Cash outflows from investing activities for the acquisition of investment securities
First written in FY2019-Q2. 5 of 16 entries say "Restated". Latest entry: FY2026.
Tomoe moved to the "Worse" side of this theme in 2024.
The whole theme swung hardest in 2024: 2 of 6 companies on the "Worse" side.
0 other companies' latest entry also says "Advanced".
- FY2026AdvancedAnnual report
「Cash provided by investing activities amounted to ¥2,781 million (an excess of expenditures of ¥4,502 million in the same period). The main factor was income from the sale of investment securities.」
Proceeds of ¥4,833,425 thousand from the sale of investment securities exceeded acquisition expenditures of ¥1,335,838 thousand, and investing activities shifted from net cash outflow to net cash inflow. - 2026-05-14ReframedResults
「Purchases of investment securities △720,314 △1,335,838 Proceeds from sale of investment securities 1,187,029 4,833,425」
Expenditures for purchases of investment securities increased, while proceeds from sales rose substantially, resulting in net cash inflow from investing activities overall. - FY2026-H1ReframedAnnual report
「Expenditures for the acquisition of investment securities △ 1,134,016 Expenditures for the acquisition of property, plant and equipment △ 492,643」
The company recorded expenditures of ¥1,134,016 thousand for the acquisition of investment securities and ¥492,643 thousand for the acquisition of property, plant and equipment. The composition of investing expenditures changed from being driven mainly by the acquisition of shares in subsidiaries in the previous fiscal year to being driven mainly by the acquisition of investment securities and property, plant and equipment. - FY2025ReframedAnnual report
「Cash used in investing activities amounted to ¥4,502 million (an excess of expenditures of ¥3,953 million in the same period). The main factors were expenditures for the acquisition of shares in subsidiaries resulting in a change in the scope of consolidation and expenditures for the acquisition of property, plant and equipment.」
Cash used in investing activities increased from ¥3,953 million in the previous fiscal year to ¥4,502 million, mainly due to the acquisition of investment securities for ¥720 million, the acquisition of shares in subsidiaries for ¥2,519 million, and the acquisition of property, plant and equipment for ¥2,405 million. - FY2025-H1ReframedAnnual report
「Cash outflows for the acquisition of investment securities - △ 250,260 Proceeds from the sale of investment securities 1,110,985」
Outflows for the acquisition of investment securities decreased from ¥1,194,863 thousand in the same interim period of the previous year to ¥250,260 thousand, while proceeds of ¥1,110,985 thousand from their sale were recorded. - FY2024-Q2AdvancedAnnual report
「Cash outflows for the acquisition of investment securities - △ 1,194,863」
Cash outflows of ¥1,194,863 thousand for the acquisition of investment securities were recorded, although there had been no such outflows in the same quarter of the previous year. - FY2023ReframedAnnual report
「Cash outflows for the acquisition of investment securities △ 92,137」
The company again recorded acquisitions of investment securities, but the acquisition amount fell sharply from ¥3,499,400 thousand in the previous fiscal year to ¥92,137 thousand. - FY2023-Q2DroppedAnnual report
「Payments for purchases of investment securities —」
No outflows for the acquisition of investment securities were recorded during the first six months of the current fiscal year. - FY2022AdvancedAnnual report
「Cash used in investing activities was ¥4,667 million (compared with net cash outflows of ¥1,667 million in the same period). This was mainly due to outflows for the acquisition of investment securities and property, plant and equipment.」
Outflows for the acquisition of investment securities totaled ¥3,499,400 thousand, up from ¥1,028,938 thousand in the previous fiscal year. - FY2022-Q2RestatedAnnual report
「Cash used in investing activities during the first six months of the current consolidated fiscal year was ¥3,880 million (compared with net cash outflows of ¥1,443 million in the same period). This was mainly due to outflows for the acquisition of investment securities and other assets.」
Investment cash outflows for the acquisition of investment securities continued, totaling ¥3,499,400 thousand during the first six months of the current fiscal year. - FY2021RestatedAnnual report
「Cash used in investing activities was ¥1,667 million (compared with net cash outflows of ¥926 million in the same period). This was mainly due to outflows for the acquisition of investment securities and property, plant and equipment.」
Investment outflows, including the acquisition of investment securities for ¥1,028,938 thousand and property, plant and equipment for ¥757,463 thousand, have continued. - FY2021-Q2RestatedAnnual report
「This was mainly due to cash outflows for the acquisition of investment securities and other items.」
Outflows for the acquisition of investment securities continued, reaching ¥1,028,938 thousand during the first six months of the current fiscal year. - FY2020RestatedAnnual report
「This was mainly due to outflows for the acquisition of investment securities and property, plant and equipment.」
Investment cash outflows, including the acquisition of investment securities, continued, with investment securities acquisition outflows totaling ¥1,589,450 thousand during the fiscal year. - FY2020-Q2RestatedAnnual report
「Cash outflows for the acquisition of investment securities △ 1,478,653」
Investment cash outflows for the acquisition of investment securities have continued. - FY2019AdvancedAnnual report
「Cash provided by investing activities was ¥549 million (compared with net cash outflows of ¥890 million in the same period). This was mainly due to proceeds from the sale of investment securities.」
During the period, the company acquired investment securities for ¥963,144 thousand and sold them for ¥2,004,887 thousand, resulting in net cash provided by investing activities of ¥549 million. Portfolio management involving both acquisitions and sales was observed. - FY2019-Q2First statedAnnual report
「This was mainly due to cash outflows for the acquisition of investment securities and other items.」
The main component of the ¥1,082 million investment cash outflow during the first six months of the current consolidated fiscal year was a ¥963 million outflow for the acquisition of investment securities.