Komori
Earnings192AIntegroup Inc.Information and Communications, Services and Others

Financial Results for the Fiscal Year Ended May 2026 [Japanese GAAP] (Non-consolidated)

For the fiscal year ended May 2026, revenue declined and operating profit and other profit figures fell sharply. For the fiscal year ending May 2027, however, both revenue and operating profit are expected to recover significantly, and annual dividends are forecast to increase from ¥20 to ¥50 per share.

Worth reading
50Recurring
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Mixed performance
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
-75.9
% (year-on-year change in operating profit)
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Results for this period

Full year1 June 2025 to 31 May 2026Non-consolidated (standalone)Japanese GAAP
Net Sales1,558¥ millionYear on year -17.7%Progress 74.4%
Operating profit119¥ millionYear on year -75.9%Progress 38.9%
Ordinary income127¥ millionYear on year -73.8%Progress 39.9%
Net income attributable to owners of the parent85¥ millionYear on year -72.4%Progress 39.0%

The width of the band at each stage is based on revenue. The narrower it becomes toward the bottom, the smaller the proportion of revenue that remains as profit. The dotted outline is the full-year forecast and the band inside it is the result for this period. The progress rate is the result divided by the forecast.

Net income per share¥39.85
Operating Margin7.7
Financial position at period-end
Total assets2,238¥ million
of which net assets 1,920 ¥ millionEquity ratio 85.8%vs. prior year-end -3.7pt

塗りつぶした部分が自己資本比率です。総資産のうち、返済のいらない自前の資金がどれだけかを表します。The thin vertical line indicates the level at the end of the previous fiscal year.

Cash inflows and outflows
Operating+176
Investment-1,200
Financials-66
Net change-1,090

Stacked from zero: upward is an increase in cash, downward a decrease (in ¥ million).The net change represented by the dotted line is the total of three items, calculated from figures provided by the company.

Cash and cash equivalents at end of period¥822 million
Segment revenuenot disclosed (omitted because the company has a single segment)
Segment profitnot disclosed (omitted because the company has a single segment)
Outlook and shareholder returns
Full-year earnings forecast
Net Sales¥2,093 million (YoY +34.4%)
Operating profit¥306 million (YoY +155.5%)
Ordinary income¥318 million (YoY +149.5%)
Net income¥218 million (YoY +154.0%)
Annual Dividend Forecast¥20.00 → ¥50.00(+150.0%)
Payout ratio50.1
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance

As the supply of businesses for sale increased, among other factors, buyers became more selective, resulting in longer consideration periods and more transactions failing to close, which lowered the closing rate. The number of transactions closed was 49, up from 43 in the previous fiscal year, but revenue per transaction declined to ¥31.797 million from ¥44.004 million in the previous fiscal year.

Disclosure regarding the going concern assumption

Not applicable.

Change in accounting policy
基準改正に伴う変更 Noそれ以外の変更 No見積りの変更 No修正再表示 No
Material subsequent eventsNot applicable.
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)No extraordinary gains or losses were recorded for the period (total extraordinary losses: —)
Depreciation and amortization¥7,047 thousand
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingNone (対象者:Not applicable)
Issued Shares at Period-End2,184,200 shares
Treasury Shares at Period-End0 shares
Results for this period
ItemDetails
Fiscal Period ClassificationFull year
Accounting standardsJapanese GAAP
Consolidated / non-consolidatedNon-consolidated (standalone)
Period Covered1 June 2025 to 31 May 2026
Net Sales¥1,558 million (YoY -17.7%)
Operating profit¥119 million (YoY -75.9%)
Ordinary income¥127 million (YoY -73.8%)
Profit attributable to owners of the parent¥85 million (YoY -72.4%)
Net income per share¥39.85
Operating Margin7.7
Equity ratioEnd of the current fiscal period 85.8 / End of previous period 89.5
Total assets¥2,238 million
Net assets¥1,920 million
Cash flows from operating activities¥176 million
Cash flows from investing activities¥-1,200 million
Cash flows from financing activities¥-66 million
Cash and cash equivalents at end of period¥822 million
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales ¥2,093 million (YoY +34.4%) / Operating profit ¥306 million (YoY +155.5%) / Ordinary income ¥318 million (YoY +149.5%) / Net income ¥218 million (YoY +154.0%)
Annual Dividend Forecast¥20.00 → ¥50.00(+150.0%)
Payout ratio50.1
Segment revenuenot disclosed (omitted because the company has a single segment)
Segment profitnot disclosed (omitted because the company has a single segment)
Depreciation and amortization¥7,047 thousand
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)No extraordinary gains or losses were recorded for the period (total extraordinary losses: —)
Disclosure regarding the going concern assumptionNot applicable.
Change in accounting policyChanges due to revisions to standards No / Other changes No / Change in accounting estimate No / Restatement No
Material subsequent eventsNot applicable.
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingNone (対象者:Not applicable)
Issued Shares at Period-End2,184,200 shares
Treasury Shares at Period-End0 shares
Factors Behind Changes in Business PerformanceAs the supply of businesses for sale increased, among other factors, buyers became more selective, resulting in longer consideration periods and more transactions failing to close, which lowered the closing rate. The number of transactions closed was 49, up from 43 in the previous fiscal year, but revenue per transaction declined to ¥31.797 million from ¥44.004 million in the previous fiscal year.
Items this document does not state (6)
Revision to Earnings ForecastShareholder Return PolicyRegional salesOrders received and order backlogImpairment lossChanges in the scope of consolidation

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

As the supply of businesses for sale increased, among other factors, buyers became more selective, resulting in longer consideration periods and more transactions failing to close, which lowered the closing rate. Although the number of transactions closed increased, revenue per transaction declined to ¥31.797 million from ¥44.004 million in the previous fiscal year. Going forward, the company will work to increase staffing for its buyer information research team, provide departmental guidance and sales support, establish an inside sales department, and strengthen collaboration with other companies in the same industry.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Financial Results for the Fiscal Year Ended May 2026 [Japanese GAAP] (Non-consolidated) | Integroup Inc. (192A) timely disclosure | Komori