Komori
Financial Results Presentation192AIntegroup Inc.Information and Communications, Services and Others

Financial Results Presentation for the Third Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending May 2026

For the first nine months of the fiscal year ending May 2026, the number of closed deals increased, but revenue and profit declined substantially because fewer large deals were closed, reducing revenue per deal. Although progress against the full-year revenue forecast was behind schedule at 45%, the full-year forecast was unchanged in anticipation of large deals closing in Q4.

Worth reading
78Important
Scored from 4 of 6 sections
Direction
Mixed performance
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
-39
Year on year (%)
Wording
Avoiding a definitive answer
How definitive the wording is.

Contents of this document

Financial Results PresentationFirst nine months of the fiscal year ending May 20268 items taken from the company’s own explanation
Financial Results Figures (The key points of this material are explained below)
Net Sales932 Millions of yen-39.0%
Operating profit-14 Millions of yen
Ordinary income-9 Millions of yen
Net income-8 Millions of yen
Selling, general and administrative expenses420 Millions of yen
Gross Profit Margin
Rate44%
Year on year against the same period last yearDown 14 percentage points year on year
Operating profit margin
Rate-%
Year on year against the same period last yearDown 32 percentage points year on year
Results for the three months of the current quarterRevenue of ¥310 million and 11 closed deals
Full-year earnings forecast
Net Sales
2,088 Millions of yen
Ordinary profit or loss
497 Millions of yen
Net income (loss) for the current fiscal year
345 Millions of yen
Deals closed
56 transactions
Progress against full-year forecast 通期の予想に対して、いまどこまで進んだかの割合です。
Net Sales45%
Ordinary profit or loss-%
Net income (loss) for the current fiscal year-%
Deals closed52%
What the company explained in this material
Self-assessment against the planThe company's self-assessment against its own plan.
Revenue progress against the full-year forecast is behind schedule at 45%
New initiatives
  • Strengthening the collection of buyer information through the buyer information research team
  • Sales guidance and support from the head of the consulting department
  • FA partnerships with other companies in the same industry
Key KPIsA metric the company considers important as a management benchmark.
  • Deals closed29 transactions
    Year on year against the same period last year+4%
  • Number of deals in progress131 Engagements
    Year on year against the same period last year+10%
  • Average number of consultants44.5 people
    Year on year against the same period last year+20%
Unit price and quantity metricsThese figures show sales broken down by price and volume.
  • Revenue per deal32 Millions of yen
    Year on year against the same period last year¥54 million in the same period of the previous year
  • Deals closed29 transactions
    Year on year against the same period last year+4%
Market Size / Share
Approximately 3.3 million companies with revenue of less than ¥300 million, approximately 190,000 companies with revenue of more than ¥300 million, and approximately 110,000 companies with revenue of more than ¥1 billion. The company states that, among listed M&A advisory firms, it is the only one whose sales model is centered on direct proposals and primarily targets small deals.
Number of employees
47 consultants (at the end of the third quarter of the fiscal year ending May 2026)
Annual Dividend
Annual dividend of ¥65 per share (year-end dividend only; no interim dividend)
Payout ratio
Approximately 40% (planned for the fiscal year ending May 2026); long-term target of 80%
Contents of this document
ItemDetails
Document typeFinancial Results Presentation
Fiscal Period CoveredFirst nine months of the fiscal year ending May 2026
Net Sales932 Millions of yen (YoY -39.0%)
Operating profit-14 Millions of yen
Ordinary income-9 Millions of yen
Net income-8 Millions of yen
Gross Profit MarginRate 44% / Year on year against the same period last year Down 14 percentage points year on year
Operating profit marginRate -% / Year on year against the same period last year Down 32 percentage points year on year
Selling, general and administrative expenses420 Millions of yen
Results for the three months of the current quarterRevenue of ¥310 million and 11 closed deals
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales 2,088 Millions of yen / Ordinary profit or loss 497 Millions of yen / Net income (loss) for the current fiscal year 345 Millions of yen / Deals closed 56 transactions
Progress against full-year forecastNet Sales 45% / Ordinary profit or loss -% / Net income (loss) for the current fiscal year -% / Deals closed 52%
Self-assessment against the planRevenue progress against the full-year forecast is behind schedule at 45%
Key KPIsIndicator name Deals closed / Value 29 transactions / Year on year against the same period last year +4%, Indicator name Number of deals in progress / Value 131 Engagements / Year on year against the same period last year +10%, Indicator name Average number of consultants / Value 44.5 people / Year on year against the same period last year +20%
Unit price and quantity metricsIndicator name Revenue per deal / Value 32 Millions of yen / Year on year against the same period last year ¥54 million in the same period of the previous year, Indicator name Deals closed / Value 29 transactions / Year on year against the same period last year +4%
Number of employees47 consultants (at the end of the third quarter of the fiscal year ending May 2026)
Annual DividendAnnual dividend of ¥65 per share (year-end dividend only; no interim dividend)
Payout ratioApproximately 40% (planned for the fiscal year ending May 2026); long-term target of 80%
Market Size / ShareApproximately 3.3 million companies with revenue of less than ¥300 million, approximately 190,000 companies with revenue of more than ¥300 million, and approximately 110,000 companies with revenue of more than ¥1 billion. The company states that, among listed M&A advisory firms, it is the only one whose sales model is centered on direct proposals and primarily targets small deals.
New initiativesStrengthening the collection of buyer information through the buyer information research team, Sales guidance and support from the head of the consulting department, FA partnerships with other companies in the same industry
Items this document does not state (11)
Segment resultsBreakdown of Factors Affecting the ChangeNumber of stores and locationsAssumptions Underlying the Business OutlookRisk amount incorporated into the outlookMedium-term management plan targetsFinancial targetsAcquisition of treasury sharesCapital expendituresOrders received and order backlogKey points of the Q&A

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

The primary reason was that fewer large deals were closed during the period, reducing revenue per deal to ¥32 million, whereas in the same period of the previous year, several large deals with revenue per deal of more than ¥200 million were closed, lifting revenue per deal to ¥54 million. The company also explained that buyers have become more cautious and selective in evaluating deals, resulting in a lower closing rate.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Financial Results Presentation for the Third Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending May 2026 | Integroup Inc. (192A) timely disclosure | Komori