Komori
Earnings1945TOKYO ENERGY & SYSTEMS INC.Construction and Materials

Summary of Financial Results for the First Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending March 2027 (Japanese GAAP) (Consolidated)

In the first quarter of the fiscal year ending March 2027, net sales and operating income exceeded the year-earlier period, driven by progress on nuclear and thermal power plant maintenance and repair projects, substation equipment projects and other construction work. The full-year earnings and dividend forecasts remain unchanged.

Worth reading
56In focus
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Improvement
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
31.6
% (year-on-year change in revenue)
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Results for this period

First quarter1 April 2026 to 30 June 2026ConsolidatedJapanese GAAP
Net Sales20,594¥ millionYear on year +31.6%Progress 21.7%
Operating profit960¥ millionYear on year +73.8%Progress 13.2%
Ordinary income1,277¥ millionYear on year +176.9%Progress 17.0%
Net income attributable to owners of the parent870¥ millionYear on year +12.9%Progress 16.7%

The width of the band at each stage is based on revenue. The narrower it becomes toward the bottom, the smaller the proportion of revenue that remains as profit. The dotted outline is the full-year forecast and the band inside it is the result for this period. The progress rate is the result divided by the forecast.

Net income per share¥26.28
Financial position at period-end
Total assets110,078¥ million
of which net assets 71,914 ¥ millionEquity ratio 65.3%vs. prior year-end +4.6pt

塗りつぶした部分が自己資本比率です。総資産のうち、返済のいらない自前の資金がどれだけかを表します。The thin vertical line indicates the level at the end of the previous fiscal year.

Segment revenueFacilities construction ¥19,235 million (YoY +35.0%), Other Businesses ¥1,382 million (YoY -1.4%)
Segment profitFacilities construction ¥2,007 million (YoY +48.4%), Other Businesses ¥-1 million
Outlook and shareholder returns
Full-year earnings forecast
Net Sales¥95,000 million (YoY +14.3%)
Operating profit¥7,300 million (YoY +54.1%)
Ordinary income¥7,500 million (YoY +35.9%)
Net income¥5,200 million (YoY +21.3%)
Annual Dividend Forecast¥63 → ¥77(+22.2%)
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance

Net sales increased due to progress on decommissioning-related projects at the Fukushima Daiichi Nuclear Power Station, maintenance and repair projects at thermal power plants, new installation and expansion projects for substation equipment, and construction work in the solar power field. Operating income increased as a result of order-taking focused on profitability and efforts to improve productivity. Ordinary income increased due to gains on the valuation of derivatives related to outstanding unsettled foreign exchange forward contracts and other items, while profit attributable to owners of the parent increased following the recognition of compensation received as extraordinary income.

Disclosure regarding the going concern assumption

No applicable matters

Change in accounting policy
基準改正に伴う変更 Noそれ以外の変更 No見積りの変更 No修正再表示 No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNewly consolidated: 0 companies; excluded: 0 companies. No change.
Material subsequent eventsAn employee of the Company who was arrested in connection with a construction tender ordered by Ueno Village, Gunma Prefecture, was indicted on 3 July 2026. The Company established a special investigation committee to verify the facts and prevent recurrence.
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Gain on sale of non-current assets ¥1 million, Damages received ¥139 million, Other ¥0 million / Extraordinary loss Loss on Disposal of Fixed Assets ¥0 million
Depreciation and amortization¥464 million
Orders received and order backlogOrders received ¥24,050 million / Construction contracts carried forward to the next period ¥148,386 million
Availability of Financial Results BriefingNone (対象者:Not applicable)
Issued Shares at Period-End33,223,752 Shares
Treasury Shares at Period-End88,983 Shares
Supplementary financial results materialsYes
Results for this period
ItemDetails
Fiscal Period ClassificationFirst quarter
Accounting standardsJapanese GAAP
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Period Covered1 April 2026 to 30 June 2026
Net Sales¥20,594 million (YoY +31.6%)
Operating profit¥960 million (YoY +73.8%)
Ordinary income¥1,277 million (YoY +176.9%)
Profit attributable to owners of the parent¥870 million (YoY +12.9%)
Net income per share¥26.28
Equity ratioEnd of the current fiscal period 65.3 / End of previous period 60.7
Total assets¥110,078 million
Net assets¥71,914 million
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales ¥95,000 million (YoY +14.3%) / Operating profit ¥7,300 million (YoY +54.1%) / Ordinary income ¥7,500 million (YoY +35.9%) / Net income ¥5,200 million (YoY +21.3%)
Annual Dividend Forecast¥63 → ¥77(+22.2%)
Segment revenueFacilities construction ¥19,235 million (YoY +35.0%), Other Businesses ¥1,382 million (YoY -1.4%)
Segment profitFacilities construction ¥2,007 million (YoY +48.4%), Other Businesses ¥-1 million
Orders received and order backlogOrders received ¥24,050 million / Construction contracts carried forward to the next period ¥148,386 million
Depreciation and amortization¥464 million
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Gain on sale of non-current assets ¥1 million, Damages received ¥139 million, Other ¥0 million / Extraordinary loss Loss on Disposal of Fixed Assets ¥0 million
Disclosure regarding the going concern assumptionNo applicable matters
Change in accounting policyChanges due to revisions to standards No / Other changes No / Change in accounting estimate No / Restatement No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNewly consolidated: 0 companies; excluded: 0 companies. No change.
Material subsequent eventsAn employee of the Company who was arrested in connection with a construction tender ordered by Ueno Village, Gunma Prefecture, was indicted on 3 July 2026. The Company established a special investigation committee to verify the facts and prevent recurrence.
Supplementary financial results materialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingNone (対象者:Not applicable)
Issued Shares at Period-End33,223,752 Shares
Treasury Shares at Period-End88,983 Shares
Factors Behind Changes in Business PerformanceNet sales increased due to progress on decommissioning-related projects at the Fukushima Daiichi Nuclear Power Station, maintenance and repair projects at thermal power plants, new installation and expansion projects for substation equipment, and construction work in the solar power field. Operating income increased as a result of order-taking focused on profitability and efforts to improve productivity. Ordinary income increased due to gains on the valuation of derivatives related to outstanding unsettled foreign exchange forward contracts and other items, while profit attributable to owners of the parent increased following the recognition of compensation received as extraordinary income.
Items this document does not state (10)
Operating MarginCash flows from operating activitiesCash flows from investing activitiesCash flows from financing activitiesCash and cash equivalents at end of periodRevision to Earnings ForecastPayout ratioShareholder Return PolicyRegional salesImpairment loss

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

Net sales increased due to progress on decommissioning-related projects at the Fukushima Daiichi Nuclear Power Station, maintenance and repair projects at thermal power plants, new installation and expansion projects for substation equipment, and construction work in the solar power field. Operating income increased because of higher net sales, as well as order-taking focused on profitability and efforts to improve productivity. Ordinary income benefited from gains on the valuation of derivatives related to outstanding unsettled foreign exchange forward contracts and other items, while profit attributable to owners of the parent benefited from the recognition of compensation received for natural disasters as extraordinary income.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Summary of Financial Results for the First Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending March 2027 (Japanese GAAP) (Consolidated) | TOKYO ENERGY & SYSTEMS INC. (1945) timely disclosure | Komori