Komori
Earnings1979Taikisha Ltd.Construction and Materials

Summary of Financial Results for the First Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending March 2027 [Japanese GAAP] (Consolidated)

In the first quarter of the fiscal year ending March 2027, net sales decreased 4.2% year on year, operating income decreased 11.0%, and net income attributable to owners of the parent decreased 28.4%. Meanwhile, orders received for construction work increased 7.5%, and the full-year earnings forecast and annual dividend forecast were unchanged.

Worth reading
46Recurring
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Deterioration
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
-11
Year-on-year change in operating profit (%)
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Results for this period

First quarter1 April 2026 to 30 June 2026ConsolidatedJapanese GAAP
Net Sales61,399¥ millionYear on year -4.2%Progress 20.0%
Operating profit3,547¥ millionYear on year -11.0%Progress 14.9%
Ordinary income3,843¥ millionYear on year -7.9%Progress 15.4%
Net income attributable to owners of the parent2,034¥ millionYear on year -28.4%Progress 11.3%

The width of the band at each stage is based on revenue. The narrower it becomes toward the bottom, the smaller the proportion of revenue that remains as profit. The dotted outline is the full-year forecast and the band inside it is the result for this period. The progress rate is the result divided by the forecast.

Net income per share¥32.29
Financial position at period-end
Total assets288,542¥ million
of which net assets 183,713 ¥ millionEquity ratio 60.5%vs. prior year-end +4.4pt

塗りつぶした部分が自己資本比率です。総資産のうち、返済のいらない自前の資金がどれだけかを表します。The thin vertical line indicates the level at the end of the previous fiscal year.

Segment revenue
Environmental Systems Business41,96068.3%-3.0%
Coating systems business19,11231.1%-6.2%
Other3270.5%-17.6%
Segment profit
Environmental Systems Business3,793
Coating systems business-433
Other-171
Regional sales
Japan29,46948.0%
North America6,71410.9%
Southeast Asia (Thailand)5,4168.8%
Southeast Asia (Other)8,80614.3%
East Asia (China)1,8032.9%
East Asia (Other)3230.5%
India5,2018.5%
Europe2,7074.4%
Other9561.6%
Outlook and shareholder returns
Full-year earnings forecast
Net Sales¥307,000 million (YoY +7.3%)
Operating profit¥23,800 million (YoY +2.1%)
Ordinary income¥25,000 million (YoY +0.8%)
Net income¥18,000 million (YoY +15.4%)
Revision to Earnings ForecastNo
Annual Dividend Forecast¥110.00 → ¥119.00
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance

Orders received for construction work increased in Japan but decreased overseas due to the loss of large projects in Europe and other factors. Completed construction sales decreased in Japan but increased overseas.

Disclosure regarding the going concern assumption

None ("There are no applicable matters.")

Change in accounting policy
基準改正に伴う変更 Noそれ以外の変更 No見積りの変更 No修正再表示 No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew — companies (Company name: —) / Excluded — companies (Company name: —)
Impairment lossNo applicable matters.
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Gain on disposal of fixed assets ¥0 million / Extraordinary loss Losses on disposal of fixed assets ¥3 million
Depreciation and amortization¥553 million
Orders received and order backlogOrders received ¥105,409 million (YoY +7.5%) / Order backlog (construction carried forward) ¥357,276 million (YoY +31.5%)
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingWhether applicable No / Subject person Not disclosed
Issued Shares at Period-End63,464,018 shares
Treasury Shares at Period-End464,505 shares
Results for this period
ItemDetails
Fiscal Period ClassificationFirst quarter
Accounting standardsJapanese GAAP
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Period Covered1 April 2026 to 30 June 2026
Net Sales¥61,399 million (YoY -4.2%)
Operating profit¥3,547 million (YoY -11.0%)
Ordinary income¥3,843 million (YoY -7.9%)
Profit attributable to owners of the parent¥2,034 million (YoY -28.4%)
Net income per share¥32.29
Equity ratioEnd of the current fiscal period 60.5 / End of previous period 56.1
Total assets¥288,542 million
Net assets¥183,713 million
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales ¥307,000 million (YoY +7.3%) / Operating profit ¥23,800 million (YoY +2.1%) / Ordinary income ¥25,000 million (YoY +0.8%) / Net income ¥18,000 million (YoY +15.4%)
Revision to Earnings ForecastNo
Annual Dividend Forecast¥110.00 → ¥119.00
Segment revenueEnvironmental Systems Business ¥41,960 million (YoY -3.0%) / Coating systems business ¥19,112 million (YoY -6.2%) / Other ¥327 million (YoY -17.6%)
Segment profitEnvironmental Systems Business ¥3,793 million / Coating systems business ¥-433 million / Other ¥-171 million
Regional salesJapan ¥29,469 million / North America ¥6,714 million / Southeast Asia (Thailand) ¥5,416 million / Southeast Asia (Other) ¥8,806 million / East Asia (China) ¥1,803 million / East Asia (Other) ¥323 million / India ¥5,201 million / Europe ¥2,707 million / Other ¥956 million
Orders received and order backlogOrders received ¥105,409 million (YoY +7.5%) / Order backlog (construction carried forward) ¥357,276 million (YoY +31.5%)
Depreciation and amortization¥553 million
Impairment lossNo applicable matters.
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Gain on disposal of fixed assets ¥0 million / Extraordinary loss Losses on disposal of fixed assets ¥3 million
Disclosure regarding the going concern assumptionNone ("There are no applicable matters.")
Change in accounting policyChanges due to revisions to standards No / Other changes No / Change in accounting estimate No / Restatement No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew — companies (Company name: —) / Excluded — companies (Company name: —)
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingWhether applicable No / Subject person Not disclosed
Issued Shares at Period-End63,464,018 shares
Treasury Shares at Period-End464,505 shares
Factors Behind Changes in Business PerformanceOrders received for construction work increased in Japan but decreased overseas due to the loss of large projects in Europe and other factors. Completed construction sales decreased in Japan but increased overseas.
Items this document does not state (8)
Operating MarginCash flows from operating activitiesCash flows from investing activitiesCash flows from financing activitiesCash and cash equivalents at end of periodPayout ratioShareholder Return PolicyMaterial subsequent events

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

Although orders received for construction work increased in Japan, they decreased overseas due to the loss of large projects in Europe and other factors. Completed construction sales decreased in Japan but increased overseas.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Summary of Financial Results for the First Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending March 2027 [Japanese GAAP] (Consolidated) | Taikisha Ltd. (1979) timely disclosure | Komori