funds by ¥1,147.5 million.」
Cash and cash equivalents increased, and operating activities generated a substantial increase in funds. Investing activities resulted in a decrease in funds, while financing activities resulted in a substantial decrease in funds due to dividends, repayment of borrowings and other factors. - FY2020-Q3Quarterly balance updatedAnnual report
「Current assets at the end of the third quarter decreased 2.7% from the end of the previous consolidated fiscal year to ¥16,438.2 million. This was due mainly to an increase of ¥808.3 million in prepaid consumption taxes and other items included in Other, and decreases of ¥1,036.9 million in cash and deposits and ¥366.7 million in notes and accounts receivable—completed construction contracts and other receivables.」
Cash and deposits decreased by ¥1,036.9 million from the end of the previous consolidated fiscal year to ¥4,173.7 million. The cash flow statement for the cumulative third quarter was not prepared. - FY2020-Q2ReframedAnnual report
「Cash and cash equivalents at the end of the cumulative second quarter amounted to ¥3,537.2 million, a decrease of ¥1,448.8 million from the end of the previous consolidated fiscal year (¥4,184.0 million at the end of the same quarter of the previous year). Cash flows from operating activities decreased funds by ¥210.4 million (a decrease of ¥308.3 million in the same quarter of the previous year). Cash flows from investing activities increased funds by ¥16.1 million (a decrease of ¥82.7 million in the same quarter of the previous year). Cash flows from financing activities decreased funds by ¥1,224.5 million (an increase of ¥449.9 million in the same quarter of the previous year).」
Cash and cash equivalents decreased by ¥1,448.8 million from the end of the previous consolidated fiscal year. The decrease in funds from operating activities narrowed from the same period of the previous year, and investing activities turned to an increase in funds, while financing activities resulted in a substantial decrease in funds. - FY2020-Q1Quarterly balance updatedAnnual report
「This was due mainly to an increase of ¥211.2 million in costs on uncompleted construction contracts and decreases of ¥1,670 million in cash and deposits and ¥496.2 million in notes and accounts receivable—completed construction contracts and other receivables.」
Cash and deposits decreased by ¥1,670 million from the end of the previous consolidated fiscal year to ¥3,540.7 million. The cash flow statement for the cumulative first quarter was not prepared. - FY2019-Q3Quarterly balance updatedAnnual report
「This was due mainly to increases of ¥221.7 million in costs on uncompleted construction contracts and ¥668.7 million in prepaid consumption taxes and other items included in Other, and decreases of ¥801.6 million in cash and deposits and ¥254.8 million in notes and accounts receivable—completed construction contracts and other receivables.」
Cash and deposits at the end of the third quarter decreased by ¥801.6 million from the end of the previous consolidated fiscal year to ¥3,913.1 million. The cash flow statement for the cumulative third quarter was not prepared. - FY2019-Q2ReframedAnnual report
「Cash and cash equivalents at the end of the cumulative second quarter amounted to ¥4,184.0 million, a decrease of ¥45.2 million from the end of the previous consolidated fiscal year. Cash flows from operating activities decreased funds by ¥308.3 million, and cash flows from investing activities decreased funds by ¥82.7 million.」
Cash and cash equivalents, operating cash flow and investing cash flow all increased in the same period of the previous year, whereas cash and cash equivalents decreased by ¥45.2 million in the current period and funds from both operating and investing activities decreased. Financing activities increased funds by ¥449.9 million, mainly due to a net increase in short-term borrowings. - FY2019-Q1Quarterly balance updatedAnnual report
「Current assets at the end of the first quarter decreased 6.5% from the end of the previous consolidated fiscal year to ¥14,864.6 million. This was due mainly to an increase of ¥131.4 million in costs on uncompleted construction contracts and decreases of ¥732.1 million in notes and accounts receivable—completed construction contracts and other receivables and ¥672.7 million in cash and deposits.」
Cash and deposits decreased by ¥672.7 million from the end of the previous consolidated fiscal year to ¥4,042.0 million. The cash flow statement for the first quarter was not prepared. - FY2018-Q3ReframedAnnual report
「Current assets at the end of the third quarter increased 1.2% from the end of the previous consolidated fiscal year to ¥15,472.8 million. This was due mainly to increases of ¥686.3 million in prepaid consumption taxes and other items included in Other and ¥154.9 million in costs on uncompleted construction contracts, and decreases of ¥451.4 million in notes and accounts receivable—completed construction contracts and other receivables and ¥394.8 million in cash and deposits.」
Cash and deposits decreased by ¥394.8 million from the end of the previous consolidated fiscal year to ¥3,831.5 million. The cash flow statement for the cumulative third quarter was not prepared, and changes in funds from operating and investing activities were not disclosed. - FY2018-Q2ReframedAnnual report
「Cash and cash equivalents at the end of the cumulative second quarter amounted to ¥3,937.1 million, an increase of ¥769.8 million from the end of the previous consolidated fiscal year (¥2,645.9 million at the end of the same quarter of the previous year). Cash flows from operating activities increased funds by ¥368.4 million, and cash flows from investing activities increased funds by ¥492.8 million.」
The decline in cash and cash equivalents and the decreases in funds from operating and investing activities in the previous year's cumulative second quarter reversed, with cash and cash equivalents increasing by ¥769.8 million and funds from both operating and investing activities increasing in the current period. - FY2018-Q1Quarterly balance updatedAnnual report
「Current assets at the end of the first quarter decreased 9.2% from the end of the previous consolidated fiscal year to ¥13,885.2 million. This was due mainly to an increase of ¥93.4 million in costs on uncompleted construction contracts and decreases of ¥1,050 million in notes and accounts receivable—completed construction contracts and other receivables and ¥671.5 million in cash and deposits.」
Cash and deposits decreased by ¥671.5 million from the end of the previous consolidated fiscal year to ¥3,554.8 million. As the cash flow statement for the first quarter was not prepared, changes in funds from operating and investing activities were not disclosed. - FY2017ReframedAnnual report
「Cash and cash equivalents (hereinafter, “funds”) at the end of the consolidated fiscal year amounted to ¥3,167.2 million, a decrease of ¥669.7 million from the end of the previous fiscal year (¥3,836.9 million at the end of the previous fiscal year).」
The full-year cash flow was disclosed. Cash and cash equivalents decreased by ¥669.7 million. Operating activities increased funds by ¥667.9 million, investing activities decreased funds by ¥650.5 million, and financing activities decreased funds by ¥528.6 million. - FY2017-Q3Balance updated; cash flow statement not preparedAnnual report
「This was due mainly to an increase of ¥493.6 million in prepaid consumption taxes and other items included in Other, and decreases of ¥1,383.1 million in notes and accounts receivable—completed construction contracts and other receivables and ¥280.8 million in cash and deposits.」
Cash and deposits decreased by ¥280.8 million from the end of the previous consolidated fiscal year to ¥4,119.3 million. The quarterly consolidated cash flow statement for the cumulative third quarter was not prepared. - FY2017-Q2First statedAnnual report
「Cash and cash equivalents (hereinafter, “funds”) at the end of the cumulative second quarter amounted to ¥2,645.9 million, a decrease of ¥1,191.0 million from the end of the previous consolidated fiscal year (¥3,346.9 million at the end of the same quarter of the previous year).」
Cash and cash equivalents decreased by ¥1,191.0 million from the end of the previous consolidated fiscal year to ¥2,645.9 million. Cash flows from operating activities decreased funds by ¥618.1 million, while cash flows from investing activities decreased funds by ¥487.9 million.