Results for this period
Full year1 April 2025–31 March 2026ConsolidatedJapanese GAAPThe width of the band at each stage is based on revenue. The narrower it becomes toward the bottom, the smaller the proportion of revenue that remains as profit. The dotted outline is the full-year forecast and the band inside it is the result for this period. The progress rate is the result divided by the forecast.
塗りつぶした部分が自己資本比率です。総資産のうち、返済のいらない自前の資金がどれだけかを表します。The thin vertical line indicates the level at the end of the previous fiscal year.
Stacked from zero: upward is an increase in cash, downward a decrease (in ¥ million).The net change represented by the dotted line is the total of three items, calculated from figures provided by the company.
In the comprehensive engineering business, profitability improved following the completion of multiple large overseas projects, while demand for catalyst, fine chemical and fine ceramic products expanded in the functional materials manufacturing business.
Not applicable.
| Item | Details |
|---|---|
| Fiscal Period Classification | Full year |
| Accounting standards | Japanese GAAP |
| Consolidated / non-consolidated | Consolidated |
| Period Covered | 1 April 2025–31 March 2026 |
| Net Sales | ¥745,280 million (YoY -13.1%) |
| Operating profit | ¥35,399 million |
| Ordinary income | ¥58,188 million (YoY +414.0%) |
| Profit attributable to owners of the parent | ¥41,842 million |
| Net income per share | ¥173.06 |
| Operating Margin | 4.7 |
| Equity ratio | End of the current fiscal period 51.2 / End of previous period 49.8 |
| Total assets | ¥838,793 million |
| Net assets | ¥431,191 million |
| Cash flows from operating activities | ¥79,898 million |
| Cash flows from investing activities | ¥-14,822 million |
| Cash flows from financing activities | ¥-10,979 million |
| Cash and cash equivalents at end of period | ¥400,470 million |
| Full-year earnings forecast | Net Sales ¥670,000 million (YoY -10.1%) / Operating profit ¥40,000 million (YoY +13.0%) / Ordinary income ¥46,000 million (YoY -20.9%) / Profit attributable to owners of the parent ¥46,000 million (YoY +9.9%) |
| Annual Dividend Forecast | ¥40 → ¥52(+30.0%) |
| Payout ratio | 27.3 |
| Segment revenue | Comprehensive engineering business ¥679,588 million (YoY -14.5%), Functional Materials Manufacturing Business ¥56,995 million (YoY +4.3%), Other Businesses ¥8,696 million (YoY +2.8%) |
| Segment profit | Comprehensive engineering business ¥33,641 million, Functional Materials Manufacturing Business ¥7,676 million (YoY -6.4%), Other Businesses ¥2,113 million (YoY -12.2%) |
| Regional sales | ¥190,933 million, ¥115,063 million, ¥244,038 million, ¥54,611 million, ¥115,720 million, ¥24,912 million |
| Orders received and order backlog | Orders received ¥478,057 million / Order backlog ¥1,166,695 million |
| Depreciation and amortization | ¥11,321 million |
| Impairment loss | ¥424 million |
| Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss) | Extraordinary income Gain on sale of investment securities ¥3,465 million / Extraordinary loss Impairment Losses ¥424 million, Loss on Disposal of Fixed Assets ¥184 million, Impairment loss on investment securities ¥274 million |
| Disclosure regarding the going concern assumption | Not applicable. |
| Change in accounting policy | Changes due to revisions to standards No / Other changes No / Change in accounting estimate No / Restatement No |
| Changes in the scope of consolidation | New Number of companies 0 / Company name Not disclosed / Excluded Number of companies 0 / Company name Not disclosed |
| Material subsequent events | At a meeting of the Board of Directors held on 14 April 2026, the company resolved to transfer its shares in 水ing株式会社 to INFRONEER Holdings Inc. on 1 July 2026 (予定). The transfer price is ¥30.4 billion, the gain on sale of investment securities recognized on a consolidated basis is approximately ¥20.0 billion, and the ownership interest will be 0% after the transfer. Two subsidiaries of 水ing株式会社 will also be excluded from the corporate group. |
| Availability of Supplementary Financial Results Materials | Yes |
| Availability of Financial Results Briefing | Yes (for analysts and institutional investors) |
| Issued Shares at Period-End | 244,293,008 shares |
| Treasury Shares at Period-End | 2,442,309 shares |
| Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance | In the comprehensive engineering business, profitability improved following the completion of multiple large overseas projects, while demand for catalyst, fine chemical and fine ceramic products expanded in the functional materials manufacturing business. |
Items this document does not state (2)
These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.
The reasons the company gives
The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.Profitability improved as the company steadily executed large-scale domestic and overseas projects, including the completion of multiple large overseas projects in the comprehensive engineering business. Demand for catalyst, fine chemical and fine ceramic products also expanded in the functional materials manufacturing business. Meanwhile, rising interest rates and higher construction costs led some customers to postpone final decisions on capital investments.