Komori
Earnings1963JGC HOLDINGS CORPORATIONConstruction and Materials

Summary of Financial Results for the First Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending March 2027 (Japanese GAAP) (Consolidated)

For the first quarter of the fiscal year ending March 2027, net sales decreased 16.1% year on year, while operating profit increased 56.4%, ordinary profit increased 132.3%, and profit attributable to owners of the parent increased 107.4%. There were no changes to the full-year earnings forecast or annual dividend forecast.

Worth reading
50Recurring
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Mixed performance
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
56.4
% (year-on-year change in operating profit)
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Results for this period

First quarter1 April 2026 to 30 June 2026ConsolidatedJapanese GAAP
Net Sales159,299¥ millionYear on year -16.1%Progress 23.8%
Operating profit12,355¥ millionYear on year +56.4%Progress 30.9%
Ordinary income21,378¥ millionYear on year +132.3%Progress 46.5%
Net income attributable to owners of the parent11,617¥ millionYear on year +107.4%Progress 25.3%

The width of the band at each stage is based on revenue. The narrower it becomes toward the bottom, the smaller the proportion of revenue that remains as profit. The dotted outline is the full-year forecast and the band inside it is the result for this period. The progress rate is the result divided by the forecast.

Net income per share¥48.03
Financial position at period-end
Total assets850,037¥ million
of which net assets 427,059 ¥ millionEquity ratio 50.0%vs. prior year-end -1.2pt

塗りつぶした部分が自己資本比率です。総資産のうち、返済のいらない自前の資金がどれだけかを表します。The thin vertical line indicates the level at the end of the previous fiscal year.

Regional sales
Domestic29,79620.9%
Overseas expansion112,86079.1%
Segment revenueIntegrated engineering ¥142,656 million, Functional Materials Manufacturing ¥15,591 million
Segment profitIntegrated engineering ¥11,578 million, Functional Materials Manufacturing ¥2,382 million
Outlook and shareholder returns
Full-year earnings forecast
Net Sales¥670,000 million (YoY -10.1%)
Operating profit¥40,000 million (YoY +13.0%)
Ordinary income¥46,000 million (YoY -20.9%)
Net income¥46,000 million (YoY +9.9%)
Annual Dividend Forecast¥52 → ¥52(0.0%)
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance

This summary does not explain the factors behind the changes, stating that they are described in the "Summary of Financial Results for the First Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending March 2027," disclosed today on TDnet.

Disclosure regarding the going concern assumption

Not applicable (no matters to report in the notes on the going concern assumption)

Change in accounting policy
基準改正に伴う変更 Noそれ以外の変更 No見積りの変更 No修正再表示 No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew Number of companies 1 / Company name JGC Emirates L.L.C-FZ / Excluded Number of companies 0 / Company name None
Material subsequent eventsOn 1 July 2026, the shares of 水ing株式会社, an equity-method affiliate, were transferred to INFRONEER Holdings Inc. Two subsidiaries of 水ing株式会社 were also excluded from the scope of consolidation. The transfer price was ¥25,068 million, and the gain on the sale of investment securities recognized on a consolidated basis was ¥19,933 million.
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Not disclosed / Extraordinary loss Loss on Disposal of Fixed Assets ¥49 million
Depreciation and amortization¥3,011 million
Orders received and order backlogOrders received ¥137,425 million / Order backlog End of previous consolidated fiscal year ¥1,166,695 million / End of the first quarter of the current consolidated fiscal year ¥1,158,662 million
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingYes (for analysts and institutional investors)
Issued Shares at Period-End244,293,008
Treasury Shares at Period-End2,442,546
Results for this period
ItemDetails
Fiscal Period ClassificationFirst quarter
Accounting standardsJapanese GAAP
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Period Covered1 April 2026 to 30 June 2026
Net Sales¥159,299 million (YoY -16.1%)
Operating profit¥12,355 million (YoY +56.4%)
Ordinary income¥21,378 million (YoY +132.3%)
Profit attributable to owners of the parent¥11,617 million (YoY +107.4%)
Net income per share¥48.03
Equity ratioEnd of the current fiscal period 50 / End of previous period 51.2
Total assets¥850,037 million
Net assets¥427,059 million
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales ¥670,000 million (YoY -10.1%) / Operating profit ¥40,000 million (YoY +13.0%) / Ordinary income ¥46,000 million (YoY -20.9%) / Net income ¥46,000 million (YoY +9.9%)
Annual Dividend Forecast¥52 → ¥52(0.0%)
Segment revenueIntegrated engineering ¥142,656 million, Functional Materials Manufacturing ¥15,591 million
Segment profitIntegrated engineering ¥11,578 million, Functional Materials Manufacturing ¥2,382 million
Regional salesSubject Comprehensive engineering business / Domestic ¥29,796 million / Overseas expansion ¥112,860 million
Orders received and order backlogOrders received ¥137,425 million / Order backlog End of previous consolidated fiscal year ¥1,166,695 million / End of the first quarter of the current consolidated fiscal year ¥1,158,662 million
Depreciation and amortization¥3,011 million
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Not disclosed / Extraordinary loss Loss on Disposal of Fixed Assets ¥49 million
Disclosure regarding the going concern assumptionNot applicable (no matters to report in the notes on the going concern assumption)
Change in accounting policyChanges due to revisions to standards No / Other changes No / Change in accounting estimate No / Restatement No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew Number of companies 1 / Company name JGC Emirates L.L.C-FZ / Excluded Number of companies 0 / Company name None
Material subsequent eventsOn 1 July 2026, the shares of 水ing株式会社, an equity-method affiliate, were transferred to INFRONEER Holdings Inc. Two subsidiaries of 水ing株式会社 were also excluded from the scope of consolidation. The transfer price was ¥25,068 million, and the gain on the sale of investment securities recognized on a consolidated basis was ¥19,933 million.
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingYes (for analysts and institutional investors)
Issued Shares at Period-End244,293,008
Treasury Shares at Period-End2,442,546
Factors Behind Changes in Business PerformanceThis summary does not explain the factors behind the changes, stating that they are described in the "Summary of Financial Results for the First Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending March 2027," disclosed today on TDnet.
Items this document does not state (9)
Operating MarginCash flows from operating activitiesCash flows from investing activitiesCash flows from financing activitiesCash and cash equivalents at end of periodRevision to Earnings ForecastPayout ratioShareholder Return PolicyImpairment loss

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

This summary does not explain the factors behind the changes, stating that they are described in the "Summary of Financial Results for the First Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending March 2027."

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Summary of Financial Results for the First Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending March 2027 (Japanese GAAP) (Consolidated) | JGC HOLDINGS CORPORATION (1963) timely disclosure | Komori